Monthly Archives: October 2015

From The Court To The Road: JMTA Directors Emge, Evans To Run NYC Marathon

JMTA Directors Nate Emge and Greg Evans are trading in their tennis shoes for running shoes on Sunday when they take to the roads of the five boroughs for the NYC Marathon.

See their fundraising pages below to support their efforts through the James Blake Foundation.

https://www.crowdrise.com/jamesblakeNYC2015/fundraiser/gregevans1

https://www.crowdrise.com/jamesblakeNYC2015/fundraiser/nateemge

You can follow Greg and Nate’s progress by searching for “TCS NYC Marathon” in your smartphone’s App store and entering their bib numbers (Nate: 15858; Greg: 15864).

Good luck guys!

Duskin, Levine, Richmond, Ziets-Segura, M. Mosejczuk, D. Mosejczuk Win Titles

Six JMTA students won titles last weekend around the region.

Blakely Duskin took the Girls 12 championship and Felix Levine won at Boys 16 at L1B APTC October Challenger; Madeline Richmond won the Girls 14 crown at L1B Sportime Lynbrook October Open; Linda Ziets-Segura took Girls 10 at the L1B GHRC October Challenger; and Matthew and Dominick Mosejczuk won at Boys 14 and 12, respectively, at the L2O Spring Valley Autumn Open.

Full Results:

L1B APTC October Challenger

Girls 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

Boys 16

Felix Levine; Champion

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Lynbrook October Open

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Champion

Janelle Chen; Finalist

L1B GHRC October Challenger

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Diya Chawla; Finalist

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Boys 10

Harry Murphy; Semifinalist

Marco Ziets-Segura; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Semifinalist

Bobby Duskin; Round of 16

L1B October CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club

Girls 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

Girls 12

Julia Werdiger; Quarterfinalist

Boys 14

Milan Jain; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Quarterfinalist

Neel Epstein; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Lake Isle October Challenger

Boys 14

Sachin Palta; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Quarterfinalist

Bradley Bennett; Round of 16

L1B WOTC October Challenger

Boys 16

Jackson Trevor; Quarterfinalist

L2O Spring Valley Autumn Open

Boys 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

Boys 12

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

L2O Clifton Fall Classic

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Finalist

LSU’s Golovin Advances to ITA Southern Regional

JMTA standout and LSU freshman Jessica Golovin won two matches to move on to the final of the singles draw at the ITA Southern Regional Sunday in Auburn, Ala.

Golovin opened the morning with a 6-0, 7-6 (4) victory over Auburn’s Pleun Burgmans. In the semifinal, Golovin defeated teammate Joana Vale Costa 6-2, 6-4 to book her spot in the final. Golovin returns to action Monday for the final of the singles draw against Auburn’s Andie Dikosavljevic.

Results of the ITA Southern Regional will be available online on Twitter @lsuwten and @LSUJuliaSell, on Instagram @LSUWTen and on www.Facebook.com/lsuwten.

Tsvetkova, Rajpal, Brachman, Cassone, Sorokko, Ziets-Segura, Oresky Win Titles

Elizabeth Tsvetkov, a sophomore at Stony Brook, continued her amazing Fall season by capturing the A Flight championships in both singles and doubles at the Navy Blue and Gold Invitational in Annapolis, Md.  Participating schools were Princeton, Seton Hall, George Mason, George Washington, Howard and Stony Brook.

Six JMTA students won championships with Kabir Rajpal (Boys 14) taking the singles and doubles crowns at the USTA Closed Regional Tournament  – October (Region 3) in Fairfield, Conn.; Spencer Brachman winning the doubles and reaching the singles final at Boys 14 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Washington; Hayden Cassone taking the doubles victory at Boys 16 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Queens Village; Michelle Sorokko winning at Girls 16 doubles at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in College Park, Md.; Linda Ziets-Segura winning at Girls 10 at the L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships; and Justin Oresky taking the Boys 14 doubles crown and reaching the singles final at the L1B Long Beach October Championships.

Full results:

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Fairfield, CT

Boys 14

Kabir Rajpal; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Jack Flores; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Noah Edelman; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Robbie Werdiger; Singles Main Draw, Doubles Quarterfinalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Girls 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Washington, DC

Boys 14

Spencer Brachman; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Teddy Truwit; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Queens Village, NY

Boys 16

Hayden Cassone; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Cannon Kingsley; Quarterfinalist

Daniel Pellerito; won one consolation match

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – College Park, MD

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; won three consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Finalist

Ashley Lessen; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Richmond, VA

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Singles Semifinalist; 3rd Place Doubles

Ty Switzer; won three singles consolation matches; 3rd Place Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Wesley Zhang; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Lutherville, MD

Boys 18

Peter Lohrbach; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Sean Patrick; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Glen Cove, NY

Boys 18

Sam Turchetta; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Athell Bennett; won two singles consolation matches; 4th place Doubles

Girls 18

Loren Haukova; Round of 16 Singles

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Midlothian, VA

Girls 14

Perene Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Girls 18

Maranda Sears; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Grand Rapids, MI

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October (Columbus Day Open) – Delray Beach, FL

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Finalist

Girls 18

Christina Sisti; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match

Girls 16

Georgia Ryan; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

Boys 16

William Turchetta; Round of 16, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Lantis Wang; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) at Tri-City Fitness

Boys 12

Same Scherer; Round of 16 Singles, Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Dayton, OH

Boys 12

Sachin Palta; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Sophia Cisse; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Round of 16

L1A West Rock Columbus Day Championships

Boys 14

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Round of 16

L1A Port Washington Columbus Day Championship

Girls 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1A Jericho/Westbury Columbus Day Championships

Boys 12

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

L1A Armonk Indoor Columbus Day Championships

Girls 16

Shawnte Beale; Round of 16

Boys 16

Ameer Hosain; Round of 16

L1B Long Beach October Championships

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist; Doubles Champion

L1B GHRC Columbus Day Challenger

Boys 16

Alexander Roti; Finalist

Girls 16

Denise Lai; Finalist

Madeline Richmond; Quarterfinalist

L1B Tiger Tennis Columbus Challenger

Boys 16

Zachary Portnoy; Quarterfinalist

Charlie Shanker; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club’s October Open

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson; Semifinalist

Boys 14

Jack Benavides; Quarterfinalist

 

JMTAers star at Empire Cup; Seven Winners For The Weekend

JMTA students had a strong weekend ending Oct. 4, highlighted by seven championships and numerous finals.

Empire Cup National Doubles winners included Athell Bennett (Boys 18) and Loren Haukova (Girls 18) at Jericho/Westbury; Michelle Sorokko (Girls 16) at GHRC; Billy Suarez (Boys 14) at RWTTC; the duo of Sebastian Sec and Ty Switzer (Boys 12) and Daniella Benabraham (Girls 12) at Point Set.

Full results follow:

Empire Cup National Doubles at Jericho/Westbury

Boys 18

Athell Bennett; Champion

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist

Sean Mullins; Finalist

Sean Patrick; 4th Place

Peter Lohrbach; won one consolation match

Girls 18

Loren Haukova, Champion

Ashley Lessen; 3rd Place

Empire Cup National Doubles at GHRC

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Finalist

Victoria Sec; Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; 3rd Place

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Courtney Kowalsky; Quarterfinalist

Calista Sha; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; won one consolation match

Georgia Ryan; won one consolation match

Boys 16

Sean Wei; 4th Place

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16

Gregory Coe; Round of 32

David Pines; Round of 32

Ronald Hohmann; won one consolation match

Neel Raj; won one consolation match

Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Champion

Sujay Sharma; Quarterfinalist

Marcos Lee; Round of 16

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Wesley Zhang; Round of 32

Justin Oresky; won one consolation match

Donovan Brown; won one consolation match

Jack Flores; won one consolation match

Girls 14

Denise Lai; 3rd Place

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

Zoe Kava; Round of 16

Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Champion

Ty Switzer; Champion

Sachin Palta; Finalist

Hudson Beaudoin; 3rd Place

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Adrien Jippov; Round of 16

Noah Eisenberg; Consolation Winner

Sam Scherer; Consolation Winner

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Quarterfinalist

Dana Livson; Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington Indoor Fall Championships

Girls 10

Sophia Cisse; Finalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Consolation Winner

L1B Armonk Indoor Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Scott Fischer; Finalist

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

L1B CourtSense Bogota & TRC October Challenger

Boys 14

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

Boys 16

Joseph Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Girls 10

Diya Chawla; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Kings Park October Open

Boys 12

Miles Pines; Semifinalist

L2O West Rock October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

 

Hohmann, Maite Kaplan, Dawson, Oresky Win Titles

Ronald Hohmann, Anna Maite Kaplan, Najah Dawson and Justin Oresky won titles the weekend of Sept. 25-27.

Hohmann won Boys 16 at the L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger; Maite Kaplan took the L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger; Dawson won Girls 18 and Oresky Boys 14 at the L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic.

Full Results:

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Boys 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champions

David Ammendola; Quarterfinalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

L1B Rockland Jr. & Adult Fall Challenger

Anna Maite Kaplan; Champion

L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic

Girls 18

Najah Dawson; Champion

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Champion

Boys 18

Neel Raj; Singles Semifinalist

L1B West Rock Fall Challenger

Boys 12

Astro Pilipovic; Finalist

Boys 16

George Kaslow; Quarterfinalist

L1B On Serve Fall Challenger

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin;Finalist

L1B Point Set September Challenger

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle September Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club Fall Open

Boys 12

Jonah Nir; won one consolation match

Boys 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; won one consolation match