Eight Take Home Titles In Weekend Play

Eight JMTA students collected championships March 27-29 in a banner weekend.

Merri Kelli took Girls 18 singles and Sean Patrick the Boys 18 at the L1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger; Georgia Ryan won at Girls 18 singles at the L1B Hardscrabble Springtime Challenger; Stephanie Chikvashvili beat the No. 1 seed on the way to the championship at Girls 16 at the L1B Point Set Tennis March Challenger; Maxwell Moadel was the Boys 14 singles winner and Denise Lai the Girls 14 singles champion at the L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger (each defeating the respective No. 2 seeds along the way); Matthew Mosejczuk won the Boys 14 singles at the L2O Sportime Lynbrook & *Bethpage* March Open.

Rebecca Suarez won the doubles crown at Girls 12 at the L1B LBTC Spring Challenger, also earning a semifinal spot in singles.

Full results:

L1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger;

Girls’ 18 Singles

Merri Kelly; Champion

Rachel Weiss; Finalist

Boys’ 18 Singles

Sean Patrick; Champion

L1B Hardscrabble Springtime Challenger

Girls’ 18 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Champion

L1B Point Set Tennis March Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Champion; defeated #1 seed

Boys’ 16 Singles

Billy Suarez; Semifinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Maxwell Moadel; Champion; defeated #2 seed

Alexander Karman; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14 Singles

Denise Lai; Champion; defeated #2 seed

L1B LBTC Spring Challenger

Girls’ 12

Rebecca Suarez; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B CourtSense at Bogota RC Spring Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Audrey Pacthod; Finalist

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Finalist

Boys’ 14 Singles

Wesley Zhang; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Bianca Banilivi; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 10 Singles;

Joseph Banilivi; Quarterfinalist

L1B WG March Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles;

Sam Scherer; Finalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Alina Kargin-Utkin; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park March Challenger

Girls’ 10 Singles

Linda Ziets-Segura; Finalist

Catherine Karman; Semifinalist

L1B West Rock March Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Joseph Wilkanowski; Semifinalist

L1B WOTC March Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook & *Bethpage* March Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

Girls’ 12 Singles

Greer Goergen; Finalist

L2O TTTC March Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Harrison Saladini; Quarterfinalist