JMTA Students Rack Up October Titles

Dozens of JMTA students competed in recent events, with many claiming singles and/or doubles crowns.

Taking both singles and doubles titles were Perene Wang in Girls 14s at the L1 RWTTC October Championships and Spencer Brachman in Boys 14s at the L1 Sportime Bethpage October Championships.

Other singles championships were claimed by Audrey Pathod (Girls 14, L1B Hardscrabble Challenger), Gunnar Overstrom (Boys 12, L1B Bethpage State Park Fall Challenger), Michael DeNigris (Boys 18, L1B Sportime Kings Park October Challenger), Sarah Hove (Girls 14, L20 Sportime Lake Isle October Open) and Natalie Marguiles (Girls 16, L20 Sportime RI October Open).

Lubomir Cuba (Boys 18, USTA National Selection October, Glen Cove), Michelle Sorroko (Girls 14, USTA National Selection Tournament, Maryland) and Teddy Truwit (Boys 12, USTA Closed Regional Tournament October, Latham, N.Y.) were doubles champions at their respective events.

See below for full results.

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Glen Cove, NY
Boys’ 18
James Wasserman; Singles Semifinalist; defeated the (2) and (5) seeds; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Lubomir Cuba; reached the round of 32 Singles; Doubles Champion
Jack Turchetta; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist; 3rd place overall
Felipe Osses-Konig; won one Singles match in consolation; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Jake Bhangdia; reached the round of 32 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Oliver Sec; reached the round of 16 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – Maryland
Girls’ 14
Michelle Sorroko; Singles Semifinalist; 4th place overall; Doubles Champion
Georgia Ryan; reached the round of 32 Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Girls’ 16
Brianna Williams; reached the round of 16 in Singles and Doubles

USTA Closed Regional Tournament- October – Latham, NY
Boys’ 12
Teddy Truwit; Doubles Champion; Singles Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches
Sebastian Sec; reached the round of 16 Singles; Back draw Semifinalist; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Queens Village, NY
Boys’ 16
Athell Bennett; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Glen Cove, NY
Girls’ 18
Sabrina Xiong; Singles Quarterfinalist; 5th place overall; Doubles Semifinalist; defeated the (1) seed in a playoff
Madison Battaglia; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist; defeated the (1) seed in a playoff
Ekim Buyuk; Singles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October (Level 2) – Delray Beach, FL
Boys’ 14
Ronan Jachuck; Singles Finalist; Doubles semifinalist; came in 3rd place overall in Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Washington DC
Boys’ 14
Cannon Kingsley; Singles Semifinalist; came in 3rd overall; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Ronald Hohmann; reached the round of 16 Singles; won two matches in the back draw; Doubles Quarterfinalist
Sujay Sharma; reached the round of 32 Singles; reached the round of 16 Doubles
Lantis Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist; defeated the (6) seed in the round of 16; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Latham, NY
Boys’ 18
Alexander Pintille; reached the round of 16 Singles; won two matches in the consolation bracket; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Richmond, VA
Boys’ 12
Wesley Zhang; reached the round of 16 in Singles and Doubles

L1 RWTTC October Championships
Girls’ 14
Perene Wang; Singles Champion & Doubles Champion
Daniella Benabraham; reached the round of 16

L1 Sportime Bethpage October Championships
Boys’ 14 Singles
Spencer Brachman; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion; defeated (1) seed in finals
Maxwell Moadel; reached the round of 16; defeated the (6) seed

L1 RSTA October Championships
Boys’ 16
Daniel Pellerito; Singles Semifinalist
Daniel Weitz; Singles Semifinalist
Boys’ 16
Daniel Pellerito; Doubles Finalist

L1 West Rock October Championships
Girls’ 16
Katherine Kachkarov; Singles Semifinalist
Lia Kiam; Singles Quarterfinalist
Girls’ 16
Katherine Kachkarov; Singles Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island Columbus Day Championships
Boys’ 12
Noah Eisenberg; reached the round of 16 Singles
Boys’ 10
Astro Pilipovic; reached the round of 16

L1B Hardscrabble October Challenger
Girls’ 14
Audrey Pacthod; Singles Champion
Boys’ 18
Daniel Neeson; Singles Semifinalist

L1B Bethpage State Park Fall Challenger
Boys’ 12
Gunnar Overstrom; Singles Champion; defeated (1) seed in the finals
Justin Oresky; Singles Finalist
Jack Benavides; reached the round of 16

L1B Sportime Kings Park October Challenger
Boys’ 18
Michael DeNigris; Singles Champion
Zachary Kaplan; Singles Finalist

L1B Sportime Bethpage Challenger
Girls’ 10
Ines Roti; Singles Quarterfinalist, Consolation Champion
Hailey Lessen; Singles Semifinalist; won one match in consolation
Linda Ziets-Segura; Singles Quarterfinalist
Boys’ 10
Dominick Mosejczuk; Singles Finalist

L20 Sportime Lake Isle October Open
Girls’ 14
Sarah Hove; Singles Champion
Natalie Breitkopf; Singles finalist
Girls’ 12
Olga Lew Kiedrowska; Singles finalist
Boys’ 12
Cooper Gordon; Singles finalist
Boys’ 16
Noah Bluestein; reached the round of 16 Singles

L20 Long Beach October Open
Boys’ 14
Alfonso, Laffont; Singles Semifinalist
Boys’ 12
Nicholas Laffont; Singles Quarterfinalist

L20 Sportime RI October Open
Girls’ 16
Natalie Marguiles; Singles Champion
Boys’ 14
Sadi Gulcelik; Singles Finalist; defeated (1) seed in Quarterfinals
Alex Zlotchenko; Singles Semifinalist
Matthew Mosejczuk; Singles Quarterfinalist
Cameron Jury; Singles Quarterfinalist
Boys’ 14 Doubles
Blake Frank; reached the round of 16
Maxwell Kachkarov; reached the round of 16
Boys’ 12
Neel Epstein; Singles Semifinalist
Adrien Jippov; Singles Semifinalist
Mike Shepard; Singles Quarterfinalist
Murat Gulcelik; reached the round of 16
Girls’ 12
Leila Epstein; Singles Semifinalist
Abigail Hammer; Singles Quarterfinalist