Category Archives: JMTA

JMTA players capture +L1 Grand Prix, Level 1B and Level 2O tournaments.

In an all JMTA final at the +L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Alley Pond Tennis Center, second seeded Chelsea Williams defeated fellow JMTA player and #1 seed Merri Kelly to take home the Girls’ 16 title. Competing at the Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle January Challenger, Lia Kim won the Girls’ 16 event, defeating the #2 seed in the quarterfinals along the way, the week ending Jan. 31. At the Level 1B Ross School Winter Challenger, Janelle Chen took home the Girls’ 14 trophy, while at the Level 2O Hardscrabble Winter Open, Alex Portnoy won the Boys’ 16 title by defeating the #1 seed in the final. Rounding out our winners for this weekend, the team of Bobby Duskin and Blakely Duskin won the Mixed 12 Doubles title at the Level 2O Winter Whiteout Cup in Long Beach.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Alley Pond Tennis Center

Girls 16

Chelsea Williams: Champion

Merri Kelly: Finalist

Gibson Thomas: Quarterfinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova: Quarterfinalist

Katherine Kachkarov: won 3 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at CourtSense Bogota and Tenafly

Boys 18

Jake Bhangdia: Quarterfinalist

Sean Mullins: Quarterfinalist

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at West Rock

Girls 18

Nathalie Rodilosso: Quarterfinalist; defeated #6 seed in round of 32

Courtney Kowalsky: won 4 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Stadium Tennis Center

Boys 16

Cannon Kingsley: Finalist

Daniel Pellerito: 3rd place

Spencer Brachman: Quarterfinalist

 

 

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Sportsplex

Boys 14

Kabir Rajpal: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in quarterfinals

Sujay Sharma: Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez: Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman: won 3 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at TI Academy

Girls 14

Daniela Benabraham: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in round of 32

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Cary Leeds

Boys 12

Adrien Jippov: won 3 consolation rounds, defeated #1 seed in consolation

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Armonk Indoor

Girls 12

Leila Epstein: defeated #6 seed in consolation

L1B SPORTIME Lake Isle January Challenger

Girls 16

Lia Kim: Champion

Boys 16

Lucas Arora: Quarterfinalist

Anton Semenov: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in round of 16

 

L1B SPORTIME Harbor Island January Challenger

Boys 18: Xavier Pacthod: Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA Winter Challenger

Girls 14

Janelle Chen: Champion

Boys 14

Michael Weitz: Semifinalist

Nicholas Murphy: defeated #4 seed in round of 16

 

L1B Nassau Indoor Tennis Winter Challenger

Girls 12

Alexandra Ho: Semifinalist

Ines Roti: Quarterfinalist

 

L1B Green Ball January Challenger at Hardscrabble

Boys 10

Karl Fadel: Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Winter Open

Boys 16

Alex Portnoy: Champion

Girls 16

Natalie Margulies: Semifinalist

Girls 14

Leah Margulies: Finalist

Boys 12

Cal Wider: Finalist

L2O Winter Whiteout Cup

Mixed 12 Doubles

Blakely Duskin/Bobby Duskin: Champions

Boys 12

Bobby Duskin: Semifinalist

 

 

 

In a weekend full of snow up to our knees, several JMTA players were in action!

With a very impressive final match at the L1B Hardscrabble January Challenger in which he defeated the #1 seed, Nikolay Sahakyan was able to take home the Boys’ 14 championship trophy, the week ending Jan. 24! Also winning this weekend was Neel Epstein, who grabbed the L2O January Open Boys’ 14 title at the New Rochelle Racquet Club.

Congratulations to Nikolay and Neel!

L1B Hardscrabble January Challenger

Boys 14

Nikolay Sahakyan: Champion; defeated #1 seed in finals

Girls 14

Sara Hove: Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury January Challenger

Boys 14

Alex Vinsky: Semifinalist

Azim Gangat: Quarterfinalist

L1B Courtsense Bogota & Tenafly Winter Challenger

Girls 14

Elisabeth Schlossel: Quarterfinalist

L1B 10U Green Ball Challenger at Hardscrabble

Boys 10

Charlie Valentine: Semifinalist

Lucas Villamizar: Quarterfinalist

L2O Eastern Athletic January Open

Boys 14

Zachary Chan: Semifinalist

L2O January Open at New Rochelle Racquet Club

Boys 14

Neel Epstein: Champion

 

USTA Tournament Results 1/8-10/2016

USTA Tournament Results 1/8-10/2016

JMTA players claim four titles in Empire Cup Doubles events, plus two Level 1B and two Level 2O titles.

Playing together for the first time, top-seeded Daniel Pellerito and Cannon Kingsley took the Boys’ 16 Empire Cup Doubles title at Stadium Tennis Center, defeating the #6, #8 and #10 seeds on the way. In another impressive run at Stadium, unseeded Sophie Graver (partnered with Stephanie Schrage) took out the #1, #2 and #3 seeds on the way to the Girls’ 18 Empire Cup Doubles championship, defeating fellow JMTA players Madison Battaglia and Natalie Rodilosso in the final. Meanwhile, at the Boys’ 18 Empire Cup Doubles at Tiger Tennis, Sean Wei (partnered with Michael Sun) defeated fellow JMTA players Athell Bennett and Sean Patrick in the final to take the title there. Rounding out the show was Billy Suarez, who partnered with Ryan Fishback to win the Boys’ 14 Empire Cup Doubles event, defeating fellow JMTA player Noah Edelman in the final.

In Level 1B play, Lazar Markovic took the Boys’ 16 title at Sportime Bethpage, coming back from a set down to defeat the first seed in the final. Also defeating the first seed in the final, second-seeded Bradley Bennett took home the Boys’ 14 Level 1B trophy at Point Set.

Seeded first on his home courts at Sportime Randall’s Island, Sadi Gulcelik took the Boys’ 16 Level 2O title, while Alexandra Ho, also seeded first, won the Girls’ 12 division of the Level 2O at Sportime Kings Park.

Congratulations to all of our tournament winners!

Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Tiger Tennis

Boys 18 Doubles
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun): Champion
Athell Bennett (w/ Sean Patrick): Finalist
Hayden Cassone (w/ Sean Gorwara): Semifinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16

Girls 16 Doubles
Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams: Semifinalists
Perene Wang (w/ Christina Huynh): defeated #4 seed in consolation

Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Stadium Center
Girls 18 Doubles
Sophia Graver (w/ Stephanie Schrage): Champion; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16, #3 seed in semifinals, #2 seed in finals
Madison Battaglia/ Nathalie Rodilosso: Finalists
Miranda Sears: Semifinalists
Daniela Hernandez (w/Kyra Bergmann): Quarterfinalist

Boys 16 Doubles
Cannon Kingsley/Daniel Pellerito: Champions; defeated #6 seed in finals, #8 seed in semifinals, #10 seed in round of 16
Lantis Wang (w/ Steven Nazroff); Semifinalst
Abhinav Srivastava: won 3 consolation rounds

Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Centercourt Mt Olive
Boys 12 Doubles
Ari Cotoulas/Astro Pilipovic: defeated #2 seed in consolation

Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Murray Hill
Daniella Benabraham (w/ Ian Mi): Finalist
Lara Berliner (w/ Olivia Fermo): Quarterfinalist
Rebecca Suarez: won 3 consolation rounds

Empire Cup Doubles at the Cary Leeds Center
Boys 14 Doubles
Billy Suarez (w/ Ryan Fishback): Champion
Noah Edelman (w/ Logan Paik Chang): Finalist
Jack Flores (w/ Evan Lee): Semifinalist; defeated #6 seed in round of 16
Wesley Zhang (w/ Sami Banerjee): won 4 consolation matches

Girls 14 Doubles
Diana McCready (w/ Rachel Caplan): won 4 consolation matches

L1B SPORTIME Bethpage January Challenger

Boys 16
Lazar Markovic: Champion; defeated #1 seed in finals

Girls 16
Denise Lai: Finalist
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Semifinalist

L1B Point Set January Challenger
Boys 14
Bradley Bennett: Champion; defeated #1 seed in finals

L1B SPORTIME Lake Isle Winter Challenger
Boys 14
Milan Jain: Semifinalist

Girls 14
Fiona Boettner: Semifinalist

L1B World Gym January Challenger
Boys 14
Jack Benavides: Semifinalist

L2O SPORTIME at Randall’s Island January Open
Boys 16
Sadi Gulcelik: Champion

Boys 14
Sunjay Singh: Finalist
Jonah Nir: Semifinalist

Boys 12
Max Meyer: defeated #7 seed in consolation draw

Girls 12
Charlie Liss: Semifinalist
L2O Mtn Lakes Winter Open

Boys 12
Cal Wider: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in semifinals

L2O SPORTIME Kings Park Winter Open
Girls 12
Alexandra Ho: Champion

Girls 16
Maya Masheb: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in semifinals

JMTA’s Own Jessica Golovin Clinches Indoor Championships Berth For LSU Women’s Tennis

Former JMTA Mac1 player and current Louisiana State University Freshman Jessica Golovin punched LSU’s ticket to the ITA Team Indoor Championships with 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, victory over Georgia Tech on Sunday, January 24, 2016.

Jessica Golovin lsu

No. 21 LSU (4-0) advanced to the indoor championships for the first time in school history with a 4-2 win over No. 24 Georgia Tech.

“It was a great atmosphere throughout the day and the team really helped each other out,” Golovin said. “It’s a great feeling to be able to come back and clinch the match for the team. I am very excited and can’t wait for indoor nationals.”lly since 2007.

Although she dropped the first set, Golovin fought back to win the second set, moved to a 6-5 lead in the third and eventually clinched the match.

“I was so proud to watch this team come together and fight an incredible battle,” co-head coach Julia Sell said. “I thought we missed some opportunities to extend our leads but our team just stayed very composed to get the victory.”

Press release provided by LSU Sports Information.

40-for-40: John McEnroe Tennis Academy

If you don’t know what we do here at John McEnroe Tennis Academy, you’re about to find out. Tennis is our life. From early morning to late night, we train champions, both young and young-at-heart. Our friends at Gillette produced a feature about JMTA. Above are a few still shots of the full 5:45 video. But you can check out the entire video on Youtube (link is below). There, you’ll learn more about our ethos, core values and our training. It provides incredible insight to this facility. With interviews from Johnny Mac himself and his tremendously skilled staff, you’ll begin to understand the sheer amount of work our players and coaches undertake.  It’s worth saying again: Tennis is our life. And we LOVE it!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ejRBqDahE0

JMTA’s Jessica Golovin Named SEC Freshman of the Week

Jessica Golovin mac 1 smJMTA’s ownJessica Golovin Jessica Golovin, who now attends Louisiana State University, was named the Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Week after her performance in the LSU’s victory over Nicholls and Southern, the conference office announced on Wednesday, January 20,2016.

Jessica began training at SPORTIME/JMTA in 2010 and still trains at the Randall’s Island facility during her college breaks.

In her first dual match play as a Lady Tiger, Golovin defeated Julia Melendez of Nicholls 6-1, 6-4 to clinch the match. The New York native returned in the afternoon to defeat Southern’s Darnesha Moore 6-0, 6-4 and complete the sweep of the Jaguars.

Golovin is No. 52 in the ITA singles rankings and compiled a 9-3 record, including a 4-1 mark against ranked foes thus far.

Golovin and the Lady Tigers team will take on DePaul on Saturday at 3 p.m. CT at Georgia Tech’s Byers Tennis Complex.

 Tennis information supplied by LSU Sports Information 

 

 

Pilipovic ‘Double’ Highights Six JMTA Titles

Six JMTA students won titles the weekend ending Nov. 11, highlighted by Astro Pilipovic, who won both singles and doubles crowns at Boys 12 at the L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell.

Billy Suarez won at Boys 14 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester; Hudson Beaudoin took Boys 12 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet  16 at Lifetime Westchester; Nathalie Rodilosso was the champion at Girls 18 at the L1 West Rock November Championships; Sofia Allinson claimed the Girls 14 crown at the L1B RI November Challenger; and Harry Portnoy was the winner at Boys 16 at the L2O LBTC November Open.

Full results follow:

Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester

Boys 14 – Doubles

Billy Suarez (w/ Steven Nazaroff) – Champion

Kabir Rajpal (w/ Daniel Cohen) Semifinalist

Boys 14 – Singles

Kabir Rajpal – Finalist

Noah Edelman – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at SPORTIME Bethpage

Boys 12 – Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin (w/ Samir Banerjee) – Champion

Sebastian Sec/Ty Switzer – Semifinalists

Boys 12 – Singles

Sebastian Sec – Finalist

Ty Switzer – Semifinalist

Wesley Zhang – Quarterfinalist

Sachin Palta – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at WOTC

Boys 18 – Singles

Jake Bhangdia – Semifinalist

Sean Mullins – Quarterfinalist

Boys 18 – Doubles

Jake Bhangdia/Sean Mullins – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at Mendham

Girls 18 – Doubles

Loren Haukova (w/ Mia Rabinowitz) – Finalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at NYJTL

Boys 16 – Singles

Cannon Kingsley – Semifinalist

William Turchetta – Quarterfinalist

Boys 16 – Doubles

Cannon Kingsley (w/ Oren Vasser) – Semifinalist

William Turchetta (w/ Harris Walker) – Semifinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at APTC

Girls 16

Sophia Graver (w/ Ava Markham) – Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova (w/ Brianna Omar) – Semifinalist

Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at RWTTC

Girls 16 – Singles

Perene Wang – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at Jersey 34

Girls 12 – Doubles

Natalie Eordekian (w/ Reimi Kusaka) – Semifinalist

 

L1 West Rock November Championships

Girls 18

Nathalie Rodilosso – Champion

Maranda Sears – Semifinalist

Katherine Kachkarov – Quarterfinalist

L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell

Boys 12 – Singles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Boys 12 – Doubles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Girls 16 – Singles

Denisre Lai – Quarterfinalist

Girls 16 – Doubles

Denise Lai – Quarterfinalist

L1 Stadium Tennis Center November Championships

Boys 16

Lantis Wang – Semifinalist

Girls 14

Diana McCready – Semifinalist

Shawnte Beale – Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington November Championships

Boys 12

Sam Scherer – Semifinalist

Bradley Bennett – Quarterfinalist

L1 Point Set November Championships

Girls 12

Rebecca Suarez – Finalist

L1B RI November Challenger

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson – Champion

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin – Quarterfinalist

L1B SPORTIME Lynbrook November Challenger

Boys 16 Challenger

David Ammendola – Finalist

Girls 16 Challenger

Gabriella Sciarrotta – Quarterfinalist

Madeline Richmond – Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Janelle Chen – Semifinalist

Boys 14

Gunnar Overstrom – Quarterfinalist

Aaron Vinsky – Quarterfinalist

Alex Vinksy – Quarterfinalist

L1B GHRC Fall Challenger

Boys 12 Challenger

Miles Pines – Quarterfinalist

L1B November Challenger at Courtsense

Boys 10 Challenger

Rahul Vasudev – Quarterfinalist

Girls 10 Challenger

Diya Chawla – Quarterfinalist

L2O LBTC November Open

Boys 16

Harry Portnoy – Champion

 

Haukova, Frank, Benabraham, Hohmann, Kava, Duskin, Mills, Epstein Win Titles

Eight JMTA students claimed crowns in a successful weekend ending Sept. 20.

Loren Haukova won at Girls 18 at the Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4); Blake Frank took the Boys 14 at L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships; Daniella Benabraham was the Girls 14 champion at the L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships; Ronald Hohmann won Boys 16 at L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships; Zoe Kava was the Girls 14 champion at L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham; Blakely Duskin won Girls 12 at L1B LBTC September Challenger; Chantajah Mills claimed Girls 10 at L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational; and Leila Epstein won Girls 14 at L2O APTC Fall Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Loren Haukova; Champion

Christina Sisti; Consolation Winner

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Ty Switzer; Semifinalist

Hudson Beaudoin; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Noah Eisenberg; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Sean Mullins; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Sean Patrick; won three consolation matches

Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won three consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Girls’ 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at Reis Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kinglsey; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at midtown (National L4)

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 32

L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships

Girls’ 14

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships

Boys’ 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Round of 16

L1A GHRC September Championships

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Round of 16

Marco Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club September

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1A Sportime HI September Championships

Boys’ 18

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 16

L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham

Girls’ 14

Zoe Kava; Champion

L1B LBTC September Challenger

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

Boys’ 10

Matisse Farzam; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park September Challenger

Girls’ 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

David Pines; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 14

Leila Epstein; Champion

Boys’ 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

R. Werdiger, J. Werdiger, Ostrander, Sears, Raj Win Titles

In an abbreviated slate of action the weekend ending Sept. 13, five JMTAers emerged victorious in tournament play.

Robbie Werdiger (age 14) won the Boys 18 singles at the L1B Tri-City September Challenger, topping the No. 1 seed in the finals. Julia Werdiger took Girls 12 at the same event, and teamed with Samantha Ostrander to claim the doubles crown (Ostrander also made it an all-JMTA singles final). Maranda Sears won at Girls 18 at Girls’ 18 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger, while Neel Raj took the Boys 16 crown at the 1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park.

Full results:

L1B Tri-City September Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion (won the Boys’ 18 and is only 14 years old)

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion

Girls’ 12

Julia Werdiger – Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Samantha Ostrander; Doubles Champion; Singles Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger

Girls’ 18

Maranda Sears; Champion

Daniella Benabraham; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

L1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park

Boys’ 16

Neel Raj; Champion

Boys’ 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Semifinalist

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble September Challenger

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

L2O GST Fall Open

Girls’ 12

Isabella Mandis; Finalist

McEnroe Tosses First Pitch Before Mets-Red Sox

In between battling Jonas Bjorkman and his brother Patrick Wednesday night and readying for a two week stint on ESPN, John McEnroe fulfilled another lifelong dream, taking the mound to throw out the first pitch Friday night before the Mets and Red Sox opened a three game series at Citifield. Mac never disappoints, throwing  a strike before the BoSox took out the Mets in 10 innings.

McEnroe Set For August 22 Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro Am Benefit at SPORTIME Amagansett

For most, playing doubles with Tennis Hall of Famer John McEnroe would be a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. With the Johnny Mac Tennis Project as beneficiary, it can become a reality when McEnroe hosts the Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro-Am Benefit at Sportime Amagansett (320 Abrahams Path/150 Town Lane) on Saturday, August 22 from 4-7 p.m.

Participants will compete in a round robin doubles tournament (six rounds of approximately 15-20 minutes each) alongside rotating pro partners, including current WTA and ATP World Tour professionals and legends and John McEnroe Tennis Academy and SPORTIME pros. Other local luminaries, including actor and comedian John Leguizamo will also participate. Up to six lucky participants will have the chance to play a rotation with McEnroe as their partner by becoming “Friend of Mac” underwriters of the event.

“I look forward to meeting and competing with Johnny Mac Tennis Project Pro-Am Benefit players,” said McEnroe. “The ability to compete with current and former Tour players and Academy pros will make it an extra special occasion for them, with the primary benefit of helping grow the game among youth in NYC, changing some young lives and making some future NY champions.”

To participate in the event as a player, a $1500 donation is required; spectators can attend for $50. Each participating player will receive a ticket for him/herself to play in the Pro-Am, plus one Event guest ticket. The afternoon also includes food and beverages provided by Moby’s East Hampton, with celebrity hosts and musical entertainment also to be announced prior to the event.

Those interested may go to www.JMTPBenefit.com/ProAm to sign up or for more information or contact organizers directly via email at JMTPBenefit@sportimeny.com or by calling 888-988-6921.

Battaglia National Clay Court Doubles Finalist; Vinsky, Bennett, Frank, Palta, Frelinghuysen, Portnoy Win Titles

Madison Battaglia advanced to the Girls 18 doubles finals of the USTA National Clay Court Championships in Memphis, Tenn., and six other JMTA students won titles in tournament play, July 10-12.

Alex Vinsky (Boys 12, L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships), Bradley Bennett (Boys 12, L1B Armonk July Challenger), Blake Frank (Boys 14, L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger), Sachin Palta (Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series) and Peter Frelinghuysen (Boys 16, L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger) were singles champions, while, Zachary Portnoy (Boys 14, L1B Rockland Summer Challenger) earned a doubles crown.

Full results:

USTA Boys’ 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray

Boys’ 18

Oliver Sec; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches

Athell Bennett; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Sean Mullins; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Jake Bhangdia; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Felipe Osses-Konig; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Boys’ 16

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Hayden Cassone; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 64 Doubles

Sean Wei; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Sean Patrick; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championship – Memphis, TN

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Finalist; Silver Ball

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Virginia Beach, VA

Girls’ 16

Victoria Sec; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Loren Haukova; Round of 128 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Maranda Sears; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Fort Lauderdale, FL

Boys’ 14

Cannon Kingsley; Singles Quarterfinalist; Round of 16 Doubles; Gold Draw Winner

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Singles Main Draw; won three consolation matches; 4th Place Doubles

Billy Suarez; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Plantation, FL

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; Round of 32 Singles

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles

Francesca Karman; Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Winston Salem, NC

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Round of 16 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles; Silver Draw Semifinalist

Teddy Truwit; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Ty Switzer; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Alexander Karman; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Palm Beach, FL

Girls’ 12

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Main Draw; won five consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Champion

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Round of 16

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Semifinalist

Julia Werdiger; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Round of 16

L1 WOTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Robbie Werdiger; Semifinalist

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 16

L1 Mendham (National Showcase) Summer Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Timothy Nacca; Round of 16

Daniel Weitz; Round of 16

Gardner Howe; Round of 32

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Round of 16

L1B Armonk July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bradley Bennett; Champion

L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14 Singles

Sachin Palta; Champion

L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Champion

L1B Rockland Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Zachary Portnoy; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B CMTC July Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA July Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Alfonso Laffont; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Nicholas Laffont; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

L1B 10U Green Ball Challenger at Sportime Quogue

Boys’ 10 Singles

Lev Seidman; won two matches