Category Archives: Current Tennis News

JMTAers star at Empire Cup; Seven Winners For The Weekend

JMTA students had a strong weekend ending Oct. 4, highlighted by seven championships and numerous finals.

Empire Cup National Doubles winners included Athell Bennett (Boys 18) and Loren Haukova (Girls 18) at Jericho/Westbury; Michelle Sorokko (Girls 16) at GHRC; Billy Suarez (Boys 14) at RWTTC; the duo of Sebastian Sec and Ty Switzer (Boys 12) and Daniella Benabraham (Girls 12) at Point Set.

Full results follow:

Empire Cup National Doubles at Jericho/Westbury

Boys 18

Athell Bennett; Champion

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist

Sean Mullins; Finalist

Sean Patrick; 4th Place

Peter Lohrbach; won one consolation match

Girls 18

Loren Haukova, Champion

Ashley Lessen; 3rd Place

Empire Cup National Doubles at GHRC

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Finalist

Victoria Sec; Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; 3rd Place

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Courtney Kowalsky; Quarterfinalist

Calista Sha; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; won one consolation match

Georgia Ryan; won one consolation match

Boys 16

Sean Wei; 4th Place

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16

Gregory Coe; Round of 32

David Pines; Round of 32

Ronald Hohmann; won one consolation match

Neel Raj; won one consolation match

Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Champion

Sujay Sharma; Quarterfinalist

Marcos Lee; Round of 16

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Wesley Zhang; Round of 32

Justin Oresky; won one consolation match

Donovan Brown; won one consolation match

Jack Flores; won one consolation match

Girls 14

Denise Lai; 3rd Place

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

Zoe Kava; Round of 16

Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Champion

Ty Switzer; Champion

Sachin Palta; Finalist

Hudson Beaudoin; 3rd Place

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Adrien Jippov; Round of 16

Noah Eisenberg; Consolation Winner

Sam Scherer; Consolation Winner

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Quarterfinalist

Dana Livson; Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington Indoor Fall Championships

Girls 10

Sophia Cisse; Finalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Consolation Winner

L1B Armonk Indoor Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Scott Fischer; Finalist

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

L1B CourtSense Bogota & TRC October Challenger

Boys 14

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

Boys 16

Joseph Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Girls 10

Diya Chawla; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Kings Park October Open

Boys 12

Miles Pines; Semifinalist

L2O West Rock October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

 

Hohmann, Maite Kaplan, Dawson, Oresky Win Titles

Ronald Hohmann, Anna Maite Kaplan, Najah Dawson and Justin Oresky won titles the weekend of Sept. 25-27.

Hohmann won Boys 16 at the L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger; Maite Kaplan took the L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger; Dawson won Girls 18 and Oresky Boys 14 at the L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic.

Full Results:

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Boys 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champions

David Ammendola; Quarterfinalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger

Anna Maite Kaplan; Champion

L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic

Girls 18

Najah Dawson; Champion

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

Boys 18

Neel Raj; Singles Semifinalist

L1B West Rock Fall Challenger

Boys 12

Astro Pilipovic; Finalist

Boys 16

George Kaslow; Quarterfinalist

L1B On Serve Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin;Finalist

L1B Point Set September Challenger

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle September Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club Fall Open

Boys 12

Jonah Nir; won one consolation match

Boys 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; won one consolation match

Haukova, Frank, Benabraham, Hohmann, Kava, Duskin, Mills, Epstein Win Titles

Eight JMTA students claimed crowns in a successful weekend ending Sept. 20.

Loren Haukova won at Girls 18 at the Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4); Blake Frank took the Boys 14 at L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships; Daniella Benabraham was the Girls 14 champion at the L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships; Ronald Hohmann won Boys 16 at L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships; Zoe Kava was the Girls 14 champion at L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham; Blakely Duskin won Girls 12 at L1B LBTC September Challenger; Chantajah Mills claimed Girls 10 at L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational; and Leila Epstein won Girls 14 at L2O APTC Fall Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Loren Haukova; Champion

Christina Sisti; Consolation Winner

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Ty Switzer; Semifinalist

Hudson Beaudoin; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Noah Eisenberg; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Sean Mullins; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Sean Patrick; won three consolation matches

Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won three consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Girls’ 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at Reis Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kinglsey; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at midtown (National L4)

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 32

L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships

Girls’ 14

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships

Boys’ 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Round of 16

L1A GHRC September Championships

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Round of 16

Marco Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club September

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1A Sportime HI September Championships

Boys’ 18

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 16

L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham

Girls’ 14

Zoe Kava; Champion

L1B LBTC September Challenger

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

Boys’ 10

Matisse Farzam; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park September Challenger

Girls’ 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

David Pines; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 14

Leila Epstein; Champion

Boys’ 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

R. Werdiger, J. Werdiger, Ostrander, Sears, Raj Win Titles

In an abbreviated slate of action the weekend ending Sept. 13, five JMTAers emerged victorious in tournament play.

Robbie Werdiger (age 14) won the Boys 18 singles at the L1B Tri-City September Challenger, topping the No. 1 seed in the finals. Julia Werdiger took Girls 12 at the same event, and teamed with Samantha Ostrander to claim the doubles crown (Ostrander also made it an all-JMTA singles final). Maranda Sears won at Girls 18 at Girls’ 18 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger, while Neel Raj took the Boys 16 crown at the 1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park.

Full results:

L1B Tri-City September Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion (won the Boys’ 18 and is only 14 years old)

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion

Girls’ 12

Julia Werdiger – Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Samantha Ostrander; Doubles Champion; Singles Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger

Girls’ 18

Maranda Sears; Champion

Daniella Benabraham; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

L1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park

Boys’ 16

Neel Raj; Champion

Boys’ 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Semifinalist

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble September Challenger

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

L2O GST Fall Open

Girls’ 12

Isabella Mandis; Finalist

Karman, Rajpal, Werdiger Win Titles

Alexander Karman, Kabir Rajpal and Julia Werdiger all won titles last weekend.

Karman won the Boys 14 at the L1B Sportime Lynbrook (Alex Vinsky was a semifinalist); Rajpal won at Boys 16 at the L1B Point Set Fall Challenger (Andreja Radevic was the Boys 18 semifinalist there); Julia Werdiger was the doubles champion and singles semifinalist at Girls 12 at the L1B Sportime Schenectady Labor Day Challenger, where Robbie Werdiger was also a Boys 16 finalist.

August Champions Abound

JMTA students had a banner August, with numerous champions at dozens of events throughout the month.

Among the winners: Spencer Brachman (Boys 16, L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships), Scott Fischer (pictured above, Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series), Ilya Semenov (Boys 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Denise Lai (Girls 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Anton Semenov (Boys 14, L1B APTC August Challenger AND L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Taylor Overstrom (Girls 12, L1B APTC August Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 16, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Nicholas Murphy (Boys 12, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Tristan Taylor (Boys 14, L1B RSTA August Challenger), Kabir Rajpal (Boys 16, L1B Point Set August Challenger AND L1B GST Summer End Challenger), Jack Benavides (Boys 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Blakely Duskin (Girls 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Matthew Mosejczuk (Boys 14, L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger) and Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx).

Full results:

2015 USTA National Doubles Championship

Girls 16 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Victoria Sec; Semifinalist

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 16

Loren Haukova; won four consolation matches

Maranda Sears; won three consolation matches

Aleksandra Bekirova; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; won one consolation match

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; won four consolation matches

+L1 MTC Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Finalist

Sachin Palta; won qualifying match

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32; won one consolation match

+L1 Midtown Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; 3rd Place

Shawn Jackson; Round of 16; won three consolation matches

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won one consolation match

+L1 Binghamton Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 12

Wesley Zhang; 4th Place

Sam Scherer; won one consolation match

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Reis Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 16

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Francesca Karman; won two consolation matches

Lauren Munari; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Golds Gym Dewitt Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 16

Spencer Brachman; Champion

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

George Kaslow; Round of 32

L1 GHRC Summer’s End Championship

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Lake Isle Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

L1 Midtown Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1 RWTTC Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 18

Najah Dawson; Round of 16

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

L1 Mendham Summer’s End Championship

Boys’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Round of 16

Anton Semenov; Round of 32

Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; Round of 32

Ilya Semenov; Round of 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14

Scott Fischer; Champion

L1B APTC August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ilya Semenov; Champion

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Champion

Hannah Abraham; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Champion

L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Champion

Sarah Finley; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Champion

David Hendon; Finalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

Theodore Murphy; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Noah Eisenberg; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

Victoria McEnroe; Semifinalist

Isabella Jippov; Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Noah Kaye; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Adrien Jippov; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14

Kassia Taylor; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Charlie Liss; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B Point Set August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Gregory Coe; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B GST Summer End Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger

Boys’ 12

Jack Benavides; Champion

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger

Boys’ 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

L1B Sportime HI August Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

L1B Sportime Harbor Island August Challenger

Girls’ 14

Fiona Boettner; Finalist

Jih Su Ryu; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle Summer Challenger

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

L1B RSTA 10U August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Victoria McEnroe; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Theodore Murphy; won two consolation matches

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

McEnroe Tosses First Pitch Before Mets-Red Sox

In between battling Jonas Bjorkman and his brother Patrick Wednesday night and readying for a two week stint on ESPN, John McEnroe fulfilled another lifelong dream, taking the mound to throw out the first pitch Friday night before the Mets and Red Sox opened a three game series at Citifield. Mac never disappoints, throwing  a strike before the BoSox took out the Mets in 10 innings.

Rajpal, Taylor, Hendron, Ziets-Segura, King Win Titles

Kabir Rajpal, Tristan Taylor, David Hendon, Linda Ziets-Segura and Ethan King won titles in tournament play the weekend ending August 9.

Rajpal won at Boys 14 at the L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships; Taylor took Boys 14 and Hendron was the Boys 12 winner at the L1B RSTA August Challenger; Ziets-Segura won Girls 10 at the L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger; and King came out on top at Boys 14 at the L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open.

Full results:

USTA National Championships – Boys 18 & 16 – Kalamazoo, MI

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Oliver Sec; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Championship- Boys’ 14 – San Antonio, TX

Boys’ 14

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Round of 32 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships- Girls’ 14 – Peachtree City, GA

Girls’ 14

Katherine Kachkarov; won four singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Francesca Karman; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; won three singles consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 16 Doubles

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Championships – Girls 16’s & 18’s (Level 1) – San Diego, CA

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Girls’ 16

Loren Haukova; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Ashley Lessen; Round of 128 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships – Boys 12 – Little Rock, AR

Boys’ 12

Sachin Palta; won two singles consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Sebastian Sec; Round of 64 Doubles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Teddy Truwit; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Wesley Zhang; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Girls’ 14

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

Shawn Jackson; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Alex Vinsky; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

Boys’ 12

David Hendon; Champion

Adrien Jippov; Finalist

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Finalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys’ 10

Marco Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

L1B Centercourt Florham Park August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; 3rd Place

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Sabrina Abrams; Finalist

Boys’ 16

George Kaslow; Semifinalist

Girls’ 14

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Boys’ 12

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Ethan King; Champion

Lai, Oresky, Ryu, Wilkanowski, Frank, Karman, Brown Win Titles

Seven JMTA students won tournaments last weekend, with both singles and doubles titles claimed.

Denise Lai won both the the singles and doubles titles at Girls 16, and Justin Oresky won the Boys 14 singles at the L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger. Jih Su Ryu was the doubles champion and singles finalist at Girls 14 and Joseph Wilkanowski won the Boys 14 doubles at the L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series. Blake Frank was the Boys 14 winner at the L1B Point Set Summer Challenger, topping Alexander Karman in an all-JMTA finals. Karman had a title of his own, winning the singles title at the L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger. Donovan Brown won at Boys 14 at the L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan, defeating Solomon Brown in another all-JMTA championship match.

Full results:

L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B Point Set Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Alexander Karman; Finalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger

Boys’ 14

Alexander Karman; Champion

L1B Kings Park Sportime Summer Challenger

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L1B BBP Community Tennis Fundraising Outdoor Challenger

Boys’ 16

Joseph Reiner; Finalist

Boys’ 14

Alfonso Laffont; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Laffont; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington Summer Challenger

Boys’ 16

Jack Flores; Semifinalist

L1B Armonk Summertime Challenger

Boys’ 16

Peter Frelinghuysen; Semifinalist

L1B WOTC Heat Wave Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Quarterfinalist

L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan

Boys’ 14

Donovan Brown; Champion

Solomon Brown; Finalist

Bhangdia, Brown, Werdiger, Apps, Ryu, Mandis Win Titles

Jake Bhangdia, Coby Brown, Julia Werdiger, Eleanor Apps, Jih Su Ryu and Isabella Mandis all won titles in JMTA tournament action the weekend ending July 20.

Bhangdia won at Boys 18 singles at the L1 RWTTC July Championships; Brown was the winner at Boys 12 at the L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger; Werdiger won the Girls 12 title at the L1B Capital Challenge; Apps won at Girls 10 singles at the L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger; Ryu took Girls 14 singles at the L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger; and Mandis was the Girls 12 champ at the L2O Sportime RI July Open.

Full results follow:

L1 RWTTC July Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Champion

Colin Sacco; Semifinalist

L1 Point Set Tennis July Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Finalist

L1 Sportime HI July Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

L1 RSTA July Championship

Boys’ 14

Sidharth Chawla; Quarterfinalist

L1 Jersey 34 July Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Dana Livson; won one consolation match

L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Coby Brown; Champion

L1B Capital Challenge

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park July Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Amagansett July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Marcus Demare; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime RI July Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Isabella Mandis; Champion

 

Ossining Declares August 3 ‘Jamie Loeb Day’

Winning the NCAA Championship has its privileges.

This Journal News article has the details from yesterday, when the village of Ossining declared it “Jamie Loeb Day” in honor of her accomplishments.

“It’s so nice to have someone who grew up in our community and is making it big on the tennis scene come back and spend the afternoon here,” Ossining’s Mayor, Victoria Gearity, said. “She seems to be very enthusiastic, positive and friendly athlete.”

Bhangdia, Brown, Werdiger, Apps, Ryu, Mandis Win Titles

Six JMTA students won tournament titles the week ending July 20, as Jake Bhangdia, Coby Brown, Julie Werdiger, Eleanor Apps, Jih Su Ryu and Isabella Mandis claimed championships.

Bhangdia won Boys 18 singles at the L1 RWTTC July Championships; Brown was the winner at Boys 12 singles at the L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger; Werdiger took Girls 12 singles at the L1B Capital Challenge; Apps won Girls 10 singles at the L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger; Ryu claimed Girls 14 singles at the L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger; and Mandis was the Girls 12 champ at the L2O Sportime RI July Open.

Full results:

L1 RWTTC July Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Champion

Colin Sacco; Semifinalist

L1 Point Set Tennis July Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Finalist

L1 Sportime HI July Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

L1 RSTA July Championship

Boys’ 14

Sidharth Chawla; Quarterfinalist

L1 Jersey 34 July Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Dana Livson; won one consolation match

L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Coby Brown; Champion

L1B Capital Challenge

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park July Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Amagansett July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Marcus Demare; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime RI July Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Isabella Mandis; Champion