Haukova, Kingsley, Mosejczuk, Overstrom, Jippov Win Oct. 24-26 Events, Kava Wins Oct. 17-19

It was another great weekend for JMTA students, October 24-26, as five won singles titles. Zoe Kava also won the L1B Sportime Lake Isle October Challenger, Oct. 17th-19th, which we missed in the last update.

Last weekend it was Loren Haukova taking the Girls 16 at +L1 Sportime Schenectady Eastern Grand Prix; Cannon Kingsley in the Boys 14 at +L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix (one of four JMTA players in the final four there); Dominick Mosejczuk in Boys 10 at L1B Sportime Kings Park October Challenger; Gunnar Overstrom in Boys 12 at Kings Park; and Adrien Jippov in Boys 12 at L1B RSTA October Challenger.

Full results follow:

L1B Sportime Lake Isle October Challenger (Oct. 17th-19th)

Zoe Kava; Singles Champion

+L1 Sportime Schenectady Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 16 Singles

Loren Haukova; Champion

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 16; won two matches in the consolation

Victoria Sec; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won one match in the consolation

Nathalie Rodilosso; won one match in the consolation

Boys’ 16 Singles

Sean Wei; Semifinalist

+L1 Tri-City Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 14 Singles

Four JMTA Players in the Final Four

Cannon Kingsley; Champion

Daniel Pellerito; Finalist

Neel Raj; Semifinalist

Ronald Hohmann; Semifinalist

Blake Frank; Main Draw

Maxwell Moadel; Main Draw

Boys’ 12 Singles

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist

Luca DeMare; won one match in qualifiers

Maxwell Kachkarov; Round of 16; won three matches in consolation

Sebastian Sec; won four matches in consolation

Wesley Zhang; Round of 16; won one match in consolation

Sidarth Chawla; Round of 32; won one match in consolation

Girls’ 14 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; won one match in consolation

Katherine Kachkarov; Main Draw; won one match in consolation

Girls’ 12 Singles

Daniella Benabraham; Quarterfinalist; won one match in consolation

+L1 Saratoga YMCA Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 18 Singles

Sabrina Xiong; Semifinalist; 3rd place

Boys’ 18 Singles

Colin Sacco; Quarterfinalist; defeated the number (3) seed in the round of 32

Athell Bennett; Quarterfinalist; defeated the number (4) seed in the Round of 16

Felipe Osses-Konig; Round of 32; won four matches in consolation

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 16

L1B APTC October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Jonah Jurick; Finalist

Dylan Charles; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14 Singles

Bella Kaplan; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Finalist

Abigail Hammer; Quarterfinalist

Elisabeth Schlossel; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park October Challenger

Boys’ 10 Singles

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

Boys’ 12 Singles

Gunnar Overstrom; Champion

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA October Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Adrien Jippov; Champion

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Jack Benavides; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Carolyn Finerman; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Zachary Kaplan; Semifinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Quarterfinalist

Daniel Ertel; Round of 16

Girls’ 16 Singles

Lia Kiam; Semifinalist

L1B West Rock October Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist; defeated the number (4) seed

L1B Bethpage Park Fall Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

David Ammendola; Semifinalist

Daniel Chikvashvili; Quarterfinalist

L1B Point Set October Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Colin Sacco; Quarterfinalist

L20 Sportime Syosset October Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alfonso Laffont; Finalist; defeated the number (2) and (3) seeds

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Semifinalist

Diana Frelinghuysen; Round of 16

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Laffont; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16