Monthly Archives: February 2015

John McEnroe To Participate In Connecticut Open Legends Event

John McEnroe will compete at the Men’s Legends Event at the Connecticut Open Presented by United Technologies on Friday, August 28, when he takes on Jim Courier. The match will be played after the 7 p.m. WTA feature match on stadium court.

James Blake will battle Andy Roddick in the other matchup on Thursday, August 27.

For more information or to purchase your Pro-Am package, please contact Christie Cole at 203-776-7331 ext. 5811 or ccole@ctopen.org

The Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies will be held August 21-29 at the Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, and features five different competitions including WTA qualifying, WTA singles, WTA doubles, Men’s Legends, and the US Open National Playoffs Championship. The Connecticut Open is prominently featured domestically on ESPN2 and is also broadcast in 160 countries around the world.

Nine Win Titles In Tournament Play

Nine JMTA students took championships the weekend ending Feb. 17.

Lubomir Cuba won at Boys 18 at the USTA National Selection Tournament- February at RWTTC, defeating the No. 1 seed; Cannon Kingsley won Boys 14 at the USTA National Selection Tournament- February at Tri-City Fitness; Blake Frank won the Boys 14 singles at L1A Stadium Tennis Center February Championships; Natalie Eordekian was the Girls 12 winner at L1A Sportime Bethpage February Championships; Sachin Palta won the Boys 14 singles at the L2O Staten Island Community Tennis Center Jr & Adult February; and Sophia Cisse (pictured) was the champion at Girls 12 at the L2O TI Academy February Open.

The L1A Sportime Schenectady President’s Cup, a National Showcase Tournament, produced three singles winners, including Robbie Werdiger at Boys 14, Astro Pilipovic at Boys 10 and Julia Werdiger at Girls 10.

Full results follow.

USTA National Selection Tournament- February at RWTTC

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Singles Champion; defeated the #1 seed; Doubles Finalist

Jack Turchetta; Singles Quarterfinalist

Sam Turchetta; Round of 16 Singles; Consolation Winner; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Oliver Sec; Main Draw; won one match in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament- February at Tri-City Fitness

Boys’ 14

Cannon Kingsley; Singles Champion

Lantis Wang; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Round of 16 Singles

USTA Closed Regional Tournament- February (Region 3) – Longmeadow, MA

Boys’ 16

Daniel Pellerito; 3rd Place Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 18

Sean Mullins; Singles Quarterfinalist

Colin Sacco; Singles consolation semifinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament- February – Cincinnati, OH

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Singles Quarterfinalist

Sabrina Xiong; Round of 16 Singles; won two matches in consolation

USTA National Selection TournamentFebruary – Cincinnati, OH

Girls’ 14

Michelle Sorokko; Singles Quarterfinalist; won two matches in consolation; Doubles Semifinalist

Georgia Ryan; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Merri Kelly; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Semifinalist

Perene Wang; Singles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament- February- Largo, FL

Girls’ 14

Katherine Kachkarov; Singles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament- February- Quakertown, PA

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Singles Quarterfinalist

Wesley Zhang; Round of 16 Singles; won match in consolation; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament (B12) – February – Greensboro, NC

Boys’ 12

Ty Switzer; Round of 16 Singles

Alexander Karman; Singles Main Draw; won one match in consolation; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – February – Columbus, GA

Boys’ 14

Billy Suarez; Round of 16 Singles

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; Singles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament- February – San Antonio, TX

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; Singles consolation Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament- February – Grand Rapids, MI

Girls’ 12

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Main Draw; won two matches in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – February – Ridgeland, MS

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Singles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament- February – Altamonte Springs, FL

Boys’ 18

Athell Bennett; Singles Main Draw

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – February (Region 3) at CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly RC

Girls’ 16

Lauren Munari; Singles Quarterfinalist

Victoria Sec; Round of 16 Singles; Consolation Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; won three matches in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; won one match in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament- February (Region 3) at Sound Shore

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Harry Portnoy; Singles Main Draw

Zachary Portnoy; Doubles Main Draw

USTA Closed Regional Tournament- February (Region 3) at Lifetime Westchester

Boys’ 12

Sam Scherer; Round of 16 Singles; won one match in consolation

Luca DeMare; Singles Main Draw

Alex Vinsky; won two matches in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament- February (Region 3) at Tiger Tennis

Girls’ 14

Francesca Karman; Singles Main Draw; won one match in consolation

L1A Sportime Schenectady President’s Cup (National Showcase Tournament)

Boys’ 14 Singles

Robbie Werdiger; Champion

Harrison Saladini; Semifinalist; defeated the #2 and #8 seeds

Boys’ 10 Singles

Astro Pilipovic; Champion

Girls’ 10 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1A Stadium Tennis Center February Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Finalist

Marcos Lee; Round of 16

Girls’ 14 Singles

Audrey Pacthod; Round of 16

L1A Sportime Bethpage February Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Champion

L1A Huntington February Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Semifinalist

Calista Sha; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Round of 16

Katelyn Walker; Round of 16

L1B Port Washington Winter Classic Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Timothy Nacca; Quarterfinalist

L1B Armonk February Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alyssa An; Quarterfinalist

L2O Staten Island Community Tennis Center Jr & Adult February

Boys’ 14 Singles

Sachin Palta; Champion

L2O TI Academy February Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Champion

Boys’ 12 Singles

Mike Shepard; Round of 16

Seven Take Weekend Doubles Titles

Seven JMTA students claimed championships over the weekend, including five doubles crowns. Jack and Sam Turchetta teamed to win Boys 18 doubles and Madison Battaglia and Sabrian Xiong did the same in Girls 18 doubles at the Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk. Alexander Karman was also a winner in Boys 12 Doubles at the Empire Cup National Doubles at Hardscrabble.

Singles winners were Harrison Gradin in Boys 10 at L1B February 10U Challenger at Hardscrabble and Jackson Trevor in Boys 16 at L2O CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club Winter Open.

Full results follow:

Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk

Boys’ 18 Doubles

Jack Turchetta; Champion

Sam Turchetta; Champion

Athell Bennett; Consolation Winner

Sean Mullins; Consolation Finalist

Tyler Schick; Main Draw

Oliver Sec; Main Draw

Jake Bhangdia; Main Draw

Girls’ 18 Doubles

Madison Battaglia; Champion

Sabrina Xiong; Champion

Ekim Buyuk; Quarterfinalist

Empire Cup National Doubles at Hardscrabble

Boys’ 12 Doubles

Alexander Karman; Champion

Luca DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

Sachin Palta; Consolation Finalist

Girls’ 12 Doubles

Daniella Benabraham; 4th Place

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist; Consolation semifinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Quarterfinalist; Consolation semifinalist

Empire Cup National Doubles at West Rock

Girls’ 16 Doubles

Hayden Cassone; Finalist

Michelle Sorokko; 3rd Place

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist

Victoria Sec; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Maranda Sears; Quarterfinalist

Chelsea Williams; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Loren Haukova; Consolation Finalist

Lauren Munari; Consolation Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Main Draw

Katherine Kachkarov; Main Draw

Boys’ 16 Doubles

Sean Wei; 3rd Place

Sean Patrick; 4th Place

Daniel Pellerito; 4th Place

Brandon Grill; Round of 16; Consolation Quarterfinalist

Shawn Jackson; Round of 16; Consolation Quarterfinalist

Daniel Weitz; Round of 16; Consolation Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Consolation Quarterfinalist

Timothy Nacca; Main Draw

Empire Cup National Doubles at Saw Mill

Girls’ 14 Doubles

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

Francesca Karman; Quarterfinalist

Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Harbor Island

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Sujay Sharma; Quarterfinalist

Alex Portnoy; Round of 16

Joseph Wilkanowski; Consolation Winner

Sebastian Sec; Consolation Semifinalist

Tristan Taylor; Consolation Semifinalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; Consolation Semifinalist

Wesley Zhang; Consolation Semifinalist

Billy Suarez; Main Draw

Robbie Werdiger; Main Draw

Harry Portnoy; Main Draw

L1B February 10U Challenger at Hardscrabble

Boys’ 10 Singles

Harrison Gradin; Champion

L1B Point Set Tennis Winter Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Merri Kelly; Finalist

Calista Sha; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Stephen Gruppuso; Finalist

Robert Millman; Quarterfinalist

L1B GHRC February Challenger

Boys’ 10 Singles

Dominick Mosejczuk; Semifinalist

L1B Mtn Lakes February Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

L2O CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club Winter Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

Jackson Trevor; Champion

Girls’ 12 Singles

Carolyn Finerman; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

John Hilledgar; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle February Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Abigail Hammer; Quarterfinalist

JMTA Coach Phillip Simmonds Partners with World No. 46 Madison Brengle

JMTA coach Phillip Simmonds accompanied WTA player Madison Brengle to a very successful trip abroad during the Australian Open. The team that paired up during the US Open trained together previously at IMG in Bradenton, Florida. Madison had some great results, reaching her first WTA final in Hobart as well as a 4th round appearance in the Australian Open.

With her ranking nearly cutting in half, Madison is currently ranked 46 (a career high). En route to securing her current ranking Madison defeated the #13 player in the world Andrea Petkovic along with a number of other women within the top 100.

Madison looks to continue her good form with the help of Phillip moving forward into the early spring and the European swing of events coming up which will include the French Open and Wimbledon.

Loeb Helps UNC To ITA Indoor Finals Title

University of North Carolina sophomore Jamie Loeb teamed with Caroline Price as the Tar Heels won the doubles section of the championship match of the ITA National Team Indoors championship today in Charlottesville, Va. The 6-2 win was pivotal as UNC clinched the 4-1 win over Georgia on Price’s singles victory.

Loeb, ranked at No. 8, led Lauren Herring, 3-1, in the third set, when it remained unfinished after UNC secured the win.

For the third-ranked Tar Heels, it was the second such title in three years.

Five Win Titles At Jan. 30 Events

Five JMTA students won titles the weekend of Jan. 30, including Noah Eisenberg (B12, L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC January Challenger), Stephen Gruppuso (B18, L1B GHRC Winter Challenger), Bradley Bennett (B12, L1B Christopher Morley Tennis Center January Challenger), Sophia Cisse (G10, L1B Centercourt of Marlboro Winter Challenger) and Taylor Overstrom (G12, L2O Jericho/Westbury Winter Open).

Full results follow:

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC January Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Noah Eisenberg; Champion

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robert Millman; Round of 16

L1B GHRC Winter Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Stephen Gruppuso; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley Tennis Center January Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bradley Bennett; Champion

Astro Pilipovic; Semifinalist

L1B Centercourt of Marlboro Winter Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Champion

L1B Sportime Harbor Island February Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles;

Blake Frank; Finalist; defeated the (2) seed

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

L1B Hardscrabble January Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Sam Scherer; Finalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle January Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Xavier Pacthod; Semifinalist

Peter Frelinghuysen; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Semifinalist

L1B January Blue Starz Challenger

Girls’ 16

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Boys’ 16 Doubles

Maxwell Moadel; Quarterfinalist

L1B Bethpage State Park Winter Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

David Ammendola; Quarterfinalist

Zachary Portnoy; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 16

L2O Jericho/Westbury Winter Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Taylor Overstrom; Champion

L2O West Rock January Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

Ethan Finley; Finalist; defeated the (1) seed