Monthly Archives: August 2015

McEnroe Tosses First Pitch Before Mets-Red Sox

In between battling Jonas Bjorkman and his brother Patrick Wednesday night and readying for a two week stint on ESPN, John McEnroe fulfilled another lifelong dream, taking the mound to throw out the first pitch Friday night before the Mets and Red Sox opened a three game series at Citifield. Mac never disappoints, throwing  a strike before the BoSox took out the Mets in 10 innings.

Rajpal, Taylor, Hendron, Ziets-Segura, King Win Titles

Kabir Rajpal, Tristan Taylor, David Hendon, Linda Ziets-Segura and Ethan King won titles in tournament play the weekend ending August 9.

Rajpal won at Boys 14 at the L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships; Taylor took Boys 14 and Hendron was the Boys 12 winner at the L1B RSTA August Challenger; Ziets-Segura won Girls 10 at the L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger; and King came out on top at Boys 14 at the L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open.

Full results:

USTA National Championships – Boys 18 & 16 – Kalamazoo, MI

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Oliver Sec; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Championship- Boys’ 14 – San Antonio, TX

Boys’ 14

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Round of 32 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships- Girls’ 14 – Peachtree City, GA

Girls’ 14

Katherine Kachkarov; won four singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Francesca Karman; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; won three singles consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 16 Doubles

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Championships – Girls 16’s & 18’s (Level 1) – San Diego, CA

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Girls’ 16

Loren Haukova; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Ashley Lessen; Round of 128 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships – Boys 12 – Little Rock, AR

Boys’ 12

Sachin Palta; won two singles consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Sebastian Sec; Round of 64 Doubles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Teddy Truwit; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Wesley Zhang; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Girls’ 14

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

Shawn Jackson; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Alex Vinsky; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

Boys’ 12

David Hendon; Champion

Adrien Jippov; Finalist

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Finalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys’ 10

Marco Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

L1B Centercourt Florham Park August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; 3rd Place

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Sabrina Abrams; Finalist

Boys’ 16

George Kaslow; Semifinalist

Girls’ 14

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Boys’ 12

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Ethan King; Champion

Lai, Oresky, Ryu, Wilkanowski, Frank, Karman, Brown Win Titles

Seven JMTA students won tournaments last weekend, with both singles and doubles titles claimed.

Denise Lai won both the the singles and doubles titles at Girls 16, and Justin Oresky won the Boys 14 singles at the L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger. Jih Su Ryu was the doubles champion and singles finalist at Girls 14 and Joseph Wilkanowski won the Boys 14 doubles at the L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series. Blake Frank was the Boys 14 winner at the L1B Point Set Summer Challenger, topping Alexander Karman in an all-JMTA finals. Karman had a title of his own, winning the singles title at the L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger. Donovan Brown won at Boys 14 at the L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan, defeating Solomon Brown in another all-JMTA championship match.

Full results:

L1B Sportime Syosset Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B Point Set Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Alexander Karman; Finalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

L1B Port Washington Dana DeCarlo Commemorative Challenger

Boys’ 14

Alexander Karman; Champion

L1B Kings Park Sportime Summer Challenger

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L1B BBP Community Tennis Fundraising Outdoor Challenger

Boys’ 16

Joseph Reiner; Finalist

Boys’ 14

Alfonso Laffont; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Laffont; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington Summer Challenger

Boys’ 16

Jack Flores; Semifinalist

L1B Armonk Summertime Challenger

Boys’ 16

Peter Frelinghuysen; Semifinalist

L1B WOTC Heat Wave Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Quarterfinalist

L2R City Parks Junior Tournament Series: Central Park, Manhattan

Boys’ 14

Donovan Brown; Champion

Solomon Brown; Finalist

Bhangdia, Brown, Werdiger, Apps, Ryu, Mandis Win Titles

Jake Bhangdia, Coby Brown, Julia Werdiger, Eleanor Apps, Jih Su Ryu and Isabella Mandis all won titles in JMTA tournament action the weekend ending July 20.

Bhangdia won at Boys 18 singles at the L1 RWTTC July Championships; Brown was the winner at Boys 12 at the L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger; Werdiger won the Girls 12 title at the L1B Capital Challenge; Apps won at Girls 10 singles at the L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger; Ryu took Girls 14 singles at the L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger; and Mandis was the Girls 12 champ at the L2O Sportime RI July Open.

Full results follow:

L1 RWTTC July Championships

Boys’ 18 Singles

Jake Bhangdia; Champion

Colin Sacco; Semifinalist

L1 Point Set Tennis July Championships

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Finalist

L1 Sportime HI July Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Neel Raj; Quarterfinalist

L1 RSTA July Championship

Boys’ 14

Sidharth Chawla; Quarterfinalist

L1 Jersey 34 July Championships

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Semifinalist

Dana Livson; won one consolation match

L1B Kela Tennis Mount Vernon Summer Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Coby Brown; Champion

L1B Capital Challenge

Girls’ 12 Singles

Julia Werdiger; Champion

L1B 10U WOTC Summertime Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Eleanor Apps; Champion

L1B Christopher Morley July Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Jih Su Ryu; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park July Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Kabir Rajpal; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Amagansett July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Marcus Demare; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Brandon Grill; Semifinalist

L2O Sportime RI July Open

Girls’ 12 Singles

Isabella Mandis; Champion

 

Ossining Declares August 3 ‘Jamie Loeb Day’

Winning the NCAA Championship has its privileges.

This Journal News article has the details from yesterday, when the village of Ossining declared it “Jamie Loeb Day” in honor of her accomplishments.

“It’s so nice to have someone who grew up in our community and is making it big on the tennis scene come back and spend the afternoon here,” Ossining’s Mayor, Victoria Gearity, said. “She seems to be very enthusiastic, positive and friendly athlete.”