Monthly Archives: September 2015

Haukova, Frank, Benabraham, Hohmann, Kava, Duskin, Mills, Epstein Win Titles

Eight JMTA students claimed crowns in a successful weekend ending Sept. 20.

Loren Haukova won at Girls 18 at the Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4); Blake Frank took the Boys 14 at L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships; Daniella Benabraham was the Girls 14 champion at the L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships; Ronald Hohmann won Boys 16 at L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships; Zoe Kava was the Girls 14 champion at L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham; Blakely Duskin won Girls 12 at L1B LBTC September Challenger; Chantajah Mills claimed Girls 10 at L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational; and Leila Epstein won Girls 14 at L2O APTC Fall Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Loren Haukova; Champion

Christina Sisti; Consolation Winner

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Ty Switzer; Semifinalist

Hudson Beaudoin; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Noah Eisenberg; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Sean Mullins; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Sean Patrick; won three consolation matches

Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won three consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Girls’ 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at Reis Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kinglsey; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at midtown (National L4)

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 32

L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships

Girls’ 14

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships

Boys’ 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Round of 16

L1A GHRC September Championships

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Round of 16

Marco Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club September

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1A Sportime HI September Championships

Boys’ 18

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 16

L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham

Girls’ 14

Zoe Kava; Champion

L1B LBTC September Challenger

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

Boys’ 10

Matisse Farzam; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park September Challenger

Girls’ 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

David Pines; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 14

Leila Epstein; Champion

Boys’ 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

R. Werdiger, J. Werdiger, Ostrander, Sears, Raj Win Titles

In an abbreviated slate of action the weekend ending Sept. 13, five JMTAers emerged victorious in tournament play.

Robbie Werdiger (age 14) won the Boys 18 singles at the L1B Tri-City September Challenger, topping the No. 1 seed in the finals. Julia Werdiger took Girls 12 at the same event, and teamed with Samantha Ostrander to claim the doubles crown (Ostrander also made it an all-JMTA singles final). Maranda Sears won at Girls 18 at Girls’ 18 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger, while Neel Raj took the Boys 16 crown at the 1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park.

Full results:

L1B Tri-City September Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion (won the Boys’ 18 and is only 14 years old)

Boys’ 14 Doubles

Robbie Werdiger – Champion

Girls’ 12

Julia Werdiger – Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Samantha Ostrander; Doubles Champion; Singles Finalist

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Fall Challenger

Girls’ 18

Maranda Sears; Champion

Daniella Benabraham; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

L1B HPSA Challenger at Crotona Park

Boys’ 16

Neel Raj; Champion

Boys’ 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Semifinalist

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble September Challenger

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

L2O GST Fall Open

Girls’ 12

Isabella Mandis; Finalist

Karman, Rajpal, Werdiger Win Titles

Alexander Karman, Kabir Rajpal and Julia Werdiger all won titles last weekend.

Karman won the Boys 14 at the L1B Sportime Lynbrook (Alex Vinsky was a semifinalist); Rajpal won at Boys 16 at the L1B Point Set Fall Challenger (Andreja Radevic was the Boys 18 semifinalist there); Julia Werdiger was the doubles champion and singles semifinalist at Girls 12 at the L1B Sportime Schenectady Labor Day Challenger, where Robbie Werdiger was also a Boys 16 finalist.

August Champions Abound

JMTA students had a banner August, with numerous champions at dozens of events throughout the month.

Among the winners: Spencer Brachman (Boys 16, L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships), Scott Fischer (pictured above, Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series), Ilya Semenov (Boys 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Denise Lai (Girls 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Anton Semenov (Boys 14, L1B APTC August Challenger AND L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Taylor Overstrom (Girls 12, L1B APTC August Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 16, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Nicholas Murphy (Boys 12, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Tristan Taylor (Boys 14, L1B RSTA August Challenger), Kabir Rajpal (Boys 16, L1B Point Set August Challenger AND L1B GST Summer End Challenger), Jack Benavides (Boys 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Blakely Duskin (Girls 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Matthew Mosejczuk (Boys 14, L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger) and Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx).

Full results:

2015 USTA National Doubles Championship

Girls 16 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Victoria Sec; Semifinalist

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 16

Loren Haukova; won four consolation matches

Maranda Sears; won three consolation matches

Aleksandra Bekirova; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; won one consolation match

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; won four consolation matches

+L1 MTC Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Finalist

Sachin Palta; won qualifying match

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32; won one consolation match

+L1 Midtown Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; 3rd Place

Shawn Jackson; Round of 16; won three consolation matches

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won one consolation match

+L1 Binghamton Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 12

Wesley Zhang; 4th Place

Sam Scherer; won one consolation match

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Reis Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 16

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Francesca Karman; won two consolation matches

Lauren Munari; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Golds Gym Dewitt Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 16

Spencer Brachman; Champion

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

George Kaslow; Round of 32

L1 GHRC Summer’s End Championship

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Lake Isle Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

L1 Midtown Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1 RWTTC Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 18

Najah Dawson; Round of 16

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

L1 Mendham Summer’s End Championship

Boys’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Round of 16

Anton Semenov; Round of 32

Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; Round of 32

Ilya Semenov; Round of 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14

Scott Fischer; Champion

L1B APTC August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ilya Semenov; Champion

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Champion

Hannah Abraham; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Champion

L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Champion

Sarah Finley; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Champion

David Hendon; Finalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

Theodore Murphy; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Noah Eisenberg; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

Victoria McEnroe; Semifinalist

Isabella Jippov; Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Noah Kaye; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Adrien Jippov; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14

Kassia Taylor; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Charlie Liss; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B Point Set August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Gregory Coe; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B GST Summer End Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger

Boys’ 12

Jack Benavides; Champion

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger

Boys’ 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

L1B Sportime HI August Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

L1B Sportime Harbor Island August Challenger

Girls’ 14

Fiona Boettner; Finalist

Jih Su Ryu; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle Summer Challenger

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

L1B RSTA 10U August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Victoria McEnroe; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Theodore Murphy; won two consolation matches

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist