Eleven Championships Highlight JMTA Action

Eleven championships — taken home by eight different JMTA students — highlight tournament play the week ending June 28.

Merri Kelly was a double winner, taking both the Girls 16 singles and Girls 18 doubles at the L1 Reis Tennis Center June Championships at Cornell. Sean Patrick was the Boys 18 doubles winner at the same event.

Alexander Karman and Francesca Karman also pulled off a unique “double,” each winning two events during the week. Alexander took the Boys 14 at the L1B Port Washington June Classic and L1B Jericho/Westbury Summer Challenger, while Francesca was the Girls 16 champ in the same Port Washington event as well as the L1B Sportime Bethpage June Challenger.

Other tournament winners were Jack Benavides at Boys 12 at the L1B Sportime Quogue June Challenger; Neel Raj at Boys 16 at the 1B Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Challenger; Peter Frelinghuysen at Boys 16 at the L1B Stadium Tennis Center June Challenger; and Dana Livson at Girls 12 at the L1B Thomas Blake Sr. June Challenger.

Full results:

L1 Reis Tennis Center June Championships at Cornell

Girls’ 16 Singles & 18 Doubles

Merri Kelly – Singles Champion; – Doubles Champion

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

Boys’ 14

Alex Portnoy; Round of 16 Singles

L1 Mendham June Championships

Girls’ 16

Perene Wang; Singles Finalist

Ashley Lessen; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Semifinalist

Calista Sha; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Main Draw

Boys’ 16 Singles

Lantis Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist; Doubles Seminfinalist

Brandon Grill; Round of 16 Singles

Billy Suarez; Round of 32 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

L1 Armonk Tennis June Championships

Girls’ 18 Singles

Georgia Ryan; Semifinalist

Nathalie Rodilosso; Quarterfinalist

L1 NYJTL June Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Girls’ 12 Singles

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alexander Karman; Champion

Blake Frank; Finalist

Gunnar Overstrom; Round of 16

L1B Sportime Quogue June Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Jack Benavides; Champion

Boys’ 16 Singles

Gregory Coe; Semifinalist

L1B Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Neel Raj; Champion

L1B Port Washington June Classic

Boys’ 14 Singles

Alexander Karman; Champion

Girls’ 16 Singles

Francesca Karman; Champion

L1B Stadium Tennis Center June Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Champion

Boys’ 14 Singles

Solomon Brown; Finalist

Rod Rofougaran; Semifinalist

L1B Sportime Bethpage June Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Francesca Karman; Champion

L1B Thomas Blake Sr. June Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Dana Livson; Champion

L1B Spring Valley Jr. & Adult Challenger

Girls’ 16 Singles

Natalie Margulies; Finalist

L1B RWTTC June Challenger

Girls’ 12 Singles

Taylor Overstrom; Finalist

L1B June Challenger at APTC

Girls’ 18 Singles

Anna Maite Kaplan; Semifinalist

L2O TI Academy Summer Open Series

Boys’ 14 Singles

Mykhailo Nosenko; Semifinalist