Chikvashvili, Eisenberg Take Titles

Stephanie Chikvashvili and Noah Eisenberg were tournament winners among JMTA students in action the weekend ending April 17.

Chikvashvili won at Girls 16s at L1A Sportime Bethpage Spring Championships, while Eisenberg was the Boys 12 champion at L1A Jericho/Westbury Spring Championships.

Full results follow:

Eastern Super Six (National L4)

Boys’ 12 Singles

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Wesley Zhang; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Ty Switzer; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Alexander Karman; Round of 16

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Sam Scherer; Main Draw

Girls’ 12 Singles

Daniella Benabraham; 3rd Place

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

Boys’ 18 Singles

Sam Turchetta; 3rd Place

Felipe Osses-Konig; Quarterfinalist

Ananth Raghavan; Consolation Finalist

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16

Athell Bennett; Main Draw

Colin Sacco; Main Draw

Girls’ 18 Singles

Loren Haukova; 4th Place

Girls’ 16 Singles

Michelle Sorokko; 5th Place

Merri Kelly; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Nathalie Rodilosso; Round of 16

Courtney Kowalsky; won two consolation matches

Lauren Munari; won two consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Maranda Sears; won two consolation matches

Aleksandra Bekirova; Main Draw

Katherine Kachkarov; Main Draw

Boys’ 16 Singles

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Lantis Wang; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sean Patrick; won one consolation match

Hayden Cassone; Main Draw

Daniel Weitz; Main Draw

Girls’ 14 Singles

Francesca Karman; Round of 16

Perene Wang; Round of 16

Denise Lai; won one consolation match

Calista Sha; won one consolation match

Boys’ 14 Singles

Billy Suarez; won one consolation match

Robbie Werdiger; won one consolation match

L1A Sportime Bethpage Spring Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Champion

Katelyn Walker; Semifinalist

L1A Jericho/Westbury Spring Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Noah Eisenberg; Champion

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Luca DeMare; Quarterfinalist

L1A NYJTL Spring Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Marcos Lee; Finalist

Jeffrey McCready; Semifinalist

Tristan Taylor; Quarterfinalist

Maxwell Moadel; Round of 16

Girls’ 14 Singles

Diana McCready; Quarterfinalist

L1A GHRC Spring Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Timothy Nacca; Semifinalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center April Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

George Kaslow; Finalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Kassia Taylor; Semifinalist

Leila Epstein; Quarterfinalist

L1B CourtSense at BRC April Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Dana Livson; Finalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

David Hendon; Semifinalist

Adrien Jippov; Quarterfinalist

L20 TI Academy April Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Noah Kaye; Quarterfinalist

Five Win Titles in Tournament Play Ending April 12

Five JMTAers took titles in tournament play over the April 10-12 weekend.

Georgia Ryan took Girls 16 singles at the L1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships; Annie Reiner won the Girls 18 event at the L1B Sportime Lake Isle April Challenger; Calista Sha was the winner at Girls 16 at the L1B Point Set April Challenger; Bennett Bradley took the Boys 12 singles crown at the L1B Sportime Syosset Challenger; and Alyssa An won at Girls 12 at the L1B Hardscrabble Nike Camp Spring Challenger.

Full results:

L1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Champion

L1 APTC April Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist

Sean Patrick; Semifinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island April Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Maranda Sears; Finalist

Chelsea Williams; Quarterfinalist

L1 Armonk Sports Center’s April Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Finalist

Marcos Lee; Quarterfinalist

Jeffrey McCready; Round of 16

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32

Wesley Zhang; Round of 32

L1 Stadium Tennis Center April Championships

Girls’ 18 Singles

Merri Kelly; Semifinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportsplex Hudson Valley April Champions

Girls’ 14 Singles

Denise Lai; Semifinalist

L1 Club Fit JV Westchester April Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

L1 Courtsense at Bogota April Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Lake Isle April Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Annie Reiner; Champion

L1B Point Set April Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Calista Sha; Champion

L1B Sportime Syosset Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bennett Bradley; Champion

L1B Hardscrabble Nike Camp Spring Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alyssa An; Champion

L1B WOTC April Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

 

Loeb-Rubin_ACC POW

Loeb, Rubin Garner ACC Weekly Honors

JMTA stars Noah Rubin of Wake Forest and Jamie Loeb of North Carolina have been named the Atlantic Coast Conference Tennis Players of the Week!

Rubin continued his impressive freshman year with a 4-0 week, including singles and doubles wins to help the Deacons topple North Carolina.

The sophomore Loeb, perfect at 12-0 in ACC singles action and 22-3 overall, helped the second-ranked Tar Heels defeat No. 12 Virginia last Friday, winning her singles and doubles matches.

Read more here.

Hourglass Performance Institute

JMTA Announces Partnerships with SportsLab NYC, Hourglass Performance Institute

The John McEnroe Tennis Academy announced today that it has expanded its partnerships with two elite organizations, SportsLab NYC and Hourglass Performance Institute, with the goal of maximizing athletic performance, mental performance and preparation, and the well-being of JMTA students. Both companies provide on-site services at JMTA at Randall’s Island, as well as off-site services, and are available to the over 800 young athletes who attend the Academy at its Manhattan, Long Island and Westchester locations.

“Our goal from the start of JMTA has been to develop complete players – well-rounded young people who can reach their potential as tennis players and beyond tennis. We think that these two partners will help our students to become physically and mentally stronger and more mature,” JMTA Founder John McEnroe said.  “We want our JMTA students to be smarter, stronger, fitter and faster, and, maybe most important, able to deal with competition and adversity in a tough, well-adjusted manner, on and off the court.”

JMTA Director, Lawrence Kleger, explains, “As the sport of tennis continues to evolve, athleticism and athletic performance, recovery and injury prevention are all critical to the successful player. So too are the psychological elements of the game of tennis, including mental toughness, the capacity to deal with adversity, and the psychology of winning, vital to a player’s success. SportsLab NYC and Hourglass Performance Institute are providing word-class support to our JMTA players in these essential areas of development.”

Led by Andrew Small, SportsLab NYC is committed to education, innovation and excellence, offering a multidisciplinary and seamlessly linked approach to therapy, rehabilitation and performance. SportsLab is working closely with JMTA staff on all aspects of the physical development, nutrition and well-being of JMTA athletes, both when they are training at Academy locations, and when they are competing off-site and in their day to day lives.
“The John McEnroe Tennis Academy goes well beyond the traditional approach to the development of young tennis players.  We are excited to be able to work holistically with JMTA players, with the goal of developing well-rounded athletes who will become tennis ambassadors for a lifetime.” Small said.

Led by Domagoj Lausic, Ph.D., the tennis division of the Hourglass Performance Institute (HPI) provides mental performance services which teach athletes to master their thoughts and emotions, so as to execute their sport skills optimally under any and all circumstances. HPI offers traditional sport psychology services, including goal setting, imagery, concentration, relaxation, positive self-talk, communication, emotion regulation, thought control and stress management.  In addition, HPI uses state-of-the-art technology to collect objective and reliable mental performance data, and analyzes such data in the context of specific measures of performance, to maximize its capacity to assess and train athletes.

“We are very pleased to partner with JMTA to provide essential services built on HPI’s evidence-based techniques and innovative philosophy.  The goal is to enhance the development and performance of young players at all levels,” Lausic explained. “Our philosophy is exactly in step with John and his team – to make sure that we are supporting every aspect of athlete health and well-being.  In many cases, especially for the young players, the mental game is just as important as their physical development or their tennis skills.”

Easter Egg Roll (credit: USTA official)

Rubin Participates In Easter Egg Roll With President Obama

Noah Rubin was in good company on Monday, participating in the 137th annual White House Easter Egg Roll. Tennis had a big presence, with Rubin joining several ATP World Tour, WTA and USTA players and dignitaries on the youth tennis courts alongside President Obama in support of the First Lady’s initiative to get kids active.

Rubin, Rajeev Ram, Francis Tiafoe and Stefan Kozlov were the young American players representing men’s tennis, while USTA President and Chairman of the Board Katrina Adams, Caroline Wozniacki, David Wagner, Coco Vandweghe, Victoria Duval and Tornado Alicia Black were also among those from the sport in attendance.

The Wake Forest athletics Web site has more details on Rubin’s visit, including his statement that “It was a great experience getting to hit a few balls with the most important man in the country on his own personal court.”

Eight Take Home Titles In Weekend Play

Eight JMTA students collected championships March 27-29 in a banner weekend.

Merri Kelli took Girls 18 singles and Sean Patrick the Boys 18 at the L1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger; Georgia Ryan won at Girls 18 singles at the L1B Hardscrabble Springtime Challenger; Stephanie Chikvashvili beat the No. 1 seed on the way to the championship at Girls 16 at the L1B Point Set Tennis March Challenger; Maxwell Moadel was the Boys 14 singles winner and Denise Lai the Girls 14 singles champion at the L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger (each defeating the respective No. 2 seeds along the way); Matthew Mosejczuk won the Boys 14 singles at the L2O Sportime Lynbrook & *Bethpage* March Open.

Rebecca Suarez won the doubles crown at Girls 12 at the L1B LBTC Spring Challenger, also earning a semifinal spot in singles.

Full results:

L1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger;

Girls’ 18 Singles

Merri Kelly; Champion

Rachel Weiss; Finalist

Boys’ 18 Singles

Sean Patrick; Champion

L1B Hardscrabble Springtime Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Champion

L1B Point Set Tennis March Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Champion; defeated #1 seed

Boys’ 16 Singles

Billy Suarez; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Maxwell Moadel; Champion; defeated #2 seed

Alexander Karman; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14 Singles

Denise Lai; Champion; defeated #2 seed

L1B LBTC Spring Challenger

Girls’ 12

Rebecca Suarez; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B CourtSense at Bogota RC Spring Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Audrey Pacthod; Finalist

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Finalist

Boys’ 14 Singles

Wesley Zhang; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Bianca Banilivi; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 10 Singles;

Joseph Banilivi; Quarterfinalist

L1B WG March Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles;

Sam Scherer; Finalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park March Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Linda Ziets-Segura; Finalist

Catherine Karman; Semifinalist

L1B West Rock March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Joseph Wilkanowski; Semifinalist

L1B WOTC March Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook & *Bethpage* March Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

Girls’ 12 Singles

Greer Goergen; Finalist

L2O TTTC March Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist

 

Zoe Tucker and Anne Moody

Three Win Weekend Events

Sam Turchetta, George Kaslow and Zoe Tucker (pictured, alongside finalist Anne Moody) won titles in abbreviated JMTA action the weekend of March 20-23.

Turchetta won Boys 18 singles at the Eastern Super Six Stadium Tennis Center (National L4); Kaslow took Boys 16 at the L1B Sportime Randall’s Island March Challenger; and Tucker claimed the L2 Sportime Lake Isle September Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six Stadium Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 18 Singles

Sam Turchetta; Champion

Tyler Schick; Finalist

Athell Bennett; 3rd Place

Lubomir Cuba; Quarterfinalist

Sean Mullins; won two consolation matches

Ananth Raghavan; won one consolation match

Colin Sacco; Main Draw

Jake Bhangdia; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six NYJTL (National L4)

Girls’ 16 Singles

Loren Haukova; Finalist

Michelle Sorokko; 3rd Place

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Nathalie Rodilosso; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Victoria Sec; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Chelsea Williams; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Maranda Sears; Round of 16

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; won two consolation matches

Ashley Lessen; won one consolation match

Lauren Munari; won one consolation match

Merri Kelly; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six RWTTC (National L4)

Boys’ 14 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Finalist; defeated #2 seed

Sujay Sharma; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Billy Suarez; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Kabir Rajpal; won two consolation matches

Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six PWTA (National L4)

Boys’ 12 Singles

Wesley Zhang; 3rd Place

Sebastian Sec; Round of 16; Consolation winner

Ty Switzer; Round of 16

Sachin Palta; won two consolation matches

Alexander Karman; won one consolation match

Alex Vinsky; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six APTC (National L4)

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Brylin; 3rd Place

Eastern Super Six Point Set (National L4)

Girls’ 14 Singles

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Francesca Karman; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Calista Sha; Round of 16

Denise Lai; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six Sportime Bethpage (National L4)

Boys’ 16 Singles

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Hayden Cassone; Round of 16

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

Lantis Wang; won one consolation match

Daniel Weitz; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six Sportsplex (National L4)

Girls’ 12 Singles

Daniella Benabraham; Quarterfinalist

Natalie Eordekian; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Spring Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Quarterfinalist

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist

Maxwell Moadel; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Randall’s Island March Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

George Kaslow; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Joseph Wilkanowski; Finalist

Blake Frank; Semifinalist

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist

Matthew Ross; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Eliza Ross; Semifinalist

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robert Millman; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lynbrook March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Justin Oresky; Quarterfinalist

L2 Sportime Lake Isle September Open

Zoe Tucker; Champion

Anne Moody; Finalist

Xavier Pacthod

Six Win Titles Weekend Of March 13-15

Six JMTA students took championships the weekend of March 13-15.

Xavier Pacthod (pictured) won at Boys 18 singles at the L1B Sportime Lake Isle Spring Challenger; Alex Portnoy won Boys 14 singles and Denise Lai was the winner at Girls 14 singles at the at the L1B WG March Challenger; Alex Vinsky took Boys 12 singles at the L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger; Dominick Mosejczuk was the Boys 10 singles champion at the L1B 10U Hardscrabble Open; and Sophie Cisse claimed the Girls 12 singles title at the L2O Sportime Harbor Island Spring Open.

Full results follow:

L1B Sportime Lake Isle Spring Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles;

Xavier Pacthod; Champion

L1B WG March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alex Portnoy; Champion

Maxwell Kachkarov; Finalist; defeated the #1 seed

Girls’ 14 Singles

Denise Lai; Champion

Girls’ 16 Singles

Katherine Kachkarov; Finalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Champion

L1B 10U Hardscrabble Open

Boys’ 10 Singles

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

L1B Point Set Tennis St. Patty’s Day Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Daniella Benabraham; Finalist

L1B Hardscrabble March Challenger

Sam Scherer; Finalist

L1B GHRC March Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Hailey Lessen; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

Boys’ 10 Singles

Cal Wider; Quarterfinalist

L1B March Challenger at Courtsense

Boys’ 12 Singles

David Hendon; Semifinalist

Girls’ 10 Singles

Victoria McEnroe; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Quogue March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Zachary Portnoy; Semifinalist

L1B Alley Pond March Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime Harbor Island Spring Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Sophie Cisse; Champion

 

MSG Trip

JMTA Tournament Team Update

JMTA’s Tournament Travel Team has had a busy few weeks! The latest JMTA Training Camp was held on Sunday, March 8th at SPORTIME Bethpage for Boys and Girls 14 & Under.  Just a few days later, on March 10th,  Coach Greg Bolitsky accompanied a group of JMTA students to the BNP Paribas Showdown at Madison Square Garden featuring Roger Federer, Grigor Dimitrov, Monica Seles and Gabriela Sabatini, and  the Team wrapped up the week with a challenge match against the High-Performance Tennis Academy from Philadelphia, PA on March 15th at SPORTIME Bethpage.

Led by JMTA players Cannon Kingsley, Spencer Brachman, Billy Suarez, Joseph Wilkanowski, Chelsea Williams, Diana McCready, Perene Wang, Daniela Hernandez, Daniella Benabraham, and Rebecca Suarez, JMTA defeated HPTA on Sunday, March 15th at SPORTIME Bethpage. “Congratulations to all of the players who competed in the challenge match against the HPTA-Riverside Academy”, said Coach Bolitsky. “Everyone did an amazing job representing JMTA, conducting themselves professionally, and exhibiting great sportsmanship in their victory.”

If you are interested in joining the JMTA Tournament Team, please contact Coach Bolitsky at 212-427-6150 or GBolitsky@SportimeNY.com.

March 15 Challenge Match March 8 Training Camp

Suarez, Gradin Take Weekend Championships

Rebecca Suarez, who won the Girls 12 singles at the L1B Point Set Tennis Springtime Challenger, and Harrison Graden, the champion at Boys 10 singles at the L1B Bethpage State Park March Challenger, took tournament titles the weekend ending March 8. Gradin toppled the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds en route to his crown.

Full results follow:

L1 Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet March Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist

Zachary Kaplan; Round of 32

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 32

Colin Sacco; Round of 32

Girls’ 18 Singles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Finalist

Boys’ 10 Singles

Astro Pilipovic; Finalist

Dominick Mosejczuk; Round of 16

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Quarterfinalist

L1 Mendon March Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Luca DeMare; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Bethpage March Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Billy Suarez; Semifinalist

Blake Frank; Round of 16

Maxwell Kachkarov; Round of 16

Marcos Lee; Round of 32

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32

Wesley Zhang; Round of 32

L1 Stadium Tennis Center March Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Kassia Taylor; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Sachin Palta; Round of 16

L1B Point Set Tennis Springtime Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Rebecca Suarez; Champion

Janelle Chen; Finalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

L1B Bethpage State Park March Challenger

Boys’ 10 Singles

Harrison Gradin; Champion; defeated the #1 and #2 seeds

L1B WOTC Spring Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14 Singles

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

Justin Taub; Round of 16

L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Calista Sha; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

David Ammendola; Quarterfinalist

George Kaslow; Quarterfinalist

L1B LBTC Top Spin Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Michael DeNigris; Quarterfinalist

L1 Mendon March Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Daniel Weitz; Finalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Michael Weitz; Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed

Luca DeMare; Quarterfinalist