McEnroe-Mets-LO

McEnroe Tosses First Pitch Before Mets-Red Sox

In between battling Jonas Bjorkman and his brother Patrick Wednesday night and readying for a two week stint on ESPN, John McEnroe fulfilled another lifelong dream, taking the mound to throw out the first pitch Friday night before the Mets and Red Sox opened a three game series at Citifield. Mac never disappoints, throwing  a strike before the BoSox took out the Mets in 10 innings.

Rajpal, Taylor, Hendron, Ziets-Segura, King Win Titles

Kabir Rajpal, Tristan Taylor, David Hendon, Linda Ziets-Segura and Ethan King won titles in tournament play the weekend ending August 9.

Rajpal won at Boys 14 at the L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships; Taylor took Boys 14 and Hendron was the Boys 12 winner at the L1B RSTA August Challenger; Ziets-Segura won Girls 10 at the L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger; and King came out on top at Boys 14 at the L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open.

Full results:

USTA National Championships – Boys 18 & 16 – Kalamazoo, MI

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Oliver Sec; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Championship- Boys’ 14 – San Antonio, TX

Boys’ 14

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Round of 32 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships- Girls’ 14 – Peachtree City, GA

Girls’ 14

Katherine Kachkarov; won four singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Francesca Karman; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; won three singles consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 16 Doubles

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Championships – Girls 16’s & 18’s (Level 1) – San Diego, CA

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Girls’ 16

Loren Haukova; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Ashley Lessen; Round of 128 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships – Boys 12 – Little Rock, AR

Boys’ 12

Sachin Palta; won two singles consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Sebastian Sec; Round of 64 Doubles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Teddy Truwit; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Wesley Zhang; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Girls’ 14

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

Shawn Jackson; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Alex Vinsky; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

Boys’ 12

David Hendon; Champion

Adrien Jippov; Finalist

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Finalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys’ 10

Marco Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

L1B Centercourt Florham Park August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; 3rd Place

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Sabrina Abrams; Finalist

Boys’ 16

George Kaslow; Semifinalist

Girls’ 14

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Boys’ 12

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Ethan King; Champion

Lai, Oresky, Ryu, Wilkanowski, Frank, Karman, Brown Win Titles

Seven JMTA students won tournaments last weekend, with both singles and doubles titles claimed.

Denise Lai won both the the singles and doubles titles at Girls 16, and Justin Oresky won the Boys 14 singles at the L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger. Jih Su Ryu was the doubles champion and singles finalist at Girls 14 and Joseph Wilkanowski won the Boys 14 doubles at the L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series. Blake Frank was the Boys 14 winner at the L1B Point Set Summer Challenger, topping Alexander Karman in an all-JMTA finals. Karman had a title of his own, winning the singles title at the L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger. Donovan Brown won at Boys 14 at the L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan, defeating Solomon Brown in another all-JMTA championship match.

Full results:

L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B Point Set Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Alexander Karman; Finalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger

Boys’ 14

Alexander Karman; Champion

L1B Kings Park Sportime Summer Challenger

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L1B BBP Community Tennis Fundraising Outdoor Challenger

Boys’ 16

Joseph Reiner; Finalist

Boys’ 14

Alfonso Laffont; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Laffont; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington Summer Challenger

Boys’ 16

Jack Flores; Semifinalist

L1B Armonk Summertime Challenger

Boys’ 16

Peter Frelinghuysen; Semifinalist

L1B WOTC Heat Wave Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Quarterfinalist

L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan

Boys’ 14

Donovan Brown; Champion

Solomon Brown; Finalist

Bhangdia, Brown, Werdiger, Apps, Ryu, Mandis Win Titles

Jake Bhangdia, Coby Brown, Julia Werdiger, Eleanor Apps, Jih Su Ryu and Isabella Mandis all won titles in JMTA tournament action the weekend ending July 20.

Bhangdia won at Boys 18 singles at the L1 RWTTC July Championships; Brown was the winner at Boys 12 at the L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger; Werdiger won the Girls 12 title at the L1B Capital Challenge; Apps won at Girls 10 singles at the L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger; Ryu took Girls 14 singles at the L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger; and Mandis was the Girls 12 champ at the L2O Sportime RI July Open.

Full results follow:

L1 RWTTC July Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Champion

Colin Sacco; Semifinalist

L1 Point Set Tennis July Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Finalist

L1 Sportime HI July Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

L1 RSTA July Championship

Boys’ 14

Sidharth Chawla; Quarterfinalist

L1 Jersey 34 July Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Dana Livson; won one consolation match

L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Coby Brown; Champion

L1B Capital Challenge

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park July Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Amagansett July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Marcus Demare; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime RI July Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Isabella Mandis; Champion

 

LoHud-Loeb

Ossining Declares August 3 ‘Jamie Loeb Day’

Winning the NCAA Championship has its privileges.

This Journal News article has the details from yesterday, when the village of Ossining declared it “Jamie Loeb Day” in honor of her accomplishments.

“It’s so nice to have someone who grew up in our community and is making it big on the tennis scene come back and spend the afternoon here,” Ossining’s Mayor, Victoria Gearity, said. “She seems to be very enthusiastic, positive and friendly athlete.”

Bhangdia, Brown, Werdiger, Apps, Ryu, Mandis Win Titles

Six JMTA students won tournament titles the week ending July 20, as Jake Bhangdia, Coby Brown, Julie Werdiger, Eleanor Apps, Jih Su Ryu and Isabella Mandis claimed championships.

Bhangdia won Boys 18 singles at the L1 RWTTC July Championships; Brown was the winner at Boys 12 singles at the L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger; Werdiger took Girls 12 singles at the L1B Capital Challenge; Apps won Girls 10 singles at the L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger; Ryu claimed Girls 14 singles at the L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger; and Mandis was the Girls 12 champ at the L2O Sportime RI July Open.

Full results:

L1 RWTTC July Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Champion

Colin Sacco; Semifinalist

L1 Point Set Tennis July Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Finalist

L1 Sportime HI July Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

L1 RSTA July Championship

Boys’ 14

Sidharth Chawla; Quarterfinalist

L1 Jersey 34 July Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Dana Livson; won one consolation match

L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Coby Brown; Champion

L1B Capital Challenge

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park July Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Amagansett July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Marcus Demare; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime RI July Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Isabella Mandis; Champion

 

McEnroe2011-LO

McEnroe Set For August 22 Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro Am Benefit at SPORTIME Amagansett

For most, playing doubles with Tennis Hall of Famer John McEnroe would be a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. With the Johnny Mac Tennis Project as beneficiary, it can become a reality when McEnroe hosts the Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro-Am Benefit at Sportime Amagansett (320 Abrahams Path/150 Town Lane) on Saturday, August 22 from 4-7 p.m.

Participants will compete in a round robin doubles tournament (six rounds of approximately 15-20 minutes each) alongside rotating pro partners, including current WTA and ATP World Tour professionals and legends and John McEnroe Tennis Academy and SPORTIME pros. Other local luminaries, including actor and comedian John Leguizamo will also participate. Up to six lucky participants will have the chance to play a rotation with McEnroe as their partner by becoming “Friend of Mac” underwriters of the event.

“I look forward to meeting and competing with Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro-Am Benefit players,” said McEnroe. “The ability to compete with current and former Tour players and Academy pros will make it an extra special occasion for them, with the primary benefit of helping grow the game among youth in NYC, changing some young lives and making some future NY champions.”

To participate in the event as a player, a $1500 donation is required; spectators can attend for $50. Each participating player will receive a ticket for him/herself to play in the Pro-Am, plus one Event guest ticket. The afternoon also includes food and beverages provided by Moby’s East Hampton, with celebrity hosts and musical entertainment also to be announced prior to the event.

Those interested may go to www.JMTPBenefit.com/ProAm to sign up or for more information or contact organizers directly via email at JMTPBenefit@sportimeny.com or by calling 888-988-6921.

Madison Battaglia Clay Court

Battaglia National Clay Court Doubles Finalist; Vinsky, Bennett, Frank, Palta, Frelinghuysen, Portnoy Win Titles

Madison Battaglia advanced to the Girls 18 doubles finals of the USTA National Clay Court Championships in Memphis, Tenn., and six other JMTA students won titles in tournament play, July 10-12.

Alex Vinsky (Boys 12, L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships), Bradley Bennett (Boys 12, L1B Armonk July Challenger), Blake Frank (Boys 14, L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger), Sachin Palta (Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series) and Peter Frelinghuysen (Boys 16, L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger) were singles champions, while, Zachary Portnoy (Boys 14, L1B Rockland Summer Challenger) earned a doubles crown.

Full results:

USTA Boys’ 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray

Boys’ 18

Oliver Sec; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches

Athell Bennett; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Sean Mullins; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Jake Bhangdia; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Felipe Osses-Konig; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Boys’ 16

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Hayden Cassone; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 64 Doubles

Sean Wei; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Sean Patrick; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championship – Memphis, TN

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Finalist; Silver Ball

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Virginia Beach, VA

Girls’ 16

Victoria Sec; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Loren Haukova; Round of 128 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Maranda Sears; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Fort Lauderdale, FL

Boys’ 14

Cannon Kingsley; Singles Quarterfinalist; Round of 16 Doubles; Gold Draw Winner

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Singles Main Draw; won three consolation matches; 4th Place Doubles

Billy Suarez; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Plantation, FL

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; Round of 32 Singles

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles

Francesca Karman; Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Winston Salem, NC

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Round of 16 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles; Silver Draw Semifinalist

Teddy Truwit; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Ty Switzer; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Alexander Karman; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Palm Beach, FL

Girls’ 12

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Main Draw; won five consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Champion

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Round of 16

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Semifinalist

Julia Werdiger; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Round of 16

L1 WOTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Robbie Werdiger; Semifinalist

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 16

L1 Mendham (National Showcase) Summer Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Timothy Nacca; Round of 16

Daniel Weitz; Round of 16

Gardner Howe; Round of 32

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Round of 16

L1B Armonk July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bradley Bennett; Champion

L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14 Singles

Sachin Palta; Champion

L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Champion

L1B Rockland Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Zachary Portnoy; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B CMTC July Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA July Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Alfonso Laffont; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Nicholas Laffont; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

L1B 10U Green Ball Challenger at Sportime Quogue

Boys’ 10 Singles

Lev Seidman; won two matches

Sanaz Marand and Jamie Loeb

Jamie Loeb Takes Stockton Doubles Crown

Jamie Loeb teamed with fellow American Sanaz Marand to earn the doubles championship at the University Of The Pacific $50,000 USTA Pro Circuit Challenger in Stockton, Calif. last week.

Loeb and Marand, seeded No. 4, won their first three matches after having split the first two sets in each, topping Jessica Pegula and Maria Sanchez, 6-3 2-6 [10-3], Storm Sanders (AUS) and Chanel Simmonds (RSA), 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-8] and Nao Hibino (JPN) and Emily Webley-Smith (GBR), 7-5 2-6 [10-8], before disposing of Americans Kaitlyn Christian and Danielle Lao, 6-3 6-4 in the final.

Weitz, Livson, Portnoy Claim Titles

Tournament championships by Daniel Weitz, Dana Livson and Zachary Portnoy highlighted JMTA action the week ending July 9.

Weitz won the Boys 18 at the L1B Bethpage State Park Summer Challenger; Livson took Girls 12s at L1B On Serve Summer Challenger; and Portnoy grabbed the Boys 14 crown at the L2O GST July Open.

Full results:

L1B Bethpage State Park Summer Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Daniel Weitz; Champion

L1B On Serve Summer Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Dana Livson; Champion

Boys’ 16 Singles

Donovan Brown; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

Julia Werdiger; Semifinalist

L2O GST July Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Zachary Portnoy; Champion

 

Rafael Nadal/ via ATP World Tour

World No. 1, All-Time Greats Appear As Rafael Nadal, John McEnroe Compete At 2015 Johnny Mac Tennis Project Benefit at SPORTIME Randall’s Island Wednesday, August 26

It will be a great night of tennis for a great cause when 14-time Grand Slam champion Rafael Nadal joins Hall of Famer and fellow former World No. 1 John McEnroe, plus other tennis stars, legends and celebrities, on Wednesday, August 26, for a gala evening to benefit the Johnny Mac Tennis Project. The benefit night will take place at SPORTIME Stadium on Randall’s Island.

In the main event of the evening, the Spanish superstar will compete against another top ATP professional or legend to be announced. The evening will also include pro-celebrity doubles action, featuring Johnny Mac and friends, promising junior players from the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, a lively auction and great hospitality, with all net proceeds to support the efforts of Johnny Mac Tennis Project, a 501(c)(3) public charity.

JMTP provides scholarships, coaching, transportation and other financial assistance to qualified young tennis players in the greater New York area, as well as introducing the sport to hundreds of new junior players each year in the neighborhoods surrounding Academy locations. JMTP benefit nights in previous years have featured Bjorn Borg (2011), Andre Agassi (2012), Jim Courier (2013) and Novak Djokovic (2014). JMTP and Sportime Clubs, home of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, have already provided over $2.0 million in scholarships and no cost programming to young players in NYC and its surrounding communities. SPORTIME Randall’s Island has been the flagship location of JMTA since 2010.

Rafa has meant so much to tennis and I’m excited that he’s agreed to be a part of this great cause,” said McEnroe. “He is a first-class individual and has proven to be one of the best players of all time. His participation is a perfect continuation of the tradition of this important annual event.”

Nadal, 29, is one of just 10 players to win the Career Grand Slam (nine French Open, two Wimbledon, two US Open, one Australian Open), among his 66 career singles titles. The Mallorca native first reached No. 1 in 2008, returning in 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2014 while finishing in the top three nine times in the past 10 years. His 14 Slam titles tie him for second all-time with Pete Sampras, behind Roger Federer (17).

As ferocious a competitor as tennis has ever produced, steely in his resolve, unwavering in his convictions, McEnroe was a left-hander who played with singular verve and sparkle. A New Yorker with rare talent, his imagination knew no boundaries. McEnroe’s touch on the volley was golden, and his match playing instincts were remarkably sound. He claimed the US Open crown four times and was victorious at Wimbledon three times. He was an American Davis Cup stalwart, and many believe he may be the greatest doubles player of all time.

Tickets start at $75. For more information and to purchase tickets, go to www.JMTPBenefit.com/rafa. For information about special VIP packages, corporate packages, or to become a sponsor, please call Teresa Alimo at 888-988-6921 or email jmtp2015@sportimeny.com.

Eleven Championships Highlight JMTA Action

Eleven championships — taken home by eight different JMTA students — highlight tournament play the week ending June 28.

Merri Kelly was a double winner, taking both the Girls 16 singles and Girls 18 doubles at the L1 Reis Tennis Center June Championships at Cornell. Sean Patrick was the Boys 18 doubles winner at the same event.

Alexander Karman and Francesca Karman also pulled off a unique “double,” each winning two events during the week. Alexander took the Boys 14 at the L1B Port Washington June Classic and L1B Jericho/Westbury Summer Challenger, while Francesca was the Girls 16 champ in the same Port Washington event as well as the L1B Sportime Bethpage June Challenger.

Other tournament winners were Jack Benavides at Boys 12 at the L1B Sportime Quogue June Challenger; Neel Raj at Boys 16 at the 1B Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Challenger; Peter Frelinghuysen at Boys 16 at the L1B Stadium Tennis Center June Challenger; and Dana Livson at Girls 12 at the L1B Thomas Blake Sr. June Challenger.

Full results:

L1 Reis Tennis Center June Championships at Cornell

Girls’ 16 Singles & 18 Doubles

Merri Kelly – Singles Champion; – Doubles Champion

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Alex Portnoy; Round of 16 Singles

L1 Mendham June Championships

Girls’ 16

Perene Wang; Singles Finalist

Ashley Lessen; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Calista Sha; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Main Draw

Boys’ 16 Singles

Lantis Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Seminfinalist

Brandon Grill; Round of 16 Singles

Billy Suarez; Round of 32 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

L1 Armonk Tennis June Championships

Girls’ 18 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Semifinalist

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist

L1 NYJTL June Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alexander Karman; Champion

Blake Frank; Finalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Quogue June Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Jack Benavides; Champion

Boys’ 16 Singles

Gregory Coe; Semifinalist

L1B Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Neel Raj; Champion

L1B Port Washington June Classic

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alexander Karman; Champion

Girls’ 16 Singles

Francesca Karman; Champion

L1B Stadium Tennis Center June Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Solomon Brown; Finalist

Rod Rofougaran; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Bethpage June Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Francesca Karman; Champion

L1B Thomas Blake Sr. June Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Dana Livson; Champion

L1B Spring Valley Jr. & Adult Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Natalie Margulies; Finalist

L1B RWTTC June Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B June Challenger at APTC

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Semifinalist

L2O TI Academy Summer Open Series

Boys’ 14 Singles

Mykhailo Nosenko; Semifinalist