Monthly Archives: February 2013

JMTA’s Peter Fleming Talks Doubles

Fleming & McEnroe

Peter Fleming & John McEnroe
Photo: Bleacher Report

“With the rare Davis Cup loss suffered by the Bryan Brothers earlier this month to the Brazilian team of Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares, it’s a good excuse to take a step back and evaluate the current state of doubles—among other tennis related topics.

As masterful a doubles player as McEnroe was and still is, he had help, and his name was Peter Fleming.

Fleming famously once said, “the best doubles pair in the world is John McEnroe and anyone,” but it’s safe to say that he knows a little something about the game too. 

Just as you would go to the doctor when you are sick, I went to see Fleming to talk a little Bryan Brothers, McEnroe, Federer and the lost art of the serve and volley.

Fleming recently reunited with McEnroe to become the Associate Director of McEnroe’s Tennis Academy, and we talked court side at the Randall’s Island location.”

Click Here to read full article.

Article written by Benjamin Block – Bleacher Report

JMTA Players Continue their Winning Ways!

Mathew Porges, Daniel Weitz, Josh Gordon, Palmer Clare, Daniel Pellerito and Travis Leaf

JMTA Players Danny Pellerito(B14s), Merri Kelly Hannity(G12s), Chiraq Doshi(B18s), Noah Edelman(B12s), Francesca Karman(G14s), Zach Portnoy(B14s), Danielle Mirabella(G16s) & Mac Invitational Player Jennifer Yu(G16s) led the charge this week winning their singles events in tournaments throughout the Eastern Section.  In doubles, JMTA players Harry Portnoy & Robbie Werdiger(B12s),  Danny Pellerito and player Danny Weitz(B14s), Hannity with partner Long(G12s), and JMTA player Palmer Clare with partner Leaf(B16s) all combined for tournament wins.  Whew!

JMTA was well represented at events throughout the section at all levels, with many players making it to the quarterfinals and beyond.   Details are below.

Congrats to all!   

Noah Edelman

Noah Edelman
Winner L2 Park Ridge

Please note:  This week we have added players from our JMTA Bethpage Annex to our full tournament results.  We anticipate adding results from JMTA Lake Isle Annex players over the next 2 weeks, which will give us full coverage of all of our JMTA players’ tournament results.

Eastern Section Tournament Results JMTA Randall’s Island & Bethpage Players –

Winner – Danny Pellerito – B14s – Bethpage – L1 Albany – 8 draw
Winner – Merri Kelly Hannity – G12s – Bethpage – L1 Albany – 4 draw
Winner – Palmer Clare – Bethpage & partner Leaf – B16s doubles – L1 Albany – 8 draw
Winner – Harry Portnoy & Robbie Werdiger – Randall’s Island – B12s doubles – L1 Albany – 4 draw
Winner – Danny Pellerito & Danny Weitz – Bethpage – B14s doubles – L1 Albany – 2 draw
Winner – Merri Kelly Hannity – Bethpage & partner Long – G12s doubles – L1 Albany – 2 draw
Winner – Noah Edelman – B14s – Randall’s Island – L2O Park Ridge – 16 draw
Winner – Zach Portnoy – B14s – Randall’s Island – L2O Randall’s Island – 16 draw
Winner – Chirag Doshi – B18s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 8 draw
Winner – Francesca Karman – G14s – Bethpage – L2R Bethpage – 8 draw
Winner – Danielle Mirabella(1) – G16s – Bethpage – L2O Massapequa – 8 draw

Finalist – Danny Weitz – B14s – Bethpage – L1 Albany – 8 draw
Finalist – Alex Portnoy – Randall’s Island & partner Arora – B12s dubs – L1 Albany – 4 draw
Finalist – Sonia Tartakovsky(4) – G12s – Randall’s Island – L1B Mountain Lakes – 16 draw
Finalist – Matthew Porges – B16s – Bethpage – L2O Massapequa – 32 draw
Finalist – Madeline Richmond(4) – G12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 16 draw

SF – Matthew Porges – B14s – Bethpage – L1 Albany – 8 draw
SF – Harry Portnoy – B12s – Randall’s Island – L1 Albany – 8 draw
SF – Sean Mullins – Bethpage & partner Granat – B16s doubles – L1 Albany – 8 draw
SF – Conor Mullins – Bethpage & partner Paris – B18s doubles – L1 Albany – 8 draw
SF – Zach Kaplan(3) – B16s – Randall’s Island – L1B Bogota – 64 draw
SF – Diana McCready- G14s – Randall’s Island – L1B Mountain Lakes – 32 draw
SF – Wesley Zhang(3) – B12s – Randall’s Island – L1B Mountain Lakes – 32 draw
SF – Gillian Perrotta – G18s – Randall’s Island – B1B Bogota – 16 draw
SF – Bradley Bennett – B12s – Randall’s Island – L2O Syosset – 32 draw
SF – Jared Phillips- B12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 32 draw
SF – Chris Toub – B14s – Randall’s Island – L2O Randall’s Island – 16 draw
SF – Emma Eisenberg – G12s – Randall’s Island – L2O Lake Isle – 16 draw
SF – Jih Su Ryu(2) – G12s – Randall’s Island – L2O Syosset – 16 draw
SF – Michelle Carnovale – G16s – Bethpage – L2O Massapequa – 8 draw

QF – Sean Mullins – B16s – Bethpage – L1 Albany – 32 draw
QF – Antony Jippov(6) – B16s – Randall’s Island – L1B Bogota – 64 draw
QF – Perene Wang – G14s – Randall’s Island – L1B Mountain Lakes – 32 draw
QF – Noah Eisenberg – B12s – Randall’s Island – L2O Lake Isles – 32 draw
QF – Peter Frelinghuysen(4) – B14s – Randall’s Island – L2O Harbor Island – 32 draw
QF – Alexander Karman(4) – B12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 32 draw
QF – Joonho Ko – B16s – Bethpage – L2O Massapequa – 32 draw
QF – Ido Moriah – B12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 32 draw
QF – Justin Oresky – B12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 32 draw
QF – Hannah Abraham – G12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 16 draw
QF – Brianna Loeffler – G12s – Bethpage – L2O Syosset – 16 draw

Randall’s Island Mac Invitational Players –

Winner – Jennifer Yu(2) – G16s – Randall’s Island – L2O Randall’s Island – 8 draw
Finalist – Robbie Werdiger – B12s – Randall’s Island – L1 Albany – 8 draw
Finalist – Evan Lee(1) – B12s – Randall’s Island – L2O Brewster – 32 draw
Finalist – Jeffery Yu – B14s – Randall’s Island – L2O Randall’s Island – 16 draw

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.

JMTA Student Noah Rubin is being Groomed as the Next Hopeful

Noah Rubin

Noah Rubin
Photo: Adam Wolfthal

“The signs of an American male tennis player stepping up and dominating seems as grim as our unemployment rate these days. But there’s no trace of those feelings inside John McEnroe Tennis Academy as 17-year-old Noah Rubin is being groomed as the next hopeful.

According to Rubin’s long time coach and JMTA Director of Tennis Lawrence Kleger, “Noah is the best tennis player to come out of New York since McEnroe.”

Rubin knows how pivotal this next year will be for him as the Rockville Centre, Long Island native talked about what lies ahead.”

“Well in a year from now, a year and a half, I’m going to have to make a decision whether I’m going to do college or just go straight to [the] pro’s. I have a lot of people telling me different things right now, so I’ll have to step back and take a look at it every once in a while, but we’ll have to see how well I do this next year in professional tournaments. That’s what I will be focusing on is that, and the four grand slams, so we’ll see how I do then.  We’ll make a decision when the time comes, but for now, just enjoy it and have fun with everything.”

Click Here to read full article.

Article written by Benjamin Block – Bleacher Report.

John McEnroe: ‘Attila the Hun’ of tennis

John McEnroe

John McEnroe

“He’s “Mac the Mouth” both on and off the court — one of the most controversial and iconic players in tennis history, and he’s still talking up a storm about the game he loves.

John McEnroe’s gift of the gab has helped him make the transition from one of sport’s fiercest competitors to sought-after television analyst and commentator.

But the competitive fires are still burning — the 54-year-old remains a popular figure on the legends circuit — and the winner of 17 grand slam singles and doubles titles did not hold back in a trademark “million words a minute” interview with CNN’s Open Court.

“You cannot be serious!” Oh yes he is…

Article provided by Don Riddell, CNN

Click Here to read full article

Fitness Tip of the Week –Director of Performance Sophie Scott

Sophie, Scott

Sophie Scott
Director of Performance

Warm Up – be prepared!

Whether getting ready for a tournament or a JMTA clinic, players should always aim to have completed a brief 10-20 minute warm-up to ensure they are both physically and mentally prepared and have taken precautions to reduce the risk of injury. It is often difficult to find time to warm up if rushing from school to a lesson or match, however being prepared when you arrive will allow you to get on the court early and start warming up.

Upon arrival to your clinic or tournament, have everything ready to go; racket, shoes, and water, then head straight to the court by jogging a few laps or jump rope while waiting for your session/match to begin. Both mental and physical preparations are keys to becoming a successful tennis player; start as you intend to go on the court and get an edge on your opponent.

Components of a good warm up:

  • Heat Generation – Players should perform some type of cardiovascular activity so they can generate a light sweat. This can be done on-court or in the gym by jogging, biking or jumping rope.
  • Dynamic Stretching – Involves moving parts of the body, gradually increasing with reach and/or speed movement to the limits of your range of motion.  
  • Tennis Specific – On court, mimic tennis strokes at the beginning of your match or lesson to increase fluidly of motion. 

 

Featured JMTA Pro of the Week – Bruce Haddad

Bruce Haddad

Bruce Haddad
Assistant Academy Director

Bio: Bruce, born in New Jersey, was a standout junior player, reaching the #1 ranking in the USTA Eastern Section, and achieving national top ten rankings in the boys 12’s, 14’s, and 16’s divisions. As a junior, Bruce was the national clay court champion in singles and doubles and the national indoor champion in the 14’s, before winning the prestigious Easter Bowl in the 16’s. Bruce attended the University of Florida and graduated from Arizona State University, where he achieved a national collegiate ranking of #9 and was a two-time All-American, earning a degree in communications. Bruce competed professionally on the ATP Tour, and coached on the WTA Tour. Prior to joining JMTA in 2010, Bruce was the co-owner and founder of Knickerbocker Sports Tennis and was manager and director of the Columbus Racquet Club in NYC. Bruce brings extensive coaching experience at both the national and international levels to the John McEnroe Tennis Academy.

Currently:  Bruce has been Assistant Academy Director at the John McEnroe Tennis Academy since it began in 2010.  Bruce believes that the, “Academy’s philosophy and teaching techniques have been paying off. Our juniors are earning higher rankings than ever before and are getting farther in more competitive tournaments.”

In the Future:  On March 1st, the Johnny Mac Tennis Project will be hosting the 1st Annual Johnny Mac Tennis Project Junior Mixer.  Bruce will be running the mixer and has invited several of our top juniors to participate.  Proceeds from the event will assist with funding our current and future champions and providing programs for under-resourced children in our surrounding communities. We’re hoping this evening will expand JMTP’s resources and provide more opportunities for rising stars.

Golovin and O’Dell Win Sectionals; Fischer takes Home Two L1B Trophies

In her first tournament back since sustaining wrist injury in December, Jessica Golovin the #2 seed from JMTA Randall’s Island, won the G16s Sectional in Matawan dropping only 1 set in 5 matches.  Meanwhile in Bogota, unseeded Amber O’Dell – also from Randall’s Island, went through the draw winning the G12s, without dropping a set.  Overall, JMTA had over 30 competitors in 7 sectional main draw divisions from both Randall’s Island and the Annex locations Bethpage & Lake Isle – posting excellent results, too numerous to mention here. Details below.

Scotty Fischer Congrats!

Scotty Fischer Congrats!

In other tournament action, Randall’s Island JMTA player Robert Millman won an L2O in the B16s, and Scotty Fischer won two L1B titles in the B12s, a Randall’s Island tournament which continued into the 2nd weekend & the other tournament took place in Armonk.

Let’s give all our Players a big hand! 

JMTA Players doing well at +L1 Sectionals – 
Winner – Jessica Golovin(2) – G16s – JMTA Randall’s Island – took out the #3 seed Sullivan 4 & 4 in the semis, then took out the #4 seed 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 in the finals.
Winner – Amber O’Dell – G12s – JMTA Randall’s Island – unseeded O’Dell took out the #3, #5, and #2 seeds before winning the finals in routine fashion 6-2, 6-3 over the #1 seed Cerdan.
Finalist Neel Raj(6) – B12s – JMTA Bethpage – took out the #3 seed Provenzano from JMTA Lake Isles in the quarterfinals and the #2 seed Medvedev 6-3, 6-2 before succumbing in the finals to the #1 seed.
Finalist – Amber Policare – G18s – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – went through the draw never having to face a seed until the finals where she faced the #1 seed and had to retire due to a back injury.
3/SF Oliver Sec – B16s – JMTA Randall’s Island – made it to the main draw semifinals; took 3rd place in a 3 setter 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
4/SF – Eva Siskova – G18s – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – took out the #4 seed Bure in a long 3 set 2nd round match 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(5) before succumbing to JMTA Randall’s training partner Policare in the semifinals; in the 3/4 place lost a heartbreaker to the #3 seed in a long 3 setter 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
QF – Loren Haukova(6) – G14s – JMTA Randall’s Island – went out to the #2 seed in the quarterfinals of the main draw; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF – Christina Sisti(3) – G14s – JMTA Lake Isle – made it to the quarterfinals of the main draw where she went out to the #7 seed; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF – Christian Provenzano(3) – B12s – JMTA Lake Isle – went out to the Bethpage JMTA player Raj(6) in the quarterfinals; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF Vivian Cheng – G18s – JMTA Bethpage – took out the #7 seed Mally in the in the main draw 2nd round, then went out in a 3 set match to Randall’s Island JMTA player Amber Policare; did not play the consolations.

Of Note:

Gillian Perrotta(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – lost in the 2nd round to fellow Randall’s Island JMTA player Golovin; went all the way in the consolations to the semis before tournament was abandoned.
Lantis Wang(B12s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – took out the #4 seed Stephens 7-5,7-6 in the 1st round main draw;  went out in consolation quarters to the #7 seed.
Danny Pellerito(B14s) – JMTA Bethpage – playing up – won a round in the main draw then went out to the #3 seed; went all the way to the consolation quarters before succumbing to the #2 seed.
Benji Grossman(B12s) – JMTA Bethpage – took out JMTA Randall’s Island player Alex Portnoy in the 1st round of the main draw;  made it through to the consolation quarters before succumbing to the #3 seed – Lake Isle JMTA player Provenzano.
Sean Wei(B14s) – JMTA Lake Isle – playing up – won a round in the main draw then went out to the #6 seed in a 3 set match; won a round in the consolations before going out JMTA Bethpage’s Pellerito.
Brianna Williams(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – went out early in the main draw 1st round to #4 seed; went through to quarter qualification consolation.
Luke Smith(B14s) – JMTA Lake Isle – playing up – went out early in the main draw 1st round to the #2 seed;  made it to the consolation quarter qualifications.
Christina Puccinelli(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – went out early in the main draw 1st round to #7 seed; then went through to the quarter qualification consolation where she succumbed to JMTA Randall’s Island training partner Perrotta.
Francesca Karman(G12s) – JMTA Bethpage – went out early in the main draw 1st round;  won 3 rounds in consolations to make it to the quarter qualification.
Josh Williams(B12s) – JMTA Lake Isle – went out to Bethpage JMTA player Raj Neel the #6 seed in the first round;  went through to quarter qualifications where he succumbed to Randall’s Island JMTA player Wang.
Justin Mandell(B12s) – JMTA Lake Isle – went out early in the main draw 1st round to the #5 seed;  made it to consolation quarter qualifications where he went out to the #4 seed.

Other Players competing at the Sectionals:

JMTA Randall’s Island – Sofie Aisiks(G16s), Najah Dawson(G12s), Gardner Howe(B14s), Shawn Jackson(B12s), Alex Portnoy(B12s), Victoria Sec(G14s), Leonte Wilder(B12s)

JMTA Bethpage – Jacqui Bukzin(G14s), Lubo Cuba(B16s), Alan Delman(B14s), Merri Kelly Hannity(G12s), Felipe Osses-Konig(B16s), Kabir Rajpal(B12s)

JMTA Lake Isle – Jake Bhangdia(B16s)

Randall’s Mac Invitational – Justin Lee(B14s), Robbie Werdiger (B12s)

JMTA Randall’s Island Players doing well at other Tournaments

Winner – Scott Fischer(5) – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
Winner – Scott Fischer – B12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw
Winner – Robert Millman(1) – B16s – L2O Randall’s Island – 8 draw
Finalist – Kole Moses(3)B10s green Ball – L1B Bayside – 32 draw
Finalist – Del Schunk – B16s – L1B Long Beach – 16 draw – Doubles with partner Kevin Cino
SF – Ben Kantor(3) – B10s green ball – L1 Brewster – 16 draw
SF – Sophia Schlossel – B16s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
SF – Charlie Levinson – B12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw
QF – Ethan Finley(1) – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
QF – Dylan Charles – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
QF – Caroline Kantor – G12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email –fritz@sportimeny.com.

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

 

 

Former ATP Professional, Long Island Native Phillip Simmonds Named To Staff At SPORTIME, John McEnroe Tennis Academy

Three-Time Challenger Champion Joins Fellow American Pro Robert Kendrick at SPORTIME Syosset and SPORTIME Bethpage McEnroe Academy Annex

Written By: Jerry Milani and Joe Favorito

Phillip Simmonds

Phillip Simmonds
Photo: Long Island Tennis Magazine

NEW YORK, February 13, 2013 – Long Island native and recent ATP Tour professional player Phillip Simmonds has joined the staff at the SPORTIME location in Syosset, N.Y., and at the John McEnroe Tennis Academy Annex at the SPORTIME location in Bethpage, N.Y., it was announced by SPORTIME CEO Claude Okin.  Fresh off a successful junior and pro career, Simmonds joins fellow ATP player Robert Kendrick, who has been Director of Tennis at SPORTIME Syosset since September 2012 and who helped bring the 28-year old into the Sportime fold.

Born in Selden, N.Y., Simmonds won nine ITF Futures and three USTA Challenger titles while achieving a career-best rank of #200 in the world.  He played in the US Open main draw singles in 2006 and in US Open main draw doubles in 2004, 2006 and 2007.  A member of the 2002 U.S. Junior Davis Cup team that reached the finals, Simmonds was semi-finalist at the French Open and Wimbledon juniors and won the prestigious Orange Bowl in 2002 and the Australian Open Junior Doubles in 2003.

“Adding a new, young coach, with junior and professional experience and accomplishments of Phillip Simmonds is a big boost for SPORTIME Syosset and for the John McEnroe Tennis Academy,” said Okin.  “He has already shown us that he is a great teacher and motivator.  He is a great guy and a great colleague and, best of all, he is a native Long Islander.  We are pleased and fortunate to have Phillip at SPORTIME.”

“I am excited about the opportunity to return home and to start taking what I have learned from my decades of experience as a tournament player and sharing it with students at SPORTIME and at the John McEnroe Tennis Academy.  Of course I can’t wait to work with our juniors, but I am also having fun with our adult and recreational players,” said Simmonds.  “So far I am very excited about this next chapter in my career in the sport.”

About SPORTIME:

Sportime is New York’s leader for tennis and sports clubs and programs. Operating 13 clubs across Long Island, in NYC, in Westchester and in the NY Capital Region, Sportime strives to provide its members with welcoming and comfortable environments and the best instructional programs anywhere.  Sportime’s “fitness for real life” philosophy is reflected in clubs that are state-of-the-art, yet affordable, and that offer the best tennis facilities, along with great gyms and every sports or fitness experience imaginable.

JMTA Student’s Tournament Results

FORGET NEMO!  LET IT SNOW!  WE’RE PLAYING TENNIS!

Even though Winter Storm Nemo wreaked havoc across the section, it was a small blip for JMTA players.  The Eastern Section suspended play on Friday, but by mid-Saturday – matches were on.  And JMTA players played on.  Over 30 JMTA players from SPORTIME Randall’s Island and JMTA Annex locations – Lake Isle and Bethpage – were playing the +L1 Sectional Qualifiers across 8 divisions.  Congrats to our qualifiers – Jake Bhangdia (B16s) & Josh Williams (B12s) – Lake Isle; Eva Siskova (G18s),  Amber Policare (G18s), Brianna Williams (G16s), Najah Dawson (G12s), & Alex Portnoy (B12s) – Randall’s Island; and Danny Pellerito (B14s) – Bethpage.

In other tournament action – Andrew Zucker, Carolyn Brodsky & Caroline Kantor were Finalists in their events.  Details below.

We’d also like to take this opportunity to send a shout out to all of our JMTA Parents for persevering through the snow and road conditions this past weekend, ensuring the players made their matches in the aftermath of Nemo.  Thank you.

This coming weekend, our qualifiers will be joining the following JMTA players accepted directly into the +L1 Sectional main draws:

B12s – Lantis Wang & Leonte Wilder – Randall’s Island;  Ronald Hohmann, Neel Raj, Benji Grossman, & Kabir Rajpal – Bethpage
G12s – Francesca Karman & Merri Kelli – Bethpage;  Amber O’Dell – Randall’s Island
B14s – Luke Smith, Robby Simon & Sean Wei – Lake Isle;  Alan Delman – Bethpage
G14s – Regina Furer, Loren Haukova & Victoria Sec – Randall’s Island;  Jacqueline Bukzin – Bethpage;  Christina Sisti – Lake Isle
B16s – Lubo Cuba & Felipe Osses-Konig – Bethpage;  Oliver Sec – Randall’s Island
G16s – Jessica Golovin, Ekim Buyuk, Gillian Perrotta, & Christina Puccinelli – Randall’s Island
G18s – Vivian Cheng – Bethpage
Randall’s Mac Invitational – Robbie Werdiger (B12s) & Justin Lee (B14s)

JMTA Randall’s Island players doing well in other tournaments

Finalist – Andrew Zucker – B14s – L1B Bronx – 16 draw
Finalist – Carolyn Brodsky – G12s – L1B Bronx – 8 draw
Finalist – Caroline Kantor(3) – G12s – L2O Glen Head – 16 draw

SF – Antony Jippov – B16s – L1B East Hampton – 16 draw
SF – Serge Ushkevich – B14s – L1B Long Beach – 8 draw

QF – Milan Jain – B12s – L1B Bronx – 16 draw
QF – Ben Kantor – B12s – L2O Glen Head – 32 draw

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

JMTA Players Post Good Results

TSVETKOV WINS G16 SECTIONAL

Another +L1 Sectional finished this weekend, all age groups playing in the Albany area.  JMTA Randall’s Island, Bethpage, and Lake Isle were well represented with over 20 players across 6 divisions. 

Elizabeth Tsvetkov was the big winner this week, charging through the Girls 16s event without dropping a set.  After easy early round matches through the quarters, Elizabeth stayed tough winning straight set matches over Anna Ulyashchenko, the #5 seed 7-5, 6-3 in the Semis and Kylie Wilcox, the #1 seed 6-4, 6-2 in the Finals.  Let’s give her a hand!

In the G14s, Loren Haukova, the #2 seed was the Runner Up.  Playing her first tournament since November, Loren took the tournament by storm dropping only 11 games in her first 4 match’s en-route to a matchup in the finals with the #4 seed.  Unfortunately, Loren succumbed in the final.  At the B12s, Benji Grossman posted his best result to date, making it through to the Semifinals.  Six other JMTA players were Quarterfinalists in the main draw, including unseeded qualifier Felipe Osses-Konig (B16s) & unseeded Kabir Rajpal(B12s).

In other tournament action, JMTA Randall’s Island players Alexa Nobadegani (G14s) and Eva Siskova(G18s) won their events.

Well Played!

Details below.

JMTA SECTIONAL RESULTS

Winner – G16s – Elizabeth Tsvetkov (4) – Randall’s Island – following easy early round matches through the quarters, took out the #5 seed Ulyashchenko 7-5, 6-3 in the semis and #1 seed Kylie Wilcox 6-4, 6-2 in the Finals.

Finalist – G14s – Loren Haukova (2) – Randall’s Island – only dropped 11 games through the semis, lost in the finals 4-6, 1-6 to the #4 seed.

4/SF – B12s – Benji Grossman (8) – Bethpage – after an easy 1st round, fought through two long 3 set matches in the 2nd round and quarterfinals before having to withdraw in the semifinals due to Monday school requirements.

QF – B16s – Felipe Osses-Konig (Q) – Bethpage – qualified last week and made it to through to the quarterfinals of the main draw; went all the way in the consolations before tourney abandoned
QF – G16s – Sabrina Xiong (2) – Randall’s Island – in the main draw quarterfinals in a long 3 set match went out to the #5 seed;  went all the way in the consolations before tourney abandoned
QF – G14s – Sasha Bekirova (7) – Randall’s Island – playing up – went out to the #1 seed in the quarters of the main draw;  didn’t play consolations
QF – B12s – Neel Raj (5) – Bethpage – went through main draw in routine fashion, but lost a heartbreaker in the quarterfinals to the #2 seed in 3 sets; didn’t play consolations
QF – B12s – Kabir Rajpal – Bethpage – unseeded, had a nice 2nd round 3 set win over #6 seed Jeffrey Fradkin 4-6, 6-0, 6-1 before going out to the #1 seed in the quarters; went all the way in consolations before tourney abandoned
QF – B16s – Oliver Sec (7) – Randall’s Island – in the main draw, went out to the #1 seed in the quarterfinals; lost in consolation quarters

Of Note:

G14s – Victoria Sec (8) – Randall’s Island – won the 1st round of the main draw; went all the way in the consolations before tourney abandoned
B14s – Sean Wei – Lake Isle – playing up – took out the #7 seed Calvin Chung in the 1st round main draw 7-5, 6-3; made it to the quarters of the consolations
B14s – Luke Smith – Lake Isle – playing up – went out 1st round of the main draw to the #3 seed; regrouped and went all the way in the consolations before tourney abandoned
B12s – Garrett Chao – Randall’s Island – went out in a tough 3 setter in the main draw 1st round; made it to the quarter qualies in the consolations
G16s – Christina Sisti (Q) – Lake Isle – a qualifier, lost 1st round of the main draw to Randall’s Island JMTA player Tsvetkov; won 3 matches in the consolations before going out to another JMTA Randall’s Island player – Xiong

JMTA players who also competed in the Sectional Singles Main Draws:

Merri Kelly Hannity (G12s), Francesca Karman (G12s), Ashley Lessen (G14s) & Palmer Clare (Q-B16s) – Bethpage; Diana McCready (G12s), Gillian Perrotta (G16s), & Christina Puccinelli (G16s) – Randall’s Island

Randall’s Island Invitational players also competing in the Sectional Singles Main Draws:

Evan Lee & Robbie Werdiger – B12s, Jennifer Yu – G14s

JMTA Randall’s Island Players doing well in other tournaments

Winner – Alexa Nobandegani(1) – G14s – L1B Mamaroneck – 8 draw
Winner – Eva Siskova – playing up – G18s – L1B Mount Olive – 8 draw

SF – Alex Pintilie – playing up – B18s – L1B Mount Olive – 32 draw
SF – Scott Fischer – B12s – L1B Nanuet – 16 draw

QF – Xavier Pacthod – B14s – L1 Brewster – 32 draw

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

U.S. Davis Cup Team Edges Out Brazil to Advance to the QF

US Davis Cup R1

US Team Congratulates Querrey After Win
Cred: Susan Mullane

After Sam Querrey and John Isner gave the U.S. a 2-0 lead on the first day of play, Brazil came storming back with a doubles win over the top ranked doubles team in the world (Bob and Mike Bryan) and a 4th round singles win in which Brazil’s Thomaz Bellucci defeated Isner in 5 sets.

With the score tied 2-2 going into the 5th round, Querrey saved the United States’ Davis Cup chances with a 4 set win over Brazil’s Thiago Alves.  Up next, the Americans will take on number 1 in the world, Novak Djokovic and the rest of the favored Serbian team in the Davis Cup Quarter-Finals.  This match and the rest of the Quarter-Final matches will take place in early April (4/5 – 4/7).

The New York Times Tennis Blog, “Straight Sets”, posted a great article on the United States first round Davis Cup win.  A short exerpt from the article is below:

“The United States was in trouble when Sam Querrey began his Davis Cup match against Thiago Alves on Sunday. A few booming serves later, the Americans were headed for the quarterfinals…”

Click Here to read the full article.

Current World No. 24 and Former World No. 7 Fernando Verdasco Visits Sportime Randall’s Island

Verdasco and Loeb

JMTA’s Jamie Loeb meets Fernando Verdasco
at Sportime Randall’s Island

Last week, current ATP world #24 player, Fernando Verdasco, visited Sportime Randall’s Island, home of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, and worked out with JMTA coach Alex Lacroix.  Verdasco began his workout routine with a short warm-up on the stationary bike followed by a 2-hour hitting session with Alex. According to Lacroix, Verdasco did not compete in Spain’s recent Davis Cup match against Canada due to a sore wrist.  Instead, Fernando was training for the upcoming SAP Open in San Jose beginning February 11th. Turns out his team could have used Verdasco, as the Spaniards dropped a close 3-2 decision to the Canadians, allowing Canada to get to the Davis Cup world group quarterfinals for the first time ever.

Bio: Verdasco’s career-high singles ranking is World No. 7, achieved in April 2009. Verdasco started playing tennis at four years of age and had a full-time coach when he was eight. As of 2009, Verdasco has been working in Las Vegas with Andre Agassi and his team, including Darren Cahill (Agassi’s former coach) and Gil Reyes (Agassi’s fitness coach). Verdasco helped Spain win three Davis Cup titles, winning the deciding match in both 2008 and 2009, and being a key member of the winning team in 2011 as well. His best performance in a Grand Slam was a run to the semifinals of the 2009 Australian Open, where he lost to compatriot and eventual champion, Rafael Nadal, in five sets.