Werdiger mosejczuk

JMTA students participate in USTA 10 & Under Match Play

This past Saturday, December 6, JMTA players Dominick Mosejczuk and Julia Werdiger competed in an invitation-only 10 & Under Match Play at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, coordinated by USTA National Junior Development Coach Erik Kortland. The event featured 6 players, two girls and four boys, split into two teams to compete in a Davis/Fed cup style match. The players were asked to name their team after an American tennis player; Dom chose John McEnroe, of course.

Julia competed for the opposing team, “Team Bryan Brothers” (since the John McEnroe name was already taken) and won all of her matches, including prevailing over Dom in the final match. Other than his loss to Julia, Dom was undefeated.

“They were definitely the best in the group and competed so well,” said JMTA Associate Director, Nate Emge. “I was so proud of how both Dom and Julia represented JMTA with hard work during every point, and smiles after every point. This was a great experience for the kids and also for me!”

Danielle Mirabella

JMTA’s Danielle Mirabella Commits to the University of Mary Washington

The JMTA is pleased to announce that one of its top junior players, Danielle Mirabella, has committed to play at the University of Mary Washington, in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Danielle has been training at JMTA for the past three years and has been one of our most improved players during that time.

Danielle is a National Honor Society student, a recipient of the USTA Eastern Sportsmanship award, and was the USTA Long Island Section’s #1 ranked 16 & under female player in 2012 and 2013.  She was aided through the search process by her private coach, former Brown University head coach and JMTA Assistant Academy Director Jay Harris.

NY Post The Rumble141207

NY Post Highlights JMTA Free Tennis Program

Sunday’s NY Post‘s popular section ‘The Rumble’ featured the expanded JMTA local schools programs, lauding John McEnroe by noting that “…the work he is doing now may have an even bigger impact on tennis future than tennis past, especially for inner city kids.”

The Post went on to describe the JMTA program as “…the most ambitious inner city private tennis project in the area.”

Ester Chikvashvili

JMTA’s Ester Chikvashvili Commits to Stony Brook University

The JMTA is pleased to announce that Ester Chikvashvili has committed to attend and play tennis for Stony Brook University this coming fall.

Ester, the reigning New York State High School Champion after her win last month, has been training at the JMTA at Bethpage and Syosset since its inception and at Sportime Bethpage prior to that.  “This is really exciting for Ester,” said coach Perry Aitchison.  “Stony Brook is where she wanted to go from the beginning, and she achieved exactly that.”

Ester will join fellow JMTA grad Elizabeth Tsvetkov in the lineup for the Seawolves – the team is coming off its third straight America East Conference title. Their lineup is even deeper now!

Julia Werdiger

Williams, Werdigers, Seklir, Sorokko, Grill Win Titles

Thanksgiving weekend brought a few more titles for JMTA students, including four singles championships and two doubles crowns.

Chelsea Williams defeated the No. 3 and No. 5 seeds en route to the singles championship at Girls 16 at the L1B Mendham Thanksgiving Tournament. Julia Werdiger (8 years old!) upended the top two seeds in winning the Girls 12 singles at L1B Sportime Schenectady Thanksgiving Challenger. Her brother Robbie, 13 years old, won the Boys 16 singles at the same event, topping the No. 1 and No. 3 seeds in the process. Ben Seklir took Boys 12 at the L3 Sportime RI November UPS.

Doubles winners were Michelle Sorokko at Girls 16 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – November in Glen Cove and Brandon Grill in Boys 16 at the L1B Mendham Thanksgiving Tournament.

Full results follow:

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Norcross, Georgia

Boys’ 14

Cannon Kingsley; Singles Finalist; Doubles Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – West Point, NY

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Quarterfinalist Singles; Quarterfinalist Doubles

Brianna Williams; Round of 32 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Sabrina Barisano; Round of 32 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Gillian Perrotta; Main Draw Singles; won one match in consolation; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Dayton, OH

Boys’ 14

Ronald Hohmann; Singles Semifinalist; 3rd Place; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Lantis Wang; Round of 16 Singles; Consolation Finalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Consolation Champion; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Merri Kelly; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist; 4th place

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 32 Singles; won three matches in consolation; Doubles Semifinalist; 4th Place

Perene Wang; Main Draw Singles; won two matches in consolation; Round of 16 Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Glen Cove, NY

Girls’ 16

Loren Haukova; Round of 16 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 32 Singles; Doubles Champion

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 32 Singles; won three matches in consolation; Main Draw Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Round of 32 Singles; won two matches in consolation; Round of 16 Doubles

Ashley Lessen; Main Draw Singles; won three matches in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Main Draw Singles; won one match in consolation; Round of 16 Doubles

Lauren Munari; Main Draw Singles; won match in consolation; Main Draw Doubles

Maranda Sears; Main Draw Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Victoria Sec; Main Draw Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – West Haven, CT

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 16 Singles; won one match in consolation; Doubles Semifinalist; 4th place

Oliver Sec; Round of 16 Singles

Jack Turchetta; Round of 32 Singles; Round 16 Doubles

Alexander Pintilie; Round of 32 Singles

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Coppell, TX

Boys’ 14

Neel Raj; Round of 32 Singles; Consolation Finalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Montgomery, AL

Boys’ 18

Ananth Raghavan; Main Draw Singles; won three matches in consolation; Doubles Main Draw

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; Main Draw Singles; won one match in consolation; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – November – Wayland, MA

Boys’ 16

Colin Sacco; Main Draw; won one match in consolation; Round of 16 Doubles

Hayden Cassone; Main Draw; won one match in consolation; Main Draw Doubles

USTA Open Regional Tournament – November – College Park, MD

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Semifinalist; 3rd Place

USTA Open Regional Tournament – Flushing, NY

Boys’ 12

Wesley Zhang; Singles Semifinalist; 4th Place; Main Draw Doubles

Sebastian Sec; Consolation Finalist Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw Singles; won two matches in consolation; Doubles Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Main Draw Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA Open Regional Tournament – November – Bluffton, SC

Boys’ 12

Ty Switzer; Round of 16; Consolation Champion; Doubles Main Draw

USTA Open Regional Tournament – November – Augusta, GA

Boys’ 14

Harry Portnoy; Round of 16 Singles; Consolation Finalist; Main Draw Doubles

Zachary Portnoy; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Semifinalist; 4th Place

Eddie Herr International Championships at IMG Academy

Boys’ 12 Singles Qualifying

Teddy Truwit; Round of 16

Girls’ 14 Singles Qualifying

Najah Dawson; Round of 16

Katelyn Walker; Round of 32

Girls’ 12 Singles Qualifying

Rebecca Suarez; Main Draw

L1B Mendham Thanksgiving Tournament

Girls’ 16

Chelsea Williams; Champion; defeated the (3) and (5) seeds

Boys’ 16

Brandon Grill; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Champion

L1B Sportime Schenectady Thanksgiving Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion; defeated the (1) and (2) seeds; Julia is 8 years old

Boys’ 16 Singles

Robbie Werdiger

Robbie Werdiger

Robbie Werdiger; Champion; defeated the (1) and (3) seeds; Robbie is 13 years old

L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club Winter Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Katie Finerman; Finalist; defeated the (2) seed

Boys’ 10 Singles

Joseph Banilivi; Round of 16

L1B Long Beach Pumpkin Pie Classic

Boys’ 18 Singles

Michael DeNigris; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Robert Millman; Main Draw

L1B Armonk Indoor Holiday Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Sam Scherer; Main Draw

L1B Huntington Winter Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Semifinalist

L1B CMTC Thanksgiving Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Semifinalist

Isabella Sha; Main Draw

L20 APTC November Open

Boys’ 18 Singles

Daniel Ertel; Finalist

Boys’ 14 Singles

Dylan Charles; Semifinalist

Girls’ 16

Natalie Margulies; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Sofia Allinson; Round of 16 Singles; won one match in consolation

Girls’ 14 Singles

Leah Margulies; Main Draw

L3 Sportime RI November UPS

Boys’ 12

Ben Seklir; Champion

Girls’ 12

Sumer Chandler; 3rd place

Carolyn Finerman; 2nd Place

Sadie Warshaw; 5th Place

Pre-Turkey Day Wins For Hohmann, Battaglia, Eordekian, Eisenberg

Four more titles were on the table for JMTA students in pre-Thanksgiving events last weekend.

Ronald Hohmann took the Boys 14 at Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L4); Madison Battaglia won the Girls 18 at Eastern Super Six at Sound Shore (National L4); Natalie Eordekian claimed the title at Girls 12 at the L1 CMTC Harvest Championships; and Noah Eisenberg was the Boys 12 winner at The Josh Bill Tennis Classic at NRRC (L1B).

Complete results follow:

Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L4)

Boys’ 14 Singles

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Semifinalist

Lantis Wang; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Eastern Super Six at Sound Shore (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Champion

Sabrina Xiong; Semifinalist

Christina Puccinelli; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Mia Vecchio; Main Draw

Ekim Buyuk; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at Sportime Bethpage (National L4)

Girls’ 14 Singles

Michelle Sorokko; Finalist

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; 6th place

Chelsea Williams; Consolation Champion

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Perene Wang; Round of 16

Denise Lai; won one match in consolation

Diana McCready; Main Draw

Marie Ivantechenko; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at APTC (National L4)

Boys’ 18 Singles

Oliver Sec; Finalist

Tyler Schick; Semifinalist; 3rd place

Lubomir Cuba; Semifinalist

Jack Turchetta; Round of 16

Ananth Raghavan; Won two matches in consolation

Michael DeNigris; Main Draw

Sean Mullins; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at Hastings (National L4)

Girls’ 16 Singles

Loren Haukova; Semifinalist; 3rd place

Ashley Lessen; Round of 16; won two matches in consolation

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Nathalie Rodilosso; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Victoria Sec; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Lauren Munari; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)

Boys’ 16 Singles

Hayden Cassone; Quarterfinalist; 6th place

Sean Patrick; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Colin Sacco; Round of 16

Daniel Weitz; Main Draw

Sean Wei; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at West Rock (National L4)

Boys’ 12 Singles

Wesley Zhang; Round of 16; won two matches in consolation

Sebastian Sec; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Ty Switzer; Main Draw; won two matches in consolation

Harrison Saladini; Round of 16

Sidarth Chawla; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw

Eastern Super Six at Sportsplex (National L4)

Girls’ 12 Singles

Zoe Kava; Main Draw

Daniella Benabraham; Main Draw

L1 CMTC Harvest Championships

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Champion

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

L1 NYJTL Championships

Girls’ 14 Singles

Calista Sha; Semifinalist

Audrey Pacthod; Round of 16

Boys’ 16 Singles

Xavier Pacthod; Quarterfinalist

Robert Millman; Round of 16

Timothy Nacca; Main Draw

Boys’ 14 Singles

Maxwell Moadel; Quarterfinalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 32

Harry Portnoy; Round of 32

Justin Taub; Round of 32

Blake Frank; Main Draw

L1 Stadium Tennis Center November Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Zachary Kaplan; Quarterfinalist

Aziz Rashidzada; Round of 32

L1 Centercourt Mt. Olive Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Luca Demare; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

L1B The Josh Bill Tennis Classic at NRRC

Boys’ 12 Singles

Noah Eisenberg; Champion

Girls’ 14 Singles

Fiona Boettner; Semifinalist

Cosima Boettner; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14 Singles

Robbie Werdiger; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Diana Frelinghuysen; Main Draw

L1B RSTA November Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Jack Benavides; Main Draw

Boys’ 16 Singles

Gregory Coe; Main Draw

L1B Jericho/Westbury November Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Finalist

Julia Werdiger; Main Draw

L1B Sportime Kings Park November Challenger

Dominick Mosejczuk; Semifinalist

L1B Armonk Indoor Sports Center November Challenger

George Kaslow; Quarterfinalist

Trevor Jackson; Main Draw

L1B Sportime Randall’s Island November 2014 Challenger – (November 14th-23rd)

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Quarterfinalist

Daniel Ertel; Round of 16

Girls’ 12 Singles

Daisy Bristowe; Round of 16

Leila Epstein; Round of 16

Boys’ 14 Singles

Ethan Finley; Round of 16

Frederick Bristowe; Round of 16

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Dylan Charles; Main Draw

Boys’ 12 Singles

Neel Epstein; Main Draw

Diana Frelinghuysen; Main Draw

L20 CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club’s November Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

Daniel Ertel; Finalist

L20 Bethpage State Park Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Justin Oresky; Quarterfinalist

 

Perene Wang

Singles, Doubles Champions In Nov. 14-16 Action

JMTA students grabbed headlines last weekend with more stellar performances.

Oliver Sec and Tyler Schick combined to win the Boys 18 doubles title at Eastern Sweet 16 at Stadium Tennis Center, and individually Sec reached the finals and Schick the semis. Sean Wei was also a doubles winner, at Boys 16 at Eastern Sweet 16 at NYJTL.

Perene Wang led the parade of singles winners, taking Girls 14 at the L1 Championships at Courtsense & Bogota. Singles titles were also claimed by Ty Switzer (Boys 12,L1 Huntington November Championships), Chelsea Williams (Girls 16, L1 November Championships at Mtn Lakes), Astro Pilipovic in Boys 10 at L1 Centercourt of Marlboro November Challenger and Xavier Pacthod in Boys 16 at L1B Sportime Lake Isle’s November Open.

Full results follow:

WinnersEastern Sweet 16 at Stadium Tennis Center

Boys’ 18

Oliver Sec; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Tyler Schick; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

Ananth Raghavan; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Sean Mullins; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Felipe Osses-Konig; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Semifinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at NYJTL

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Sean Wei; Round of 16 Singles; defeated the number (2) seed; Doubles Champion

Sean Patrick; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Finalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at RWTTC

Boys’ 14

Neel Raj; Singles Finalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Ronald Hohmann; Singles Quarterfinalist

Lantis Wang; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Finalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at Sportime Bethpage

Boys’ 12

Maxwell Kachkarov; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Main Draw

Wesley Zhang; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at Mendham

Girls’ 18

Ekim Buyuk; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Finalist

Gillian Perotta; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Finalist

Mia Vecchio; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinals

Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester

Girls’ 14

Merri Kelly; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Georgia Ryan; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at APTC

Girls’ 16

Brianna Williams; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Semifinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Semifinalist

Ashley Lessen; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Nathalie Rodilosso; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Victoria Sec; Round of 16 Singles

Eastern Sweet 16 at Jersey 34

Girls’ 12

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Round of 16; Doubles Main Draw

L1 Huntington November Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Ty Switzer; Champion; defeated the number (1) and (2) seeds

Luca Demare; Main Draw

Sam Scherer; Main Draw

Michael Weitz; Main Draw

L1 Championships at Courtsense & Bogota

Girls’ 14 Singles

Perene Wang; Champion

Boys’ 18 Singles

Colin Sacco; Quarterfinalist

Alexander Pintille; Round of 16

Zachary Kaplan; Main Draw

L1 November Championships at Mtn Lakes

Girls’ 16 Singles

Chelsea Williams; Champion

L1 Centercourt of Marlboro November Challenger

Boys’ 10 Singles

Astro Pilipovic: Champion

L1 New Shrewsbury November Classic

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Round of 16

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Main Draw

Xavier PacthodL1B Sportime Lake Isle’s November Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

Xavier Pacthod; Champion

L1B Sportime Kings Park November Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lynbrook November Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

David Pines; Round of 16

L1B CMTC November Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Michael DeNigris; Main Draw

L20 LBTC November Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alfonso Laffont; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Laffont; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16 Singles

Natalie Marguilies; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14 Singles

Leah Margulies; Main Draw

Astro Nov 14-LO

Player Spotlight: Astro Pilipovic

JMTA’s Astro Pilipovic won his first and second tournaments in consecutive weekends!

Astro had his first tournament win on November 2 at the Boys’ 10 & Under L1B held at Bogota. The weekend immediately following, Astro won the singles championship at the Boys’ 10 & Under at CenterCourt Marlboro, beating the number 1, 2, and 3 seeds on his way to the victory.

Astro has been training at JMTA for several years and is currently privately coached by JMTA Assistant Director, Greg Evans. Astro also trained for several years under U10 Director, Ted Dimond.

“Astro has been working really hard on his approach to playing matches and strategy, and on giving 100% in both groups and in matches. It’s great to see his hard work beginning to pay off, but I know this is just the beginning of the great things we will see from Astro,” said Coach Evans.

Training Camp  - November 16-LO

JMTA Hosts First Invitational Training Camp

The John McEnroe Tennis Academy launched its newest offering this weekend: JMTA Training Camps! The inaugural Training Camp was held on Sunday, November 16 at SPORTIME Bethpage for a select group of Boys’ 12 players from all three JMTA sites: Randall’s Island, Lake Isle and Syosset. Training Camps, which are complimentary, are intensive, full-day sessions of live-ball drills, point play simulation training, match-play, and athletic training and conditioning.

November 16 JMTA Training Camp attendees included: Sebastian Sec, Justin Oresky, Gunnar Overstrom, Nicholas Murphy, Sam Scherer, Jack Benavides, David Hendon, Noah Eisenberg, Kevin Golub, Luca Demare, Maxwell Kachkarov, and Roey Nornberg.

JMTA Training Camps are coordinated and run by JMTA Assistant Director and Tournament Team Director Greg Bolitsky.

“Sunday was about bringing players from all three JMTA sites together to work, train and compete as a team,” said Bolitsky. The boys worked extremely hard, not only pushing themselves, but pushing each other to the limit.”

CasadeCampo-GroupShot-e1415719846175

McEnroe-Courier Match Opens D.R. Resort

Tennis legends John McEnroe and Jim Courier kicked off the new tennis offerings at the Casa de Campo Resort by competing a special exhibition match November 7. The appearance by the two tennis Hall of Famers was part of the resort’s effort to raise the profile of its tennis offerings at its 16-court tennis center.

Read more at TennisGrandstand.net here.

Hayden Cassone

Eight JMTAers Win Titles

JMTA students collected a total of eight championships the weekend of Nov. 7-9.

Sean Mullins (Boys 18, L1B Alley Pond November Challenger), Hayden Cassone (pictured above; Boys 18, L1B Cherry Pie Challenger, also a doubles semifinalist there), Chelsea Williams (Girls 16, L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club Winter Challenger), Astro Pilopovic (Boys 10, L1B at Bogota), Maxwell Moadel (Boys 14, L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger), Nicholas Laffont (Boys 12, L20 Bethpage State Park Fall Open, taking out the No. 1, No. 3 and No. 4 seeds), David Pines (Boys 16, 20 Sportime Syosset November Open) and Scott Fischer (Boys 14, L20 Armonk Indoor November Open, toppling the No. 1 seed) all took singles titles.

Full results below:

L1B Alley Pond November Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Sean Mullins; Champion

Sean Patrick; Main Draw

Boys’ 14 Singles

Wesley Zhang; Quarterfinalist; defeated the number (4) seed

Noah Kaye; Main Draw

Girls’ 18 Singles

Courtney Kowalsky; Semifinalist

L1B Cherry Pie Challenger

Boys’ 18

Hayden Cassone; Singles Champion; Doubles Semifinalist

Colin Sacco; Round of 16 Singles

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club Winter Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Chelsea Williams; Champion

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Finalist; defeated the number (2), (4), and (5) seeds

Daniel Ertel; Round of 16

Robert Millman; Round of 16

Peter Frelinghuysen; Main Draw

Boys’ 14 Singles

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist; defeated the number (2) seed

Ethan Finley; Round of 16

L1B at Bogota

Boys’ 10

Astro Pilopovic; Champion

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Maxwell Moadel; Champion

Girls’14 Singles

Denise Lai; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Quogue November Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

George Kaslow; Finalist

L1B CMTC Fall Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bradley Bennett; Finalist

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Main Draw

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Main Draw

L1B World Gym November Challenger

Boys’ 10 Singles

Dominick Mosejczuk; Finalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle November Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Audrey Pacthod; Quarterfinalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center November Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Katherine Krieger; Main Draw

Boys’ 12 Singles

Luca DeMare; Main Draw

Sam Scherer; Main Draw

Mike Shepard; Main Draw

Jack Volpert; Main Draw

Girls’ 16 Singles

Alexandra Sanford; Main Draw

L1B Sportime Harbor Island November Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Cosima Boettner; Round of 16

Fiona Boettner; Round of 16

L20 Bethpage State Park Fall Open

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Laffont; Champion; defeated the number (1), (3), and (4) seeds

Girls’ 12 Singles

Blakely Duskin; Semifinalist

Taylor Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L20 Sportime Syosset November Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

David Pines; Champion; defeated the number (1) and (3) seeds

Boys’ 14 Singles

Justin Oresky; Semifinalist

Alfonso Laffont; Main Draw

L20 Armonk Indoor November Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Scott Fischer; Champion; defeated the number (1) seed

L20 Chestnut Ridge November Open

Boys’ 12 Singles

David Hendon; Semifinalist

Kowalsky-Ester

Chikvashvili, Kowalsky NYS HS Championships Highlight Title-Filled Weekend At JMTA

Ester Chikvashvili of East Hollow Hills East HS and Courtney Kowalsky of Oyster Bay HS won the New York State girls singles and doubles championships, respectively, on Monday. Chikvashvili topped Tomo Iwasaki of Edgemont to take the singles title, while Kowalsky teamed with her school teammate Celeste Matute for the doubles win.

The crowns highlighted a championship-filled weekend, which also included an Empire Cup National Doubles wins by Sean Wei at Boys 16, Georgia Ryan and Chelsea Williams (toppling the No. 1, 2 and 3 seeds in the process!) at Girls 14, Michelle Sorokko in Girls 16 and Madison Battaglia and Sabrina Xiong at Girls 18s.

Other titles were won by Perene Wang at Girls 14 at the L1B Stadium Tennis Center October Challenger (defeating finalist JMTAer Kassia Taylor), Eleanor Apps at Girls 10 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October Challenger and Audrey Pachod at boys 14 at L1B Hardscrabble October Challenger.

Full results follow.

NY STATE HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women’s Varsity Singles
Ester Chikvashvili; State Champion

Women’s Varsity Doubles
Courtney Kowalsky; State Champion

Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC

Boys’ 16 Doubles
Sean Wei; Champion
Daniel Pellerito; Finalist; defeated (3) and (5) seeds
Hayden Cassone; Round of 16; Consolation Semifinalist
Brandon Grill; Round of 16
Sean Patrick; Round of 16
George Kaslow; Main Draw
Shawn Jackson; Main Draw

Girls’ 14 Doubles
Georgia Ryan; Champion; defeated the number (1), (2), and (3) seeds
Chelsea Williams; Champion; defeated the number (1), (2), and (3) seeds
Katherine Kachkarov; Quarterfinalist; won one match in the consolation

Girls’ 16 Doubles
Michelle Sorokko; Champion
Aleksandra Bekirova; Semifinalist; 3rd place
Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist; won two matches in consolation
Lauren Munari; Quarterfinalist
Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 18 Doubles
Madison Battaglia; Champion
Sabrina Xiong; Champion

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Wesley Zhang; Finalist; defeated the number (1) seed
Ty Switzer; Quarterfinalist
Harrison Saladini; Round of 16; won one match in the consolation
Sidarth Chawla; Main Draw
Sebastian Sec; Main Draw

Boys’ 14 Doubles
Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist
Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist
Jeffrey McCready; Main Draw; Consolation Semifinalist
Harry Portnoy; Main Draw; Consolation Semifinalist
Sujay Sharma; Round of 16
Noah Edelman; Round of 16
Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16
Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw; won one match in the consolation
Alex Portnoy; Main Draw; won one match in the consolation

Girls’ 12 Doubles
Rebecca Suarez; Main Draw; won one match in consolation
Julia Werdiger; Main Draw; Won one match in consolation

Boys’ 18 Doubles
Colin Sacco; Finalist
Sean Mullins; Semifinalist
Jake Bhangdia; Main Draw; won one match in consolation
Ananth Raghavan; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

L1B Stadium Tennis Center October Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles
Perene Wang; Champion
Kassia Taylor Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles
Eleanor Apps; Champion
L1B Hardscrabble October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles
Audrey Pachod; Champion

Boys’ 12 Singles
Jasper Hunt; Finalist
L1B CMTC Halloween Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles
Ronald Hohmann; Finalist
L1B Centercourt Morristown Fall Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles
Blake Frank; 3rd Place
L1B Stadium Tennis Center October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles
Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist
Noah Kaye; Round of 16

L1B October Challenger at New Rochelle Racquet Club

Girls’ 16 Singles
Cosima Boettner; Semifinalist
Fiona Boettner; Semifinalist
L20 Sportime Syosset November Open

Girls’ 14 Singles
Leah Margulies; Finalist

Girls’ 16 Singles
Natalie Margulies; Finalist
L20 Sportime Syosset November Open

Boys’ 14 Singles
Zachary Chan; Finalist

NY STATE HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Women’s Varsity Singles

Esther Chikvashvilli; State Champion

Women’s Varsity Doubles

Courtney Kowalsky; State Champion

Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC

Boys’ 16 Doubles

Sean Wei; Champion

Daniel Pellerito; Finalist; defeated (3) and (5) seeds

Hayden Cassone; Round of 16; Consolation Semifinalist

Brandon Grill; Round of 16

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

George Kaslow; Main Draw

Shawn Jackson; Main Draw

Girls’ 14 Doubles

Georgia Ryan; Champion; defeated the number (1), (2), and (3) seeds

Chelsea Williams; Champion; defeated the number (1), (2), and (3) seeds

Katherine Kachkarov; Quarterfinalist; won one match in the consolation

Girls’ 16 Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Champion

Aleksandra Bekirova; Semifinalist; 3rd place

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist; won two matches in consolation

Lauren Munari; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 18 Doubles

Madison Battaglia; Champion

Sabrina Xiong; Champion

Boys’ 12 Doubles

Wesley Zhang; Finalist; defeated the number (1) seed

Ty Switzer; Quarterfinalist

Harrison Saladini; Round of 16; won one match in the consolation

Sidarth Chawla; Main Draw

Sebastian Sec; Main Draw

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Jeffrey McCready; Main Draw; Consolation Semifinalist

Harry Portnoy; Main Draw; Consolation Semifinalist

Sujay Sharma; Round of 16

Noah Edelman; Round of 16

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw; won one match in the consolation

Alex Portnoy; Main Draw; won one match in the consolation

Girls’ 12 Doubles

Rebecca Suarez; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Julia Werdiger; Main Draw; Won one match in consolation

Boys’ 18 Doubles

Colin Sacco; Finalist

Sean Mullins; Semifinalist

Jake Bhangdia; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Ananth Raghavan; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

L1B Stadium Tennis Center October Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Perene Wang; Champion

Kassia Taylor Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Hardscrabble October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Audrey Pachod; Champion

Boys’ 12 Singles

Jasper Hunt; Finalist

L1B CMTC Halloween Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Ronald Hohmann; Finalist

L1B Centercourt Morristown Fall Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; 3rd Place

L1B Stadium Tennis Center October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

L1B October Challenger at New Rochelle Racquet Club

Girls’ 16 Singles

Cosima Boettner; Semifinalist

Fiona Boettner; Semifinalist

L20 Sportime Syosset November Open

Girls’ 14 Singles

Leah Margulies; Finalist

Girls’ 16 Singles

Natalie Margulies; Finalist

L20 Sportime Syosset November Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Zachary Chan; Finalist