Mullins, Kelly, Ryan, Duskin, Krieger Take Weekend Titles

Another banner weekend is in the books for JMTA students at various events. Five claimed championships and two others reached finals in Tri-State area events.

Sean Mullins (Boys 18) and Merri Kelly (Girls 18) took titles at the L1B CMTC October Challenger, while Georgia Ryan (Girls 16) was winning at the L1B Hardscrabble Fall Challenger, Blakely Duskin was doing the same at the Girls L2 at Bogota and Katherine Krieger (Girls 12) took top honors at the L20 APTC Fall Open.

Singles finalists included Colin Sacco (Boys 18) and Daniella Benabraham (Girls 16) at the L1B CMTC October Challenger.

Full results follow:

L1B CMTC October Challenger

Boys’ 18
Sean Mullins; Singles Champion
Colin Sacco; Singles Finalist
Nikhil Raj; reached the quarterfinals
Stephen Gruppuso; reached the round of 16

Girls’ 16
Merri Kelly; Singles Champion
Daniella Benabraham; Singles Finalist

Boys’ 16
Neel Raj; reached the Quarterfinals
Peter Frelinghuysen; reached the round of 16
Timothy Nacca; reached the round of 16

L1B Hardscrabble Fall Challenger

Girls’ 16
Georgia Ryan; Singles Champion

Boys’ 16
Zachary Kaplan; reached the round of 16

L20 APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 12
Katherine Krieger; Singles Champion

Girls’ 16
Anna Maite Kaplan; Singles Semifinalist

Boys’ 14
Alfonso Laffont; reached the Quarterfinals

Boys’ 12
Nicholas Laffont; reached the round of 16

Boys’ 16
Pranav Srinivasan; reached the round of 16

L1 Huntington Indoor Fall Championships

Boys’ 10
Marcus Demare; Singles Semifinalist

L1B Mtn. Lakes October Challenger

Girls’ 14
Audrey Pacthod; Singles Semifinalist

L1B Armonk Indoor Fall Challenger

Girls’ 14
Cosima Boettner; Singles Semifinalist
Fiona Boettner; Singles Semifinalist

Boys’ 14
Scott Fischer; reached Quarterfinals

L1B SPORTIME Kings Park October Challenger

Boys’ 12
Luca DeMare; Singles Semifinalist

L1B October Challenger at New Rochelle Racquet Club

Boys’ 10
Dominick Mosejczuk; reached Singles Quarterfinals

L20 CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club’s October Open

Boys’ 16
Jackson Trevor; reached Singles Quarterfinals

Girls’ 12
Blakely Duskin, Singles Champion
Diana Frelinghuysen; reached Singles Quarterfinals

Boys’ 14
Noah Kaye; reached Singles Quarterfinals

L20 SPORTIME Harbor Island October Open

Boys’ 14
Arjun Ravi; reached the Singles Quarterfinals