Category Archives: Tournament

JMTA Players Shine At USTA National Selection Tournaments Throughout the U.S.

Sebastian Sec won both the Singles and Doubles titles in Boys 12 National Selection Tournament in Norcross, GA without dropping a set. Sebastian beat the #1 Seed in the semifinals and the #9 Seed in the finals. Daniella Benabraham won the Girls 12 National Selection Tournament in Tucson, AZ. Spencer Brachman was a finalist in the B14 National Selection Tournament in Norcross, GA, losing a tough 3 setter in the final. Spencer also made the finals of doubles before losing 8-6 to the #1 Seeds. Peter Lohrbach won both the Boys 18 Singles and Doubles at the Eastern Open Regional Tournament. In singles, he defeated the #1 and #3 seeds in the final and semifinals, respectively, and in doubles he defeated the #2 and #4 seeds.

The following JMTA students reached the semifinals in their respective National Selection Tournaments: Billy Suarez beat the #16 and #2 Seeds before losing to the #7 Seed in the semis of the Boys 14s in Dayton OH. To top off a fantastic tournament, Billy captured the Doubles title. Unseeded Cannon Kingsley playing up the Boys 16s in Wayland MA, beat the #3 Seed in the quarterfinals before losing to the #10 in the semis. Cannon finished in 3rd place. He reached the quarters in doubles, losing to the #2 Seeds and eventual winners. Michelle Sorokko beat the #10 and #2 Seeds before dropping a tough 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 match to the #11 Seed in the semifinals of the Girls 16s in Glen Cove, NY. Michelle lost in the quarters of doubles. Sam Turchetta took out the #9 and #4 Seeds before losing 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the semis to the #1 Seed in the Boys 18s in West Haven, CT.

Sean Wei claimed the Boys 18 Doubles championship West Haven, CT. Nathalie Rodilosso was a finalist in Girls 16 Doubles in Glen Cove, NY. Nathalie also won five singles matches including a win overthe #6 Seed. Her only loss was a hard-fought 6-3, 6-4 decision to the #1 Seed and eventual tournament winner. Unseeded Christina Sisti reached the quarterfinals at the Girls 18s at West Point, NY before losing to the #1 Seed. That was Christina’s only loss as she won five singles matches including wins over the #7 and #10 Seeds.

Other JMTA Students’ Results at the USTA National Selection Tournaments:

Girls 16s at Glen Cove, NY

Georgia Ryan

Reached the quarterfinals where she lost to the #1 Seed; Quarterfinals of Doubles

Lauren Munari

Reached the round of 16; had 4 singles wins including the #5 Seed; Round of 16 in doubles

Sasha Bekirova

Won 2 rounds in singles consolation; Doubles round of 16

Chelsea Williams

Won 1 round in singles main draw Katherine Kachkarov

Won 2 rounds in singles consolation

Ashley Lessen

Won 1 round in doubles

Calista Sha

Won 1 round in singles

 

 

Boys 18s at West Haven, CT

Athell Bennett

Beat the #3 Seed before losing in the quarterfinals

Jake Bhangdia

Lost to the #8 Seed 64, 4-6, 6-4

 

Boys 16s at Wayland, MA

Hayden Cassone

Reached the round of 16 before losing to the # 11 Seed; Made the Doubles Final

Daniel Pellerito

Won 2 singles matches

Lantis Wang

Won I round in consolation

 

Girls 18s at West Point, NY

Ashley Granieri

Won 1 round in consolation

Loren Haukova

Won 1 round in main draw

Courtney Kowalsky

Won 2 singles matches

Miranda Sears

Made quarterfinals in doubles

 

Boys 14s at Dayton, OH

Sujay Sharma

Won 1 round in doubles

 

Boys 12s at Norcross, GA

Luca DeMare

Won 1 round in doubles

 

Boys 14s at Norcross, GA

Robbie Werdiger

Won 2 singles matches and 1 doubles match

Harry Portnoy

Won 1 round in Singles and 1 round in doubles

Girls 14s at Norcross, GA

Perene Wang

Reached quarterfinals beating #9 Seed; lost to #7 Seed; Lost in Semifinals of Doubles

 

Girls 16s at Montgomery, AL

Merri Kelly

Won 4 matches in singles including beating the #3 Seed; Made quarterfinals in doubles

Sophia Graver

Won 2 rounds in doubles

Victoria Sec

Won 1 match in singles

Boys 14s at Augusta, GA

Zach Portnoy

Made finals in doubles

 

Pilipovic ‘Double’ Highights Six JMTA Titles

Six JMTA students won titles the weekend ending Nov. 11, highlighted by Astro Pilipovic, who won both singles and doubles crowns at Boys 12 at the L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell.

Billy Suarez won at Boys 14 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester; Hudson Beaudoin took Boys 12 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet  16 at Lifetime Westchester; Nathalie Rodilosso was the champion at Girls 18 at the L1 West Rock November Championships; Sofia Allinson claimed the Girls 14 crown at the L1B RI November Challenger; and Harry Portnoy was the winner at Boys 16 at the L2O LBTC November Open.

Full results follow:

Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester

Boys 14 – Doubles

Billy Suarez (w/ Steven Nazaroff) – Champion

Kabir Rajpal (w/ Daniel Cohen) Semifinalist

Boys 14 – Singles

Kabir Rajpal – Finalist

Noah Edelman – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at SPORTIME Bethpage

Boys 12 – Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin (w/ Samir Banerjee) – Champion

Sebastian Sec/Ty Switzer – Semifinalists

Boys 12 – Singles

Sebastian Sec – Finalist

Ty Switzer – Semifinalist

Wesley Zhang – Quarterfinalist

Sachin Palta – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at WOTC

Boys 18 – Singles

Jake Bhangdia – Semifinalist

Sean Mullins – Quarterfinalist

Boys 18 – Doubles

Jake Bhangdia/Sean Mullins – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at Mendham

Girls 18 – Doubles

Loren Haukova (w/ Mia Rabinowitz) – Finalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at NYJTL

Boys 16 – Singles

Cannon Kingsley – Semifinalist

William Turchetta – Quarterfinalist

Boys 16 – Doubles

Cannon Kingsley (w/ Oren Vasser) – Semifinalist

William Turchetta (w/ Harris Walker) – Semifinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at APTC

Girls 16

Sophia Graver (w/ Ava Markham) – Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova (w/ Brianna Omar) – Semifinalist

Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at RWTTC

Girls 16 – Singles

Perene Wang – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at Jersey 34

Girls 12 – Doubles

Natalie Eordekian (w/ Reimi Kusaka) – Semifinalist

 

L1 West Rock November Championships

Girls 18

Nathalie Rodilosso – Champion

Maranda Sears – Semifinalist

Katherine Kachkarov – Quarterfinalist

L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell

Boys 12 – Singles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Boys 12 – Doubles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Girls 16 – Singles

Denisre Lai – Quarterfinalist

Girls 16 – Doubles

Denise Lai – Quarterfinalist

L1 Stadium Tennis Center November Championships

Boys 16

Lantis Wang – Semifinalist

Girls 14

Diana McCready – Semifinalist

Shawnte Beale – Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington November Championships

Boys 12

Sam Scherer – Semifinalist

Bradley Bennett – Quarterfinalist

L1 Point Set November Championships

Girls 12

Rebecca Suarez – Finalist

L1B RI November Challenger

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson – Champion

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin – Quarterfinalist

L1B SPORTIME Lynbrook November Challenger

Boys 16 Challenger

David Ammendola – Finalist

Girls 16 Challenger

Gabriella Sciarrotta – Quarterfinalist

Madeline Richmond – Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Janelle Chen – Semifinalist

Boys 14

Gunnar Overstrom – Quarterfinalist

Aaron Vinsky – Quarterfinalist

Alex Vinksy – Quarterfinalist

L1B GHRC Fall Challenger

Boys 12 Challenger

Miles Pines – Quarterfinalist

L1B November Challenger at Courtsense

Boys 10 Challenger

Rahul Vasudev – Quarterfinalist

Girls 10 Challenger

Diya Chawla – Quarterfinalist

L2O LBTC November Open

Boys 16

Harry Portnoy – Champion

 

Jippov, Ziets-Segura, Pacthod, Mosejczuk, Sha, Roti Win Titles

Six JMTAers won titles the weekend ending Nov. 11.

Adrien Jippov won at Boys 12 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club November Challenger; Linda Ziets-Segura took Girls 10 at the L1B WG Fall Challenger; Audrey Pacthod was the champion at Girls 16 at the L2O APTC November Open; Dominick Mosejczuk won the Boys 12 title and Isabella Sha claimed the Girls 12 crown at the L2O Sportime Syosset November Open; and Ines Roti was the winner at Girls 14 at the L2O Cherry Pie Open.

Full results follow:

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club November Challenger

Boys 12

Adrien Jippov; Champion

Jack Griffin; Round of 16

Girls 10

Chantajah Mills; Semifinalist

Boys 10

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

L1B WG Fall Challenger

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys 10

Theodore Murphy; Finalist

L1B Bethpage State Park Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Finalist

Janelle Chen; Round of 16

L1B Point Set Fall Challenger

Boys 12

Andres Fente; Finalist

Julian Fente; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle November Challenger

Boys 12

Ari Cotoulas; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC November Open

Girls 16

Audrey Pacthod; Champion

Girls 14

Leah Margulies; Finalist

Boys 14

Mykhailo Nosenko; Semifinalist

Boys 12

Mike Shepard; Semifinalist

Samuel Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Girls 12

Victoria McEnroe; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Syosset November Open

Boys 12

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

Girls 12

Isabella Sha; Champion

Nicolette Loeffler; Finalist

L2O Cherry Pie Open

Girls 14

Ines Roti; Champion

L2O Randolph Fall Open

Boys 12

Cal Wider; Finalist

L2O New Rochelle Racquet Club Josh Bill Tennis Classic

Boys 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

L3 TI Academy Fall UPS

Boys 10

Xander Farrington; Round of 16

Benabraham, Pilipovic, Palta, C. Sha, B. Suarez, R. Suarez, Kava, Mills, Fente, I. Sha Win Titles

Ten JMTA students won titles the weekend ending Oct. 26.

Winners included Daniella Benabraham (Girls 12, + L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix), Astro Pilipovic (Boys 12, L1B TI Academy Halloween Challenger), Sachin Palta (Boys 14) and Calista Sha (Girls 16, L1B Point Set Halloween Challenger), Billy Suarez (Boys 16, L1B GHRC RBF Challenger), Rebecca Suarez (Girls 12, L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 14, L1B Spring Valley Autumn Ends Challenger), Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B West Rock 10U Challenger), Andres Fente (Boys 14, L2O Sportime RI October Open,) Isabella Sha (Girls 12, L2O SPORTIME Syosset October Open).

Full Results

+ L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

Boys 14

Marcos Lee; Quarterfinalist

Boys 12

Ty Switzer; Quarterfinalist

Girls 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

+L1 Saratoga YMCA Eastern Grand Prix

Boys 18

Athell Bennett: Finalist

Girls 18

Georgia Ryan: Finalist

+L1 Sportime Schenectady Eastern Grand Prix

Boys 16

Daniel Pellerito: Finalist

Hayden Cassone: Semifinalist

Spencer Brachman: Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kingsley: Quarterfinalist

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko: Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova: Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen: Quarterfinalist

L1B TI Academy Halloween Challenger

Boys 12

Astro Pilipovic; Champion

L1B Point Set Halloween Challenger

Boys 14

Sachin Palta; Champion

Boys 16

Alexander Roti; Semifinalist

Girls 16

Calista Sha; Champion

L1B GHRC RBF Challenger

Boys 16

Billy Suarez; Champion

Alexander Roti; Quarterfinalist

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

Girls 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Semifinalist

L1B Spring Valley Autumn Ends Challenger

Girls 14

Zoe Kava: Champion

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls 12

Rebecca Suarez; Champion

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Semifinalist

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Boys 12

Shane Cashin; Semifinalist

L1B West Rock 10U Challenger

Girls 10

Chantajah Millsl; Champion

Diya Chawla; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Lucas Villamizar; Semifinalist

L1B WG Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Finalist

L1B GHRC Junior Challenger

Girls 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

L1B Fall Challenger at APTC

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Finalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; Quarterfinalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Round of 16

L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October Challenger

Boys 16

Blake Frank; Finalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

Boys 14

Anton Semenov; Finalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Quarterfinalist

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson; Quarterfinalist

L1B WOTC Autumn Challenger

Boys 14

Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime RI October Open

Boys 14

Andres Fente; Champion

Boys 12

Matthew Mosejczuk

L2O SPORTIME Syosset October Open

Girls 12

Isabella Sha; Champion

Nicolette Loeffler; Semifinalist

Girls 14

Ines Roti; Finalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota and Tenafly October Open

Girls 14

Dana Livson; Finalist

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

Leo Nir; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Trevor Wyatt; Semifinalist

L2O APTC October Open

Samuel Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Duskin, Levine, Richmond, Ziets-Segura, M. Mosejczuk, D. Mosejczuk Win Titles

Six JMTA students won titles last weekend around the region.

Blakely Duskin took the Girls 12 championship and Felix Levine won at Boys 16 at L1B APTC October Challenger; Madeline Richmond won the Girls 14 crown at L1B Sportime Lynbrook October Open; Linda Ziets-Segura took Girls 10 at the L1B GHRC October Challenger; and Matthew and Dominick Mosejczuk won at Boys 14 and 12, respectively, at the L2O Spring Valley Autumn Open.

Full Results:

L1B APTC October Challenger

Girls 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

Boys 16

Felix Levine; Champion

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Lynbrook October Open

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Champion

Janelle Chen; Finalist

L1B GHRC October Challenger

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Diya Chawla; Finalist

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Boys 10

Harry Murphy; Semifinalist

Marco Ziets-Segura; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Semifinalist

Bobby Duskin; Round of 16

L1B October CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club

Girls 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

Girls 12

Julia Werdiger; Quarterfinalist

Boys 14

Milan Jain; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Quarterfinalist

Neel Epstein; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Lake Isle October Challenger

Boys 14

Sachin Palta; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Quarterfinalist

Bradley Bennett; Round of 16

L1B WOTC October Challenger

Boys 16

Jackson Trevor; Quarterfinalist

L2O Spring Valley Autumn Open

Boys 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

Boys 12

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

L2O Clifton Fall Classic

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Finalist

Tsvetkova, Rajpal, Brachman, Cassone, Sorokko, Ziets-Segura, Oresky Win Titles

Elizabeth Tsvetkov, a sophomore at Stony Brook, continued her amazing Fall season by capturing the A Flight championships in both singles and doubles at the Navy Blue and Gold Invitational in Annapolis, Md.  Participating schools were Princeton, Seton Hall, George Mason, George Washington, Howard and Stony Brook.

Six JMTA students won championships with Kabir Rajpal (Boys 14) taking the singles and doubles crowns at the USTA Closed Regional Tournament  – October (Region 3) in Fairfield, Conn.; Spencer Brachman winning the doubles and reaching the singles final at Boys 14 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Washington; Hayden Cassone taking the doubles victory at Boys 16 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Queens Village; Michelle Sorokko winning at Girls 16 doubles at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in College Park, Md.; Linda Ziets-Segura winning at Girls 10 at the L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships; and Justin Oresky taking the Boys 14 doubles crown and reaching the singles final at the L1B Long Beach October Championships.

Full results:

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Fairfield, CT

Boys 14

Kabir Rajpal; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Jack Flores; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Noah Edelman; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Robbie Werdiger; Singles Main Draw, Doubles Quarterfinalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Girls 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Washington, DC

Boys 14

Spencer Brachman; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Teddy Truwit; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Queens Village, NY

Boys 16

Hayden Cassone; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Cannon Kingsley; Quarterfinalist

Daniel Pellerito; won one consolation match

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – College Park, MD

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; won three consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Finalist

Ashley Lessen; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Richmond, VA

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Singles Semifinalist; 3rd Place Doubles

Ty Switzer; won three singles consolation matches; 3rd Place Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Wesley Zhang; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Lutherville, MD

Boys 18

Peter Lohrbach; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Sean Patrick; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Glen Cove, NY

Boys 18

Sam Turchetta; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Athell Bennett; won two singles consolation matches; 4th place Doubles

Girls 18

Loren Haukova; Round of 16 Singles

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Midlothian, VA

Girls 14

Perene Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Girls 18

Maranda Sears; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Grand Rapids, MI

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October (Columbus Day Open) – Delray Beach, FL

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Finalist

Girls 18

Christina Sisti; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match

Girls 16

Georgia Ryan; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

Boys 16

William Turchetta; Round of 16, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Lantis Wang; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) at Tri-City Fitness

Boys 12

Same Scherer; Round of 16 Singles, Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Dayton, OH

Boys 12

Sachin Palta; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Sophia Cisse; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Round of 16

L1A West Rock Columbus Day Championships

Boys 14

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Round of 16

L1A Port Washington Columbus Day Championship

Girls 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1A Jericho/Westbury Columbus Day Championships

Boys 12

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

L1A Armonk Indoor Columbus Day Championships

Girls 16

Shawnte Beale; Round of 16

Boys 16

Ameer Hosain; Round of 16

L1B Long Beach October Championships

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist; Doubles Champion

L1B GHRC Columbus Day Challenger

Boys 16

Alexander Roti; Finalist

Girls 16

Denise Lai; Finalist

Madeline Richmond; Quarterfinalist

L1B Tiger Tennis Columbus Challenger

Boys 16

Zachary Portnoy; Quarterfinalist

Charlie Shanker; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club’s October Open

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson; Semifinalist

Boys 14

Jack Benavides; Quarterfinalist

 

JMTAers star at Empire Cup; Seven Winners For The Weekend

JMTA students had a strong weekend ending Oct. 4, highlighted by seven championships and numerous finals.

Empire Cup National Doubles winners included Athell Bennett (Boys 18) and Loren Haukova (Girls 18) at Jericho/Westbury; Michelle Sorokko (Girls 16) at GHRC; Billy Suarez (Boys 14) at RWTTC; the duo of Sebastian Sec and Ty Switzer (Boys 12) and Daniella Benabraham (Girls 12) at Point Set.

Full results follow:

Empire Cup National Doubles at Jericho/Westbury

Boys 18

Athell Bennett; Champion

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist

Sean Mullins; Finalist

Sean Patrick; 4th Place

Peter Lohrbach; won one consolation match

Girls 18

Loren Haukova, Champion

Ashley Lessen; 3rd Place

Empire Cup National Doubles at GHRC

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Finalist

Victoria Sec; Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; 3rd Place

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Courtney Kowalsky; Quarterfinalist

Calista Sha; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; won one consolation match

Georgia Ryan; won one consolation match

Boys 16

Sean Wei; 4th Place

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16

Gregory Coe; Round of 32

David Pines; Round of 32

Ronald Hohmann; won one consolation match

Neel Raj; won one consolation match

Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Champion

Sujay Sharma; Quarterfinalist

Marcos Lee; Round of 16

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Wesley Zhang; Round of 32

Justin Oresky; won one consolation match

Donovan Brown; won one consolation match

Jack Flores; won one consolation match

Girls 14

Denise Lai; 3rd Place

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

Zoe Kava; Round of 16

Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Champion

Ty Switzer; Champion

Sachin Palta; Finalist

Hudson Beaudoin; 3rd Place

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Adrien Jippov; Round of 16

Noah Eisenberg; Consolation Winner

Sam Scherer; Consolation Winner

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Quarterfinalist

Dana Livson; Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington Indoor Fall Championships

Girls 10

Sophia Cisse; Finalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Consolation Winner

L1B Armonk Indoor Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Scott Fischer; Finalist

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

L1B CourtSense Bogota & TRC October Challenger

Boys 14

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

Boys 16

Joseph Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Girls 10

Diya Chawla; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Kings Park October Open

Boys 12

Miles Pines; Semifinalist

L2O West Rock October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

 

Hohmann, Maite Kaplan, Dawson, Oresky Win Titles

Ronald Hohmann, Anna Maite Kaplan, Najah Dawson and Justin Oresky won titles the weekend of Sept. 25-27.

Hohmann won Boys 16 at the L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger; Maite Kaplan took the L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger; Dawson won Girls 18 and Oresky Boys 14 at the L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic.

Full Results:

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Boys 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champions

David Ammendola; Quarterfinalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger

Anna Maite Kaplan; Champion

L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic

Girls 18

Najah Dawson; Champion

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

Boys 18

Neel Raj; Singles Semifinalist

L1B West Rock Fall Challenger

Boys 12

Astro Pilipovic; Finalist

Boys 16

George Kaslow; Quarterfinalist

L1B On Serve Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin;Finalist

L1B Point Set September Challenger

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle September Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club Fall Open

Boys 12

Jonah Nir; won one consolation match

Boys 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; won one consolation match

Haukova, Frank, Benabraham, Hohmann, Kava, Duskin, Mills, Epstein Win Titles

Eight JMTA students claimed crowns in a successful weekend ending Sept. 20.

Loren Haukova won at Girls 18 at the Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4); Blake Frank took the Boys 14 at L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships; Daniella Benabraham was the Girls 14 champion at the L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships; Ronald Hohmann won Boys 16 at L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships; Zoe Kava was the Girls 14 champion at L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham; Blakely Duskin won Girls 12 at L1B LBTC September Challenger; Chantajah Mills claimed Girls 10 at L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational; and Leila Epstein won Girls 14 at L2O APTC Fall Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Loren Haukova; Champion

Christina Sisti; Consolation Winner

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Ty Switzer; Semifinalist

Hudson Beaudoin; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Noah Eisenberg; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Sean Mullins; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Sean Patrick; won three consolation matches

Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won three consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Girls’ 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at Reis Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kinglsey; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at midtown (National L4)

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 32

L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships

Girls’ 14

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships

Boys’ 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Round of 16

L1A GHRC September Championships

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Round of 16

Marco Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club September

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1A Sportime HI September Championships

Boys’ 18

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 16

L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham

Girls’ 14

Zoe Kava; Champion

L1B LBTC September Challenger

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

Boys’ 10

Matisse Farzam; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park September Challenger

Girls’ 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

David Pines; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 14

Leila Epstein; Champion

Boys’ 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

R. Werdiger, J. Werdiger, Ostrander, Sears, Raj Win Titles

In an abbreviated slate of action the weekend ending Sept. 13, five JMTAers emerged victorious in tournament play.

Robbie Werdiger (age 14) won the Boys 18 singles at the L1B Tri-City September Challenger, topping the No. 1 seed in the finals. Julia Werdiger took Girls 12 at the same event, and teamed with Samantha Ostrander to claim the doubles crown (Ostrander also made it an all-JMTA singles final). Maranda Sears won at Girls 18 at Girls’ 18 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger, while Neel Raj took the Boys 16 crown at the 1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park.

Full results:

L1B Tri-City September Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion (won the Boys’ 18 and is only 14 years old)

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion

Girls’ 12

Julia Werdiger – Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Samantha Ostrander; Doubles Champion; Singles Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger

Girls’ 18

Maranda Sears; Champion

Daniella Benabraham; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

L1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park

Boys’ 16

Neel Raj; Champion

Boys’ 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Semifinalist

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble September Challenger

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

L2O GST Fall Open

Girls’ 12

Isabella Mandis; Finalist

Karman, Rajpal, Werdiger Win Titles

Alexander Karman, Kabir Rajpal and Julia Werdiger all won titles last weekend.

Karman won the Boys 14 at the L1B Sportime Lynbrook (Alex Vinsky was a semifinalist); Rajpal won at Boys 16 at the L1B Point Set Fall Challenger (Andreja Radevic was the Boys 18 semifinalist there); Julia Werdiger was the doubles champion and singles semifinalist at Girls 12 at the L1B Sportime Schenectady Labor Day Challenger, where Robbie Werdiger was also a Boys 16 finalist.

August Champions Abound

JMTA students had a banner August, with numerous champions at dozens of events throughout the month.

Among the winners: Spencer Brachman (Boys 16, L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships), Scott Fischer (pictured above, Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series), Ilya Semenov (Boys 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Denise Lai (Girls 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Anton Semenov (Boys 14, L1B APTC August Challenger AND L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Taylor Overstrom (Girls 12, L1B APTC August Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 16, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Nicholas Murphy (Boys 12, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Tristan Taylor (Boys 14, L1B RSTA August Challenger), Kabir Rajpal (Boys 16, L1B Point Set August Challenger AND L1B GST Summer End Challenger), Jack Benavides (Boys 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Blakely Duskin (Girls 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Matthew Mosejczuk (Boys 14, L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger) and Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx).

Full results:

2015 USTA National Doubles Championship

Girls 16 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Victoria Sec; Semifinalist

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 16

Loren Haukova; won four consolation matches

Maranda Sears; won three consolation matches

Aleksandra Bekirova; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; won one consolation match

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; won four consolation matches

+L1 MTC Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Finalist

Sachin Palta; won qualifying match

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32; won one consolation match

+L1 Midtown Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; 3rd Place

Shawn Jackson; Round of 16; won three consolation matches

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won one consolation match

+L1 Binghamton Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 12

Wesley Zhang; 4th Place

Sam Scherer; won one consolation match

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Reis Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 16

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Francesca Karman; won two consolation matches

Lauren Munari; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Golds Gym Dewitt Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 16

Spencer Brachman; Champion

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

George Kaslow; Round of 32

L1 GHRC Summer’s End Championship

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Lake Isle Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

L1 Midtown Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1 RWTTC Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 18

Najah Dawson; Round of 16

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

L1 Mendham Summer’s End Championship

Boys’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Round of 16

Anton Semenov; Round of 32

Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; Round of 32

Ilya Semenov; Round of 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14

Scott Fischer; Champion

L1B APTC August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ilya Semenov; Champion

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Champion

Hannah Abraham; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Champion

L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Champion

Sarah Finley; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Champion

David Hendon; Finalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

Theodore Murphy; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Noah Eisenberg; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

Victoria McEnroe; Semifinalist

Isabella Jippov; Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Noah Kaye; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Adrien Jippov; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14

Kassia Taylor; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Charlie Liss; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B Point Set August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Gregory Coe; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B GST Summer End Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger

Boys’ 12

Jack Benavides; Champion

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger

Boys’ 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

L1B Sportime HI August Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

L1B Sportime Harbor Island August Challenger

Girls’ 14

Fiona Boettner; Finalist

Jih Su Ryu; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle Summer Challenger

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

L1B RSTA 10U August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Victoria McEnroe; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Theodore Murphy; won two consolation matches

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist