Sec, Jackson, Karman, Kargin-Utkin Win Titles

Four JMTA students won titles over the weekend of June 12-14, as Oliver Sec, Shawn Jackson, Francesca Karman and Alina Kargin-Utkin took crowns.

Sec won at Boys 18 at the Eastern Super Six Section Championships in Mendham, N.J.; Jackson was the Boys 18 winner at the L1B CourtSense BRC & TRC June Challenger (topping fellow JMTAer Xavier Pacthod in the final); Karman took the Girls 16 championship at the L1B GHRC Summer Challenger; and Kargin-Utkin was the Girls 14 champ at the L2O Sportime Syosset June Open.

Michelle Sorroko was also a finalist at Girls 16 at the Eastern Super Six Section Championship in Maywood, N.J.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six Section Championships

Oliver Sec; Champion – Boys’ 18

Michelle Sorokko; Finalist – Girls’ 16

Sam Turchetta; 3rd PlaceBoys’ 18

Ashley Lessen; Round of 16; Consolation Winner – Girls’ 16

Hayden Cassone; Round of 16; won three consolation matches – Boys’ 16

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 16; won two consolation matches – Boys’ 16

Merri Kelly; Round of 16; won one consolation match – Girls’ 16

Lauren Munari; Round of 16; won one consolation match – Girls’ 16

Georgia Ryan; Round of 16; won one consolation match – Girls’ 16

Daniel Pellerito; Round of 16 – Boys’ 16

Athell Bennett; Round of 16Boys’ 18

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16Boys’ 18

Sean Wei; Round of 16 – Boys’ 18

Felipe Osses-Konig; Round of 32; Consolation WinnerBoys’ 18

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32; won two consolation matches – Boys’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Round of 32; won two consolation matches – Girls’ 16

Sean Patrick; won one consolation matchBoys’ 18

Lantis Wang; won one consolation match – Boys’ 16

Daniel Weitz; won one consolation match – Boys’ 16

Sean Mullins; Main DrawBoys’ 18

Maurice Russo; Main DrawBoys’ 18

Colin Sacco; Main DrawBoys’ 18

Loren Haukova; Main DrawBoys’ 18

George Kaslow; Main Draw – Boys’ 16

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Main Draw – Girls’ 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Main Draw – Girls’ 16

L1B CourtSense BRC & TRC June Challenger

Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; Champion

Xavier Pacthod; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12

Astro Pilopovic; Finalist

L1B GHRC Summer Challenger

Girls’ 16

Francesca Karman; Champion

Gardner Howe; Quarterfinalist

Hannah Abraham; Main Draw

L1B Cunningham Park Tennis Center June Challenger

Girls’ 14

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Joseph Wilkanowski; Semifinalist

L1B Ridgewood Racquet Club June Challenger

Boys’ 14

Maxwell Kachkarov; Semifinalist

Wesley Zhang; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Syosset June Open

Girls’ 14

Alina, Kargin-Utkin; Champion

Girls’ 12

Catherine Karman; Main Draw