Battaglia National Clay Court Doubles Finalist; Vinsky, Bennett, Frank, Palta, Frelinghuysen, Portnoy Win Titles

Madison Battaglia advanced to the Girls 18 doubles finals of the USTA National Clay Court Championships in Memphis, Tenn., and six other JMTA students won titles in tournament play, July 10-12.

Alex Vinsky (Boys 12, L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships), Bradley Bennett (Boys 12, L1B Armonk July Challenger), Blake Frank (Boys 14, L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger), Sachin Palta (Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series) and Peter Frelinghuysen (Boys 16, L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger) were singles champions, while, Zachary Portnoy (Boys 14, L1B Rockland Summer Challenger) earned a doubles crown.

Full results:

USTA Boys’ 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray

Boys’ 18

Oliver Sec; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches

Athell Bennett; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Sean Mullins; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Jake Bhangdia; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Felipe Osses-Konig; Singles Main Draw; Round of 64 Doubles

Boys’ 16

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Hayden Cassone; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 64 Doubles

Sean Wei; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Sean Patrick; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championship – Memphis, TN

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Finalist; Silver Ball

 

 

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Virginia Beach, VA

Girls’ 16

Victoria Sec; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Loren Haukova; Round of 128 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Aleksandra Bekirova; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Maranda Sears; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Fort Lauderdale, FL

Boys’ 14

Cannon Kingsley; Singles Quarterfinalist; Round of 16 Doubles; Gold Draw Winner

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won three consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Singles Main Draw; won three consolation matches; 4th Place Doubles

Billy Suarez; Singles Main Draw; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Plantation, FL

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; Round of 32 Singles

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 64 Singles; Doubles Main Draw

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles

Francesca Karman; Main Draw

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Winston Salem, NC

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Round of 16 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles; Silver Draw Semifinalist

Teddy Truwit; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Ty Switzer; Singles Main Draw; won four consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Alexander Karman; Singles Main Draw; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Clay Court Championships – Palm Beach, FL

Girls’ 12

Daniella Benabraham; Singles Main Draw; won five consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

L1 USTA BJK NTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 12 Singles

Alex Vinsky; Champion

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Janelle Chen; Round of 16

Girls’ 10 Singles

Sophia Cisse; Semifinalist

Julia Werdiger; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Round of 16

L1 WOTC Summer Championships

Boys’ 14 Singles

Robbie Werdiger; Semifinalist

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 16

L1 Mendham (National Showcase) Summer Championships

Boys’ 16 Singles

Shawn Jackson; Quarterfinalist

Timothy Nacca; Round of 16

Daniel Weitz; Round of 16

Gardner Howe; Round of 32

Girls’ 16 Singles

Stephanie Chikvashvili; Round of 16

L1B Armonk July Challenger

Boys’ 12 Singles

Bradley Bennett; Champion

L1B LBTC Stars & Stripes Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Blake Frank; Champion

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14 Singles

Sachin Palta; Champion

L1B Stadium Tennis Center July Challenger

Boys’ 16 Singles

Peter Frelinghuysen; Champion

L1B Rockland Summer Challenger

Boys’ 14

Zachary Portnoy; Singles Semifinalist; Doubles Champion

L1B CMTC July Challenger

Boys’ 18 Singles

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA July Challenger

Boys’ 14 Singles

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Alfonso Laffont; Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Singles

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Nicholas Laffont; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12 Singles

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

L1B 10U Green Ball Challenger at Sportime Quogue

Boys’ 10 Singles

Lev Seidman; won two matches