Monthly Archives: November 2015

Jippov, Ziets-Segura, Pacthod, Mosejczuk, Sha, Roti Win Titles

Six JMTAers won titles the weekend ending Nov. 11.

Adrien Jippov won at Boys 12 at the L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club November Challenger; Linda Ziets-Segura took Girls 10 at the L1B WG Fall Challenger; Audrey Pacthod was the champion at Girls 16 at the L2O APTC November Open; Dominick Mosejczuk won the Boys 12 title and Isabella Sha claimed the Girls 12 crown at the L2O Sportime Syosset November Open; and Ines Roti was the winner at Girls 14 at the L2O Cherry Pie Open.

Full results follow:

L1B CourtSense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club November Challenger

Boys 12

Adrien Jippov; Champion

Jack Griffin; Round of 16

Girls 10

Chantajah Mills; Semifinalist

Boys 10

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

L1B WG Fall Challenger

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys 10

Theodore Murphy; Finalist

L1B Bethpage State Park Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Finalist

Janelle Chen; Round of 16

L1B Point Set Fall Challenger

Boys 12

Andres Fente; Finalist

Julian Fente; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle November Challenger

Boys 12

Ari Cotoulas; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC November Open

Girls 16

Audrey Pacthod; Champion

Girls 14

Leah Margulies; Finalist

Boys 14

Mykhailo Nosenko; Semifinalist

Boys 12

Mike Shepard; Semifinalist

Samuel Reiner; Quarterfinalist

Girls 12

Victoria McEnroe; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Syosset November Open

Boys 12

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

Girls 12

Isabella Sha; Champion

Nicolette Loeffler; Finalist

L2O Cherry Pie Open

Girls 14

Ines Roti; Champion

L2O Randolph Fall Open

Boys 12

Cal Wider; Finalist

L2O New Rochelle Racquet Club Josh Bill Tennis Classic

Boys 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist

L3 TI Academy Fall UPS

Boys 10

Xander Farrington; Round of 16

Benabraham, Pilipovic, Palta, C. Sha, B. Suarez, R. Suarez, Kava, Mills, Fente, I. Sha Win Titles

Ten JMTA students won titles the weekend ending Oct. 26.

Winners included Daniella Benabraham (Girls 12, + L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix), Astro Pilipovic (Boys 12, L1B TI Academy Halloween Challenger), Sachin Palta (Boys 14) and Calista Sha (Girls 16, L1B Point Set Halloween Challenger), Billy Suarez (Boys 16, L1B GHRC RBF Challenger), Rebecca Suarez (Girls 12, L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 14, L1B Spring Valley Autumn Ends Challenger), Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B West Rock 10U Challenger), Andres Fente (Boys 14, L2O Sportime RI October Open,) Isabella Sha (Girls 12, L2O SPORTIME Syosset October Open).

Full Results

+ L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

Boys 14

Marcos Lee; Quarterfinalist

Boys 12

Ty Switzer; Quarterfinalist

Girls 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist

+L1 Saratoga YMCA Eastern Grand Prix

Boys 18

Athell Bennett: Finalist

Girls 18

Georgia Ryan: Finalist

+L1 Sportime Schenectady Eastern Grand Prix

Boys 16

Daniel Pellerito: Finalist

Hayden Cassone: Semifinalist

Spencer Brachman: Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kingsley: Quarterfinalist

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko: Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova: Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen: Quarterfinalist

L1B TI Academy Halloween Challenger

Boys 12

Astro Pilipovic; Champion

L1B Point Set Halloween Challenger

Boys 14

Sachin Palta; Champion

Boys 16

Alexander Roti; Semifinalist

Girls 16

Calista Sha; Champion

L1B GHRC RBF Challenger

Boys 16

Billy Suarez; Champion

Alexander Roti; Quarterfinalist

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

Girls 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Semifinalist

L1B Spring Valley Autumn Ends Challenger

Girls 14

Zoe Kava: Champion

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls 12

Rebecca Suarez; Champion

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Semifinalist

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Boys 12

Shane Cashin; Semifinalist

L1B West Rock 10U Challenger

Girls 10

Chantajah Millsl; Champion

Diya Chawla; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Lucas Villamizar; Semifinalist

L1B WG Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Madeline Richmond; Finalist

L1B GHRC Junior Challenger

Girls 12

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

Boys 12

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

L1B Fall Challenger at APTC

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin; Finalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; Quarterfinalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Round of 16

L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October Challenger

Boys 16

Blake Frank; Finalist

Tristan Taylor; Round of 16

Boys 14

Anton Semenov; Finalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Quarterfinalist

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson; Quarterfinalist

L1B WOTC Autumn Challenger

Boys 14

Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime RI October Open

Boys 14

Andres Fente; Champion

Boys 12

Matthew Mosejczuk

L2O SPORTIME Syosset October Open

Girls 12

Isabella Sha; Champion

Nicolette Loeffler; Semifinalist

Girls 14

Ines Roti; Finalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota and Tenafly October Open

Girls 14

Dana Livson; Finalist

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

Leo Nir; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Trevor Wyatt; Semifinalist

L2O APTC October Open

Samuel Reiner; Quarterfinalist