JMTA Players finish 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th at Empire Cup Doubles Tournament

USTA Tournament Results 5/20-5/22

As summer is just around the corner, the players of the JMTA took to the courts competing in Empire Cup Doubles, Level 1B’s, and Level 2O tournaments over the weekend of May 20th-22nd!

In the Girls’ 18 competition at the Empire Cup Doubles at SPORTIME Schenectady, Michelle Sorokko defeated fellow JMTA player Sophia Graver in the finals match 6-4; 6-2 to win the tournament. In the 3rd place match of the Girls’ 18 competition, Lauren Haukova defeated Courtney Kowalsky to claim 3rd. It should be noted that in this event, JMTA players claimed 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place! Finishing 2nd in the Girls’ 16 Doubles competition of the same tournament was Daniela Hernandez and Katherine Kachkarov. In their run to the Finals match, Hernandez defeated the #2 and #3 seeds. It should be noted as well, that Aleksandra Bekirova finished 4th in the Girls’ 16 competition. On the Boys’ side of the competition at this Empire Cup tournament, Sean Wei finished 2nd in the Boys’ 18 Doubles tournament, while Lantis Wang finished 2nd in Boys’ 16 Doubles.

At the Empire Cup Doubles at Tri-City Fitness, the JMTA had numerous impressive finishes. In the Boys’ 14 Doubles competition, Robbie Werdiger finished 2nd, while the team of Maxwell Kachkarov and Wesley Zhang finished in 3rd place. In Girls’ 12 Doubles competition at the same tournament, Dana Livson finished in 3rd place, while in Boys’ 12 Doubles action, Nicholas Murphy finished in 4th place.

At the Level 1B Long Beach Memorial Challenger, Matthew Cashin won the Boys’ 16 competition. In Boys’ 14 play at the Level 1B Cary Leeds Late May Challenger, Astro Pilipovic won the title, by overcoming the #1 seed in the Semifinals on his way to a tough fought finals match against fellow JMTA player Sean O’Reilly, which Pilipovic ultimately won after finishing out a very close 3rd set tie break. Also winning at the same tournament for the Boys’ 12 competition was Dominick Mosejczuk, who defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to claim the tournament victory. Our last Level 1B winners for this weekend were Lev Seidman and Charlie Valentine, who won the Boys’ 10 Doubles competition at the Level 1B 10 & Under On Serve Challenger.

In Level 2O action at the Level 2O SPORTIME Randall’s Island May 2016 Open, the JMTA had two winners. First, in Boys’ 16 action, Matthew Mosejczuk defeated fellow JMTA player Michael George Mullner to win the Boys’ 16 competition, while Gabriel Markowitz won the Boys’ 14 competition.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Michelle Sorokko (Left) holding her championship trophy after she won the Girls' 18 Doubles Competition at the Empire Cup Doubles at SPORTIME Schenectady

Michelle Sorokko (Left) holding her championship trophy after she won the Girls’ 18 Doubles Competition at the Empire Cup Doubles at SPORTIME Schenectady

Empire Cup Doubles at SPORTIME Schenectady
Girls’ 18 Doubles
Michelle Sorokko (w/ Dasha Kourkina): Champion; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Sophia Graver (w/ Stephanie Schrage): 2nd place; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Lauren Haukova (w/ Mia Rabinowitz): 3rd place
Courtney Kowalsky (w/ Claire Handa): 4th place

Girls’ 16 Doubles
Daniela Hernandez/ Katherine Kachkarov: 2nd place

Aleksandra Bekirova (w/ Brianna Omar): 4th place

Boys’ 18 Doubles
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun): 2nd place

Boys’ 16 Doubles
Lantis Wang (w/ Eliot Spizzirri): 2nd place
Kabir Rajpal (w/ Logan Paik Chang): Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds; defeated #4 seed in consolation

Empire Cup Doubles at Tri-City
Boys’ 14 Doubles
Robbie Werdiger (w/ Connor Morris): 2nd place
Maxwell Kachkarov/ Wesley Zhang: 3rd place; defeated #1 seed in Quarterfinals
Noah Edelman: Quarterfinalist
Sujay Sharma (w/ Connor Aylett): Quarterfinalist

Dana Livson (Left) finished in 3rd Place for Girls' 12 Doubles at the Empire Cup at Tri-City Fitness

Dana Livson finished in 3rd Place for the Girls’ 12 Doubles competition at the Empire Cup at Tri-City Fitness

Girls’ 12 Doubles
Dana Livson (w/ Seren Agar): 3rd place; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals
Rebecca Suarez (w/ Olivia Zuba): Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds

Girls’ 14 Doubles
Shawnte Beale (w/ Ava Givone): Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Nicholas Murphy (w/ Benjamin Kantor): 4th place; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16
Adrien Jippov/Sam Scherer: Quarterfinalists
Ari Cotoulas (w/ Alan Hua): Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Long Beach Memorial Challenger
Boys’ 16
Matthew Cashin: Champion

Level 1B Cary Leeds Late May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Astro Pilipovic: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Sean O’Reilly: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals

Boys’ 12
Dominick Mosejczuk: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Level 1B 10 & Under On Serve Challenger
Boys’ 10 Doubles
Lev Seidman/ Charlie Valentine: Champions

Boys’ 10
Charlie Valentine: Semifinalist

Level 1B Stadium Tennis Center May Challenger
Girls’ 18
Daniella Benabraham: Semifinalist
Clemence Balzano: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 18
Ilya Semenov: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Lazar Markovic: Semifinalist

Girls’ 16
Audrey Pacthod: Semifinalist

Boys’ 16
Felix Levine: Finalist
Julian Szuper: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B PTST Memorial Challenger
Boys’ 16
Harry Portnoy: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage May Challenger
Girls’ 14
Emily Tannenbaum: Finalist

Boys’ 14
Joshua Elenowitz: Semifinalist
Azim Gangat: Quarterfinalist
Mykhailo Nosenko: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B TI Academy May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Nikolay Sahakyan: Semifinalist

Girls’ 14
Leila Epstein: Quarterfinalist
Anya Kornfeld: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B RSTA May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Theodore Murphy: Finalist
Damian Stellings: Semifinalist

Level 1B May Challenger at Courtsense Bogota-Tenafly
Boys’ 12
Alexander Aney: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in Round of 16

Level 2O SPORTIME Randall’s Island May 2016 Open
Boys’ 16
Matthew Mosejczuk: Champion
Michael George Mullner: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals

Boys’ 14
Gabriel Markowitz: Champion
Sidarth Chawla: Semifinalist

Girls’ 14
Sheyna Karen: Finalist
Maxie Karen: Finalist
Sadie Warshaw: Semifinalist

Level 2O TTTC Spring Open
Boys’ 12
Cotton Snoddy: Quarterfinalist

 

Jessica Golovin, credit: LSU Sports Info.

Golovin Set for NCAA Singles Championship

Jessica Golovin will compete for LSU in the NCAA Division I Single Championships, May 25-30 at the Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

She will be joined by her Tigers teammate Joana Vale Costa, who was also selected.

“Joana and Jessica drew tough opponents in the first round, but they have been training hard and are ready to compete,” LSU co-head coach Michael Sell said. “Joana just missed out on being seeded but she looks to gain revenge on an incredible battle with her opponent from ITA National Team Indoor Championships in February.”

Golovin will play Fresno State sophomore Mayar Sherif Ahmed at 11 a.m. CT. The 2016 Mountain West Player of the Year, Ahmed is ranked 62nd in singles play. The Cairo, Egypt native posted a 30-11 record this season and owned a 7-7 record against ranked opponents.

Golovin was named to the All-SEC freshman team after compiling a 12-14 record in dual matches. Golovin played court two for LSU this season and faced off against 17 ranked opponents.

The New York, N.Y. native clinched LSU’s first round NCAA Tournament win over Columbi in Charlottesville, Virginia. Golovin clinched the Lady Tigers’ second round win in the SEC Tournament over Kentucky with a comeback victory as well as LSU’s first ever appearance in the ITA Team Indoor Championships

All matches of the singles championships shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a seven-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches.

JMTA Players Claim 19 Tournament Wins over the Weekend!

USTA Tournament Results 5/13-5/15

As the players at the John McEnroe Tennis Academy train hard day in and day out, it is no surprise that the JMTA players claimed 19 titles in USTA Eastern action over the weekend of May 13-15!

At the Level 1B Nassau Indoor Tennis May Challenger, Luke Smith defeated the #1 seed in the Semifinals, and the #2 seed in the Finals to claim the Boys’ 18 title.  Winning both a singles and doubles title at the Level 1B Gameset Tennis Spring Challenger was Billy Suarez, who won the Boys’ 16 singles trophy as well as the Boys’ 18 doubles trophy with fellow JMTA player Charlie Shanker.  Also winning both singles and doubles for the Boys’ 14 division was Benjamin Ebanks.  Our last winner at this tournament was Rebecca Suarez, who won the Girls’ 14 doubles title.

At the Level 1B Hardscrabble Late May Challenger was Eikoh Hayashi, who defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win the Boys’ 18 title.  This was the second tournament that Hayashi has won in the month of May.  In the Girls’ 14 competition at the Level 1B Anuj Agarwal Memorial Challenger at Deer Park, Emily Tannenbaum won the Girls’ 14 title, having to defeat the #1 seed in her Finals match.  At the Level 1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger Linda Ziets-Segura won the Girls’ 12 title, defeating fellow JMTA player Kady Tannenbaum in the Finals match.   At the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger, Charlie Valentine claimed the Boys’ 10 title, while Chantajah Mills won the Girls’ 10 title.  It should be noted that Valentine defeated the #1 and #2 seed to claim the Boys’ 10 trophy.  At the Level 1B World Gym Challenger, Theodore Murphy won the Boys’ 10 title.

In Level 2 action at the Level 2 SPORTIME Syosset May LI Regional, four JMTA players won their respective competitions.  Aaron Vinsky defeated his brother Alex Vinsky in the Finals of the Boys’ 16 competition to win the trophy.  Vinsky also defeated the #2 seed in the Semifinals.  In the Girls’ 14 competition, Anya Barteck defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win the Girls’ 14 competition while Luca Johnson won the Boys’ 14 title and Diya Chawla won the Girls’ 12 title.

Our last winners of the weekend were 3 players that won their fields at the Level 2 TI Academy May Open.  In Girls’ 14 action, Anya Kornfeld won the Girl’s 14 title, while in Girls’ 12 action, Rory Christian defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win her competition.  Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Damian Stellings, who won the Boys’ 12 title.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Level 1B Nassau Indoor Tennis May Challenger
Boys’ 18
Luke Smith: Champion

Level 1B Gameset Tennis Spring Challenger

Boys 16
Billy Suarez: Champion

Boys’ 18 Doubles
Charlie Shanker/Billy Suarez: Champions

Boys’ 14
Benjamin Ebanks: Champion

Boys’ 14 Doubles
Benjamin Ebanks (w/ David Krasner): Champion

Girls’ 14 Doubles
Rebecca Suarez (w/ Sydney Sharma): Champion

Girls’ 14
Rebecca Suarez: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B Hardscrabble Late May Challenger
Boys’ 18
Eikoh Hayashi: Champion

Girls’ 18
Emma Lella: Semifinalist

Level 1B Anuj Agarwal Memorial Challenger at Deer Park
Girls’ 14
Emily Tannenbaum: Champion

Level 1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger
Girls’ 12
Linda Ziets-Segura:Champion
Kady Tannenbaum: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals

Boys’ 12
Luke Hollman: Semifinalist

Charlie Valentine following his tournament victory for Boys' 10 at the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger

Charlie Valentine following his tournament victory for Boys’ 10 at the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger

Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger
Boys’ 10
Charlie Valentine: Champion

Girls’ 10
Chantajah Mills: Champion
Olivia Benton: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B World Gym Challenger
Boys’ 10
Theodore Murphy: Champion

Boys’ 16
Daniel Chikvashvili: Semifinalist

Level 1B Long Beach May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Harry Portnoy: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Justin Oresky: Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16

Girls’ 16
Denise Lai: Semifinalist
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B CourtSense May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Noah Eisenberg: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Randall’s Island May 2016 Challenger
Boys’ 14
Sidharth Chawla: Finalist
Neel Epstein: Semifinalist
Luka Markovic: Quarterfinalist
Sean O’Reilly: Quarterfinalist
Rod Rofougaran: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14
Sheyna Karen: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Cary Leeds Mid-May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Hudson Beaudoin: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Matthew Mosejczuk: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12
Zoe Tucker: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Boys’ 12
Dominick Mosejczuk: Quarterfinalist

Level 2R SPORTIME Syosset May LI Regional
Boys’ 16
Aaron Vinsky: Champion
Alex Vinsky: Finalist

Girls’ 14
Anya Barteck: Champion

Boys’ 14
Luca Johnson: Champion

Girls’ 12
Diya Chawla: Champion
Alexa Brecher: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Nadia Barteck: Semifinalist

Boys’ 12
Marco Ziets-Segura: Semifinalist

Level 2O TI Academy May Open
Girls’ 14
Anya Kornfeld: Champion

Girls’ 12
Rory Christian: Champion
Luisa Mendes: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Natalie Hu: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12
Damian Stellings: Champion
Max Meyer: Quarterfinalist
Oliver Meyer: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open
Girls’ 16
Lindsey Cruikshank: Semifinalist

USTA Tournament Results 5/6-5/8

In yet another great weekend of tournament play for the students of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, several of our players recorded impressive tournament wins over the Mother’s Day Weekend!

At the Level 1 CourtSense at BRC May Championships, Mac 1 Player Christina Sisti recorded her first tournament win of 2016 in impressive fashion, as Sisti did not drop a set throughout the entire tournament to claim the Girls’ 18 title.

In Level 1B tournament action at the RWTTC May Challenger, George Kaslow also notched his first tournament win of 2016 by claiming the Boys’ 18 title.  At the Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger, Eikoh Hayashi won the Boys’ 16 title having todefeat the #3 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the#2 seed in Finals.  In other Level 1B action at the Cary Leeds May Challenger, Robbie Werdiger defeated the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals, the #4 seed in the Semifinals, and the #1 seed in Finals to win the Boys’ 16 title.  Rounding out our Level 1B winners for this weekend were Alex Vinsky, who won the Boys’ 14 SPORTIME Syosset May Challenger, and Andrew Ena, who won the Boys’ 12 title at the Level 1B TI Academy May Challenger.

At the Level 2 Long Beach Early May Open, Diya Chawla won the Girls’ 12 title, having to defeat the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals, while Jeffery Rosario claimed the Boys’ 12 doubles title.  Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Talia Kahan, who won the Girls’ 12 title at the Level 2 SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open.  In her run to the title, Kahan defeated the #1 seed in Quarterfinals, the#3 seed in the Semifinals, and the #4 seed in Finals.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

christina sisti

Christina Sisti with her championship trophy!

Level 1 CourtSense at BRC May Championships
Girls’ 18
Christina Sisti: Champion

Level 1 Point Set May Championships
Boys’ 16
Lantis Wang: Semifinalist
Neel Raj: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 GHRC May Championships
Girls’ 16
Ashley Lessen: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Stadium Tennis Center May Championships
Boys’ 14
Wesley Zhang: Finalist
Hudson Beaudoin: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Tennis-N-Gear Eastern May Championships
Boys’ 14
Noah Eisenberg: Quarterfinalist

Ari Cotoulas with JMTA Tennis Director Lawrence Kleger

Ari Cotoulas with JMTA Tennis Director Lawrence Kleger

Level 1 Jericho/Westbury May Championships
Boys’ 12
Ari Cotoulas: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Round of 16
Nicholas Murphy: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B RWTTC May Challenger
Boys’ 18
George Kaslow: Champion

Girls’ 18
Madeline Richmond: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals

Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger
Boys’ 16
Eikoh Hayashi: Champion

Level 1B Cary Leeds May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Robbie Werdiger: Champion; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals, #4 seed in Semifinals; #1 seed in Finals
Julian Szuper: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Alex Vinsky: Champion
Bradley Bennett: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Joshua Elenowitz: Semifinalist; defeated #4 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B TI Academy May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Andrew Ena: Champion

Level 1B Cunningham Park Tennis Center May Challenger
Girls’ 12
Ines Roti: Finalist

Level 1B Randolph May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Cal Wider: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Ross School May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Theodore Murphy: Finalist

Level 2 Long Beach Early May Open
Girls’ 12
Diya Chawla: Champion

Boys’ 12
Jeffery Rosario: Finalist
Luke Hollman: Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Jeffery Rosario (w/ Jaden Lee): Champion

Level 2 SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open
Girls’ 12
Talia Kahan: Champion
Charlotte Calick: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Rory Christian: Semifinalist
Natalie Hu: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12
Ryan Mark: Quarterfinalist

JMTA Players Finish 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at Empire Cup National Tournament

USTA Tournament Results April 29th-May 1st

In a weekend full of great tennis, the players of the John McEnroe took to the courts and as usual did not fail to impress.  One of the highlights of this weekend was a JMTA 1, 2, 3 finish at the Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds Center in the Boys 16 doubles competition.  In the final’s match, Shawn Jackson faced off against William Turchetta, ultimately winning by a score of 6-3; 6-3.  To make it to the finals, Jackson defeated fellow JMTA player Spencer Brachman 7-5; 6-4.  Despite the fact that Brachman lost in the semifinals, he quickly bounced back to win the 3rd place match 6-4; 6-2.  In the Girls 16 doubles competition at the same tournament, JMTA players Chelsea Williams and Georgia Ryan finished 2nd, while Daniela Hernandez placed 3rd having to defeat the #3 seed in the round of 16 and the #7 seed in the quarterfinals.  At the Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC, Sean Wei defeated the #3 seed in the round of 16 by a very impressive score of 6-1; 6-1.  Also playing in that tournament was Sophia Graver, who defeated the #2 seed in the semifinals of the Girls 18 doubles competition, to make the finals match.  Although she ultimately came up short, Graver played a very tough finals match against the #1 seed to earn 2nd place honors.  Also at the Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC, Adrien Jippov and Sam Scherer finished in 3rd for the Boys 12 doubles competition, and Dana Livson finished 3rd in the Girls 12 competition.  It should also be noted that in the Empire Cup National Doubles at Stadium Tennis Center, Kieran Foster finished in 3rd place, while Wesley Zhang finished 4th.  In the round of 16, Zhang defeated the #1 seed 6-4; 6-3.

At the Level 1B TI Academy Spring Challenger, Lucas Arora won the Boys 16 title.  In his journey to the title, Arora’s overall game score was: 49-15, and it should be mentioned that Arora did not drop a set the entire tournament.   Our final tournament champion this past weekend was Daniel Chikvashvili.  At the Level 1B Jericho/Westbury April Showers Challenger, Chikvashvili defeated the #1 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the #2 seed in the Finals.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds Tennis Center
Boys’ 16 Doubles
Shawn Jackson (w/ Matthew Che): Champion
William Turchetta (w/ Peter Frelinghuysen): 2nd place
Spencer Brachman (w/Igor Maslov): 3rd place
Abhinav Srivastava (w/ Jack Kosiorowski): Quarterfinalist
Billy Suarez (w/ Jeffery Fradkin): Quarterfinalist
Lantis Wang (w/ Steven Nazaroff): Quarterfinalist
Kabir Rajpal (w/ Logan Paik Chang): Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Neel Raj/Daniel Weitz: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds
Tristan Taylor (w/ Carlos Vasquez): Round of 32: won 2 consolation rounds

Girls’ 16 Doubles
Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams: 2nd place
Daniela Hernandez (w/ Kyra Bergmann): 3rd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16; #7 seed in Quarterfinals
Perene Wang (w/ Christina Huynh): Quarterfinalist
Katherine Kachkarov/Calista Sha: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC
Boys’ 18 Doubles
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun) 2nd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16
Jake Bhangdia/Sean Mullins: Quarterfinalists
Athell Bennett (w/ Theodore van Eck): Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 18 Doubles
Sophia Graver (w/ Stephanie Schrage): 2nd Place; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Ashley Granieri (w/ Keira Tobia): Quarterfinalist
Maranda Sears/Gibson Thomas: Quarterfinalists
Nathalie Rodilosso/Victoria Sec: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Merri Kelly/Michelle Sorokko: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Courtney Kowalsky (w/ Celeste Matute): Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Adrien Jippov/ Sam Scherer: 3rd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16
Nicholas Murphy (w/ Benjamin Kantor): Quarterfinalist
Giuseppe Cerasuolo (w/ Matthew Strogach): Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds
Ari Cotoulas/Astro Pilipovic: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Girls’ 12 Doubles
Dana Livson (w/ Seren Agar): 4th place
Sophia Cisse/Blakely Duskin: Round of 16
Natalie Eordekian/Rebecca Suarez: Round of 32; won 4 matches to win the consolation draw
Theadora Rabman/Isabella Sha: Round of 32; won 2 consolation rounds
Tola Glowacka/Kady Tannenbaum: Round of 64; won 2 consolation rounds

Empire Cup National Doubles at Stadium Tennis Center
Girls’ 14 Doubles
Shawnte Beale (w/ Ava Givone): Round of 16; won 4 matches and defeated #8 seed to win the consolation draw
Daniella Benabraham (w/ Lorraine Bergmann): Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds

Boys’ 14 Doubles
Wesley Zhang (w/ Evan Lee): Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16
Kieran Foster (w/ Charlie Levinson): Semifinalist
Robbie Werdiger (w/ Connor Morris): Round of 32; won 4 consolation rounds
Matthew Cashin/Maxwell Kachkarov: Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds
Sidarth Chawla/Ty Switzer: Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds

Level 1 10U West Side Tennis Club Spring Championships
Boys’ 10
Theodore Murphy: 2nd place; defeated #6 seed in Quarterfinals; #2 seed in Semifinals
Dominick Mosejczuk: Round of 16; defeated #4 seed in Round of 32
Basil Touban: Round of 16

Boys’ 10 Doubles
Dominick Mosejczuk (w/ Rohan Belday): 3rd place; defeated #4 seed in Quarterfinals
Theodore Murphy (w/ Jordan Reznik): Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10
Chantajah Mills: Semifinalist

Girls’ 10 Doubles
Diya Chawla (w/ Samantha Jacobs): 2nd place; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals

Level 1B TI Academy Spring Challenger
Boys’ 16 Singles
Lucas Arora: Champion

Girls’ 16 
Emma Gordon: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Jericho/Westbury April Showers Challenger
Boys’ 14 
Daniel Chikvashvili: Champion
Gunnar Overstrom: 2nd place

Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger
Girls’ 18 
Anna Maite Kaplan: Semifinalist

Level 1B WOTC April Challenger
Boys’ 16 
Ilya Semenov: Semifinalist

Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger
Boys’ 14 
Benjamin Ebanks: Semifinalist

Level 1B CourtSense Springtime Challenger at Bogota RC
Boys’ 12 
Ryan Bernstein: Quarterfinalist; defeated #2 seed in Round of 16
Jack Griffin: Quarterfinalist
Damian Stellings: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Girls’ 12 
Charlie Liss: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Anya Barteck: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10
Nadia Barteck: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B SPORTIME at Kings Park May Regional
Boys’ 12
Nicholas Errico: Semifinalist

Level 2O Hardscrabble Nike Camp Springtime Open
Girls’ 12 
Audrey Aslani-Far: Semifinalist

JMTA Players Impress over the Weekend of April 22nd – 24th

USTA Tournament Results 4/22-4/24

With the players of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy working hard to ‘Train 52’, it is no surprise that several JMTA players won tournaments in Eastern competition this past weekend!

At the Level 1B Armonk Sports Center’s April Challenger, Eikoh Hayashi won the Boys 18 title. In his run to the championship, Eikoh faced tough competition including defeating the #2 seed in the Semifinals. At the Level 1B Cary Leeds April Flowers Challenger, Felix Levine also defeated the #2 seed in the Semifinals in the Boys 16 competition. Perhaps what was more impressive about Felix’s tournament championship is that he defeated the #1 seed in the Finals 6-0; 6-0. After losing the first set in the finals match against the #1 seed, Alex Vinsky fought from behind to claim the Boys 14 title at the Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage Spring Challenger. At the Level 1B SPORTIME at Randall’s Island April Challenger, Sidarth Chawla defeated the #1 seed in the Finals as well. At the Level 1B Jericho/Westbury Spring Challenger, the JMTA claimed both the Girls 12 and Boys 12 titles. For the Girls 12 competition, Taylor Overstrom won, while for the Boys 12 competition, Andrew Ena took home the trophy. Our last winner for this weekend was Jack Kennedy. At the L1B World Gym Spring Challenger, Jack won the Boys 10 division, having to defeat the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Level 1B Armonk Sports Center’s April Challenger
Boys 18
Eikoh Hayashi: Champion

Level 1B Cary Leeds April Flowers Challenger
Boys 16
Felix Levine: Champion
Ilya Semenov: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals
Lucas Arora: Semifinalist

Boys 12
Giuseppe Cerasuolo: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16; #8 seed in Quarterfinals

Girls 12
Laurentia Arengi-Bentivoglio: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage Spring Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Vinsky: Champion
Azim Gangat: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME at Randall’s Island April 2016 Challenger
Boys 14
Sidarth Chawla: Champion

Girls 14
Kassia Taylor: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Jericho/Westbury Spring Challenger
Boys 12
Andrew Ena: Champion

Girls 12
Taylor Overstrom: Champion

Level 1B World Gym Springtime Challenger
Boys 10
Jack Kennedy: Champion

Boys 16
Zachary Portnoy: Semifinalist

Level 1B Point Set Spring Challenger
Boys 18
George Kaslow: Finalist

Level 1B APTC April Flowers Challenger
Boys 18
Xavier Pacthod: Semifinalist

Girls 18
Denise Lai: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals

Girls 14
Rebecca Suarez: Quarterfinalist

Boys 14
Rod Rofougaran: Quarterfinalist
Sean O’Reilly: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Gameset Tennis April Challenger
Boys 16
Sachin Palta: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle April Open
Girls 14
Fiona Boettner: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger
Girls 16
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Finalist

Level 1B CourtSense Springtime Challenger at Bogota RC
Girls 10
Diya Chawla: Semifinalist

Level 2R Ryan Kelly Memorial Regional at Huntington
Boys 12
Julian Messina: Finalist
Rahul Vasudev: Semifinalist

Level 2O TI Academy Spring Open
Girls 14
Sophia Sheumack: Semifinalist

Golovin-LSU-SEC-Freshman Team

Golovin Named To All-Freshman SEC Team

(via LSU Sports Info.)

After a strong performances at No. 2 singles this year, Jessica Golovin has been named to the All-Freshman team, the league office announced Wednesday.

Golovin owns an 11-14 record in dual matches this season. Golovin has competed against 17 ranked opponents. This season, Golovin clinched the Lady Tigers’ win over Georgia Tech in the ITA Kickoff Weekend and win over Kentucky in the second round of the SEC Tournament.

Her teammate Joana Vale Costa was named to first team All-SEC.

LSU returns to the practice courts over the next few weeks before competing in the NCAA Regional May 13-15. The selection show for the tournament is at 4 p.m. CT Tuesday on NCAA.com.

Jessica Golovin, credit: LSU Sports Info.

Golovin Leads LSU To 4-3 Win Over Kentucky

JMTA star and LSU freshman Jessica Golovin rallied to win in three sets on court two to lead the No. 20 Lady Tigers to a come-from-behind 4-3 victory over No. 23 Kentucky in the second round of the SEC Women’s Tennis Tournament on Thursday afternoon at the LSU Tennis Complex.

Golovin, ranked No. 59 in singles, defeated No. 75 Justina Mikulskyte, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, to clinch the victory and send the Lady Tigers into the quarterfinal round of the SEC Tournament.

“Kentucky gave us a heck of a match,” co-head coach Julia Sell said. “That was an unbelievable finish. Jessica is a special story today because the girl she played is usually number one. To come back after losing the first set and pull it out is big for her and the team.”

JMTA players highlight Eastern Super Sixes, Level 1A, Level 1B, and Level 20 tournaments this weekend!

USTA Tournament Results 4/15-4/17

Following a trip to the National Easter Bowl in Indian Wells, California from April 2nd-10th, JMTA player Daniel Pellerito returned to USTA Eastern competition in dominating fashion by winning the Boys 16 Eastern Super Six at SPORTIME Schenectady. On his way to the championship, Pellerito defeated #5 seed and fellow JMTA player William Turchetta in the Quarterfinals, as well as the #3 seed in the Finals match!

In other Eastern Super Six tournament play, Ty Switzer won the Boys 12 title at the Eastern Super Six Tri-City. On his way to the finals (in which he defeated the #1 seed), Switzer only dropped one set.

At the Level 1A SPORTIME King’s Park Earth Day Championships, Abihinav Srivastava won the Boys 18 title by defeating the # 4 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the #2 seed in a very close Finals match, having to play a third set tiebreak that ended with a score of 16-14. At the Level 1A Point Set Earth Day Championships, Shawnte Beale defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to claim the Girls 14 title.

At the Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger, Alex Portnoy defeated fellow JMTA player Bradley Bennett in the Boys 14 Finals match. In another all-JMTA Final for the Girls 12 competition at the Level 1B GHRC Spring Break Challenger, Theodora Rabman defeated Sophia Cisse. In the third Level 1B all-JMTA Final of the weekend, Nicholas Murphy defeated brother and fellow JMTA player Theodore Murphy at the Level 1B Ross School April Challenger. Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Nikolay Sahakyan (w/ Patrick Liew), who won the Boys 14 Doubles title at the Level 1B Junior on Serve Classic.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Eastern Super Six at SPORTIME Schenectady (National Level 4)
Boys 16
Daniel Pellerito: Champion
William Turchetta: Quarterfinalist
Spencer Brachman: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds

Girls 16
Georgia Ryan: Quarterfinalist
Gibson Thomas: Won 4 consolation rounds and defeated #8 seed in consolation
Perene Wang: Won 3 consolation rounds

Eastern Super Six Tri-City (National Level 4)
Boys 12
Ty Switzer: Champion
Adrien Jippov: Won 2 consolation rounds

Girls 18
Nathalie Rodilosso: Quarterfinalist; defeated #6 seed in consolation
Sophia Graver: Quarterfinalist; defeated #4 and #8 seeds in consolation
Victoria Sec: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds

Boys 14
Kabir Rajpal: Semifinalist
Kieran Foster: Semifinalist

Girls 12
Natalie Eordekian: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Rebecca Suarez: Won 2 consolation rounds

Eastern Super Six Turning Stone (National Level 4)
Boys 18
Hayden Cassone: Semifinalist
Sean Wei: Semifinalist
Cannon Kingsley: Quarterfinalist
Peter Lohrbach: Quarterfinalist

Level 1A SPORTIME Kings Park Earth Day Championships
Boys 18
Abihinav Srivastava: Champion; defeated # 4 seed in Quarterfinals, #2 seed in Finals

Level 1A Point Set Earth Day Championships
Girls 14
Shawnte Beale: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Level 1A Armonk Sports Center’s Earth Day Championship
Boys 16
Tristan Taylor: Semifinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16
Alexander Roti: Semifinalist

Level 1A Long Beach Earth Day Championships
Boys 14
Noah Eisenberg: Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16
Sachin Palta: Quarterfinalist

Level 1A NYJTL Earth Day Championships at Cary Leeds
Boys 12
Benjamin Ebanks: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Portnoy: Champion
Bradley Bennett: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Alex Vinsky: Semifinalist

Level 1B GHRC Spring Break Challenger
Girls 12
Theodora Rabman: Champion
Sophia Cisse: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Ines Roti: Semifinalist

Level 1B Ross School April Challenger
Boys 12
Nicholas Murphy: Champion
Theodore Murphy: Finalist

Boys 16
Gregory Coe: Finalist

Level 1B Jr. On Serve Classic
Boys 14 – Doubles
Nikolay Sahakyan (w/ Patrick Liew): Champion

Level 1B WOTC Spring Challenger
Girls 18
Anna Maite Kaplan: Finalist

Level 1B Hardscrabble Nike Camp April Challenger
Boys 18
Eikoh Hayashi: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage Spring Challenger
Girls 16
Madeline Richmond: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Quarterfinalist

Boys 16
Matthew Cashin: Semifinalist

Level 1B APTC Spring Challenger
Boys 16
Jeffery McCready: Semifinalist

Boys 12
Dominick Mosejczuk: Finalist
Ryan Bernstein: Semifinalist
Nicholas Errico: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O SPORTIME Randall’s Island April Challenger
Boys 16
Sidarth Chawla: Finalist

Girls 16
Abigail Hammer: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger
Boys 14
Gunnar Overstrom: Semifinalist

Level 2O CourtSense at BRC April Open
Boys 12
Luke Hollman: Quarterfinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16
Jack Griffin: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O TI Academy April UPS
Girls 14
Luisa Mendes: Quarterfinalist

Boys 12
Michael Marks: Quarterfinalist

Girls 12
Natalie Hu: Semifinalist
Rory Christian: Quarterfinalist

Spring Showers Bring April Flowers, the Easter Bowl, and Several Tournament Trophies for JMTA Players!

At the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, our players train 52 weeks out of the year, so it is no surprise that over the weekend of April 8th-10th, several JMTA players brought home trophies due to their strong determination to train 52!  We also had several JMTA players appear at the ITF/USTA National Easter Bowl over the past two weeks which is a major accomplishment as the best players in the country compete at this tournament!

Although he lost in a tough first round matchup against the #8 seed Brandon Holt in which he battled to a third set tiebreak, Sam Turchetta won 2 impressive matches in qualifiers to make the main draw of the Boys 18s competition! In Boys 14s competition, after a comfortable straight set victory in the first round, Ronald Hohmann beat the #1 seed Stefan Leustian in the Round of 32.  Also making the Round of 16 for the Boys 14s competition was Spencer Brachman.  Both Brachman and Hohmann also won one consolation round as did Michelle Sorroko for the Girls 16s competition.   It should be noted as well that Spencer Brachman (w/ Aidan Mayo)also made the Quarterfinals of the Boys 14d competition as did Billy Suarez (w/ Alex Lee).  On his way to the Quarterfinals, Brachman defeated the #8 seed in the Round of 16. In B16s, Daniel Pellerito beat the #13 seed in consolation.  Also defeating a seeded player in the Girls 14s consolation draw was Perene Wang, who defeated the #9 seed.   In B12s, Wesley Zhang won two rounds in the consolation draw.  We would also like to acknowledge the following JMTA players for appearing at the Easter Bowl: Hayden Cassone and Sean Wei.   In doubles competition, the following players made it to the Round of 16 in their respective competition; Michelle Sorroko (Girls 16), Wesley Zhang (Boys 12), Sean Wei (Boys 16), and Daniel Pellerito (Boys 16).

At the Level 1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships, Merri Kelly took home the Girls 18s title after defeating the #1 seed in straight sets (6-4; 6-2) in the finals match, fellow JMTA player Maranda Sears.  In the Girls 16s competition at the same tournament, Perene Wang also defeated the #1 seed and fellow JMTA player Gibson Thomas in the finals match after losing the first set.

At the Level 1B GHRC Spring Challenger, Gabriella Sciarrota won the Girls 16s title, while at the Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger; Milan Jain won the Boys 14s title.  In other Level 1B action at the Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle April Challenger, Anne Moody won the Girls 12s title.  In an all JMTA final at the Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger, Ines Roti defeated Alexandra Ho to claim the Girls 12s trophy.  In a very impressive run at the SPORTIME Bethpage April Challenger, Alex Vinsky defeated the #1 seed in the finals to win the Boys 14s trophy.  Lastly, at the Level 2O Point Set April Showers Open, Harry Portnoy won the Boys 16s title.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Sam Turchetta playing at the Easter Bowl!

Sam Turchetta playing at the Easter Bowl!

USTA/ITF National Spring Tournament (Easter Bowl)
Boys 18 (ITF)
Sam Turchetta: Round of 64; won 3 rounds in qualification for spot in Main Draw

Boys 16 (USTA)
Hayden Cassone: Round of 64
Sean Wei: Round of 64
Daniel Pellerito: Round of 64; won 1 consolation round; defeated #13 seed in consolation

Girls 16 (USTA)
Michelle Sorokko: Round of 64; won 1 consolation round

Boys 16 Doubles (USTA)
Daniel Pellerito (w/ Cole Groetsch): Round of 16
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun): Round of 16
Hayden Cassone (w/ Carson Haskins): Round of 32

Girls 16 Doubles (USTA)
Michelle Sorokko (w/ Dasha Kourkina): Round of 16

Boys 14 (USTA)
Ronald Hohmann: Round of 16; defeated #1 seed in Round of 32; won 1 consolation round
Spencer Brachman: Round of 16; won 1 consolation round
Billy Suarez: Round of 64

Girls 14 (USTA)
Perene Wang: Round of 32; won 1 consolation round; defeated #9 seed in consolation

Boys 14 Doubles (USTA)
Spencer Brachman (w/ Aidan Mayo): Quarterfinalist; defeated #8 seed in Round of 16
Billy Suarez (w/ Alex Lee): Quarterfinalist

Girls 14 Doubles (USTA)
Perene Wang (w/ Britt Pursell): Round of 32

Wesley Zhang with JMTA Director of Performance RIchard Mensing at the Easter Bowl!

Wesley Zhang with JMTA Director of Performance RIchard Mensing at the Easter Bowl!

Boys 12 (USTA)
Wesley Zhang: Round of 64; won 2 consolation rounds

Boys 12 Doubles (USTA)
Wesley Zhang (w/ Ajay Mahenthiran): Round of 16

Level 1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships
Girls 18
Merri Kelly: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Girls 16
Perene Wang: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals
Gibson Thomas: 2nd Place

Boys 16
Lantis Wang: Semifinalist

Level 1 Cary Leeds April Championships
Girls 18
Lauren Munari: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Daniela Hernandez: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 TI Academy April Championships
Boys 18
William Turchetta: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16, #6 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1 Armonk Sports Center’s April Championships
Girls 16
Denise Lai: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in Round of 16

Level 1 Shrewsbury Racquet Club April Championships
Boys 16
Abhinav Srivastava: 3rd place
Maxwell Kachkarov: Round of 16

Level 1 New Rochelle Racquet Club April Championships
Boys 14
Hudson Beaudoin: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Centercourt Mt Olive April Championships
Boys 12
Ari Cotoulas: 3rd place; defeated #5 seed in Round of 32
Adrien Jippov: Quarterfinalist
Nicholas Murphy: Quarterfinalist; defeated #8 seed in Round of 16
Astro Pilipovic: Quarterfinalist
Nicholas Suhanitski: Quarterfinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16

Milan Jain and JMTA Coach Matt Trumino following his 1st place finish at the Level 1B Randall's Island April Challenger

Milan Jain and JMTA Coach Matt Trumino following his 1st place finish at the Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger!

Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger
Boys 14
Milan Jain: Champion

Girls 14
Natalie Eordekian: Semifinalist

Level 1B GHRC Spring Challenger
Girls 16
Gabriella Sciarrota: Champion

Boys 16
Jack Flores: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle April Challenger
Girls 12
Anne Moody: Champion
Chloe Bernstein: Quarterfinalist

Boys 12
Theodore Murphy: Semifinalist
Cooper Gordon: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger
Girls 12
Ines Roti: Champion
Alexandra Ho: 2nd place

Boys 12
Andrew Ena: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage April Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Vinsky: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Girls 14
Emily Tannenbaum: Finalist
Julianna Romeo: Semifinalist

Level 1B CourtSense at Bogota April Challenger
Boys 10
Charlie Valentine: 2nd place
Lev Seidman: Quarterfinalist

Girls 16
Zoe Kava: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B WOTC April Showers Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Portnoy: Semifinalist

Level 2O Point Set April Showers Open
Boys 16
Harry Portnoy: Champion

Level 2O SPORTIME Harbor Island March Open
Girls 16
Michele Getselevich: Semifinalist

 

JMTA Players Impress at Easter Bowl; Several JMTA Players Score Level 1B Tournament Wins

USTA Tournament Results April 1st-4th

With Spring Break coming to an end this weekend, two JMTA players had great results in their respective contests at the 2016 Asics Easter Bowl in Indian Wells! In the Boys’ 14 competition, Ronald Hohmann breezed through the first round of the main draw, and then defeated #1 seed Stefan Leustian of Northern California to earn a Round of 16 matchup against #15 seed Andres Martin. He will join JMTA’s Spencer Brachman, seeded sixth, in the Round of 16. Brachman came back from a set and 2-4 deficit to defeat Joseph Stafford (Livonia, MI) 6-7, 6-4, 6-1. In the Boys’ 18 ITF division, Sam Turchetta breezed through his qualifying matches. In the first round, Turchetta defeated Cody Lin (Thousand Oaks, CA) 7-6(3); 6-1.  He then lost a heartbreaking three setter to #8 seed, Brandon Holt 4-6, 6-3, 7-6. Brandon is the son of Tracey Austin. Danny Pellerito took out the #13 seed in B16s 6-4,6-4. The Easter Bowl continues this week. Good luck to all our JMTA players!

In local competition, JMTA players had dual wins at the Level 1B Courtsense at Bogota RC April Challenger! Anton Semenov won the Boys’ 14 competition, while Chantajah Mills won the Girls’ 10 title. Winning the Boys’ 14 title at the Level 1B Huntington April Challenger was Joshua Elenowitz, who had to defeat the #2 seed in the finals to take home the trophy. Rounding out our winners for the weekend was Nicholas Murphy, who won the Level 1B World Gym April Challenger Boys’ 12 tournament.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Level 1B Courtsense at Bogota RC April Challenger
Boys’ 14
Anton Semenov: Champion

Girls’ 10
Chantajah Mills: Champion
Diya Chawla: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals

Boys’ 16
Noah Edelman: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals

Girls’ 14
Dana Livson: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 10
Lucas Villamizar: Quarterfinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B Huntington April Challenger
Boys’ 14
Joshua Elenowitz: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals, #2 seed in Finals

Level 1B World Gym April Challenger
Boys’ 12
Nicholas Murphy: Champion
Theodore Murphy: Finalist

Boys’ 10
Charlie Valentine: Semifinalist
Jack Kennedy: Semifinalist

Level 1B GHRC April Challenger
Boys’ 18
Alexander Roti: Semifinalist
Ilya Semenov: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B Point Set April Challenger
Girls’ 16
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Finalist

Boys’ 16
Hudson Beaudoin: Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B Hardscrabble Nike Camp Springtime Challenger
Boys’ 14
Sam Scherer: Semifinalist

Level 1B Cunningham Park TC April Challenger
Boys’ 14
Sachin Palta: Semifinalist
Neel Epstein: Quarterfinalist
Nicholas Suhanitski: Quarterfinalist
Alex Vinsky: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B APTC April Challenger
Boys 16
Julian Szuper: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals

Boys 12
Benjamin Ebanks: Semifinalist

Level 1B Jericho/Westbury Spring Challenger
Girls’ 12
Olivia Tiegerman: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Hailey Lessen: Semifinalist

Level 2O Chestnut Ridge Spring Open
Boys’ 12
Ryan Mark: Finalist

Level 2O Long Beach Freedom Open
Girls’ 12
Abigail Hammer: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in first round

Josh Levine-Duke

Levine Helps Duke to Win Over NCSU

JMTA’s own Josh Levine has racked up seven wins, settling in at No. 5 singles for the Duke University tennis team, helping the Blue Devils to a win at NC State on Friday with a supertiebreak win over Ivan Saveljic.

Levine also has recent ACC wins over Mitch Harper of Virginia Tech, Alexandre Thirouin of Boston College and Terrance Whitehurst of Florida State.