D. McCready, Lessen, Spooner Win Titles At Various Events This Past Weekend

Another fruitful weekend for JMTA students concluded with three more championships and numerous other strong results.

Taking home singles championships were Diana McCready, who won at Girls 14 at the L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger; Ashley Lessen, who took the title at Girls 18 at the L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic, and Shayna Spooner, who was best in Girls 18 at the L1B, L3 & Adult On Serve Fall Challenger.

Singles finalist finishes were turned in by Jeffrey McCready in Boys 14 at L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger; Maxwell Kachkarov in Boys 14 and Katherine Kachkarov in Girls 18 at the L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic; and Dominick Mosejczuk at Boys 10 in the L1B Sportime Bethpage Challenger.

Full weekend result follow:

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Girls 14
Diana McCready; Singles Champion

Boys 14
Jeffrey McCready; Singles Finalist
Blake Frank; reached the Semifinals
Ethan Finley; reached the Quarterfinals
Sadi Gulcelik; reached the Round of 16

Girls 16
Sabrina Adams; Singles Semifinalist

Boys 16
Peter Frelinghuysen; reached the Round of 16

L1B Long Beach Apple Pie Classic

Girls 18
Ashley Lessen; Singles Champion

Boys 14
Maxwell Kachkarov; unseeded and reached the Finals; Singles Finalist

Girls 16
Katherine Kachkarov; Singles Finalist

Girls 12
Janelle Chan; Singles Semifinalist

Boys 16
Benjamin Grossman; reached the Round of 16
Neel Raj; reached the Round of 16

L1B, L3 & Adult On Serve Fall Challenger

Girls 18
Shayna Spooner; Singles Champion

L1B Sportime Bethpage Challenger

Boys 10
Dominick Mosejczuk; Singles Finalist

Girls 10
Hailey Lessen; reached the Round of 16

L1B Saw Mill September Challenger

Boys 12
Sam Scherer; Singles Semifinalist

L20 SPORTIME Lake Isle September Open

Girls 12
Rebecca Suarez; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Finalist

Girls 12
Diana Frelinghuysen; reached the Quarterfinals

Boys 12
Jack Volpert; reached the Round of 16

L1B September Challenger at New Rochelle Racquet Club

Girls 14
Fiona Boettner; reached the Quarterfinals
Cosima Boettner; reached the Round of 16