Three Empire Cup Winners, Four Finalists Highlight Weekend Results

Three Empire Cup champions (plus four finalists) are among the top performances by JMTA students the weekend of May 16-18.

Loren Haukova (Girls 18), Sebastian Sec (Boys 12) and Ty Switzer (Boys 12) were all winners at the Empire Cup. Finalists included Jake Bhangdia (Boys 18), Daniel Pellerito (Boys 16), Francesca Karman (Girls 14) and Michelle Sorokko (Girls 16).

Champions at other events over the weekend included Noah Eisenberg (Boys 12, L1B Sportime Bethpage May Challenger), Xavier Pacthod (pictured above, Boys 18, L1B Armonk May Challenger), Sam Scherer (Boys 12, L1B Sportime HI May Challenger), Hannah Abraham (Girls 16, L2R Sportime Syosset May LI Regional) and Dominick Mosejczuk (Boys 12, L2O Sportime Randall’s Island May Open).

Full Results:

Loren Haukova; Champion –Girls’ 18

Sebastian Sec; Champion – Boys’ 12

Ty Switzer; Champion – Boys’ 12

Jake Bhangdia; Finalist – Boys’ 18

Daniel Pellerito; Finalist – Boys’ 16

Francesca Karman; Finalist – Girls’ 14

Michelle Sorokko; Finalist – Girls’ 16

Ananth Raghavan; 3rd Place – Boys’ 18

Sean Wei; 3rd Place – Boys’ 16

Georgia Ryan; 3nd Place – Girls’ 16

Chelsea Williams; 3nd Place – Girls’ 16

Daniella Benabraham; 3rd Place – Girls’ 12

Athell Bennett; 4th Place – Boys’ 18

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist – Girls’ 16

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist – Girls’ 16

Courtney Kowalsky; Quarterfinalist – Girls’ 16

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist – Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist –Girls’ 16

Billy Suarez; Quarterfinalist – Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 16 – Boys’ 14

Hayden Cassone; Consolation Winner – Boys’ 16

Marcos Lee; Consolation Winner – Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Consolation Winner – Boys’ 14

Solomon Brown; Consolation Winner – Boys’ 12

Sam Turchetta; Consolation Finalist – Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match – Boys’ 16

Lantis Wang; Main Draw – Boys’ 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Main Draw –Girls’ 16

Donovan Brown; Main Draw – Boys’ 14

Maxwell Kachkarov; Main Draw – Boys’ 14

Jeffrey McCready; Main Draw – Boys’ 14

Robbie Werdiger; Main Draw – Boys’ 14

Wesley Zhang; Main Draw – Boys’ 14

Perene Wang; Main Draw – Girls’ 14

Kassia Taylor; Main Draw – Girls’ 12

Julia Werdiger; Main Draw – Girls’ 12

 

L1B Sportime Bethpage May Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Noah Eisenberg; Champion

Alex Vinsky; Finalist

L1B Armonk May Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Xavier Pacthod; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Scott Fischer; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime HI May Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Sam Scherer; Champion

Girls’ 12 Singles

Dana Livson; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center May Challenger

Girls’ 14 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Finalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Astro Pilipovic; Finalist

Julian Fente; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Quogue May Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Sachin Palta; Semifinalist

L1B Cunningham Park Tennis Center May Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

George Kaslow; Semifinalist

L1B APTC May Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Maxwell Moadel; Semifinalist

L1B Anuj Agarwal Memorial Challenger at Deer Park

Boys’ 14 Singles

Justin Oresky; Semifinalist

L1B Gameset Tennis Spring Open

Boys’ 16 Singles

Gregory Coe; Quarterfinalist

Dominick Mosejczuk

Dominick Mosejczuk

L2O TI Academy May Open

Boys’ 14 Singles

Noah Kaye; Finalist

L2O Sportime Randall’s Island May Open

Boys’ 12 Singles

Dominick Mosejczuk; Champion

L2R Sportime Syosset May LI Regional

Girls’ 16 Singles

Hannah Abraham; Champion