Rajpal, Taylor, Hendron, Ziets-Segura, King Win Titles

Kabir Rajpal, Tristan Taylor, David Hendon, Linda Ziets-Segura and Ethan King won titles in tournament play the weekend ending August 9.

Rajpal won at Boys 14 at the L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships; Taylor took Boys 14 and Hendron was the Boys 12 winner at the L1B RSTA August Challenger; Ziets-Segura won Girls 10 at the L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger; and King came out on top at Boys 14 at the L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open.

Full results:

USTA National Championships – Boys 18 & 16 – Kalamazoo, MI

Boys’ 18

Lubomir Cuba; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Sam Turchetta; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Ananth Raghavan; Round of 128 Singles; won one consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Oliver Sec; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Championship- Boys’ 14 – San Antonio, TX

Boys’ 14

Ronald Hohmann; Round of 32 Singles; won four consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Spencer Brachman; Round of 32 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Cannon Kingsley; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

Lantis Wang; Round of 64 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships- Girls’ 14 – Peachtree City, GA

Girls’ 14

Katherine Kachkarov; won four singles consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Francesca Karman; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Merri Kelly; won three singles consolation matches; Round of 16 Doubles

Georgia Ryan; Round of 32 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 32 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 16 Doubles

Perene Wang; Round of 64 Singles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

USTA National Championships – Girls 16’s & 18’s (Level 1) – San Diego, CA

Girls’ 18

Madison Battaglia; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 16 Doubles

Girls’ 16

Loren Haukova; Round of 64 Singles; Round of 32 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; won one consolation match; Round of 64 Doubles

Ashley Lessen; Round of 128 Singles; Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Championships – Boys 12 – Little Rock, AR

Boys’ 12

Sachin Palta; won two singles consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

Sebastian Sec; Round of 64 Doubles; won one consolation match; Round of 32 Doubles

Teddy Truwit; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Round of 32 Doubles

Wesley Zhang; Round of 128 Singles; won two consolation matches; Main Draw Doubles

L1 Harlemweek Tri-State Championships

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Girls’ 14

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

Shawn Jackson; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Alex Vinsky; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Frederick Bristowe; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Noah Kaye; Round of 16

Boys’ 12

David Hendon; Champion

Adrien Jippov; Finalist

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Finalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B CourtSense at Tenafly & BRC August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Boys’ 10

Marco Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

L1B Centercourt Florham Park August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Joseph Wilkanowski; 3rd Place

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Semifinalist

L1B Huntington August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Sabrina Abrams; Finalist

Boys’ 16

George Kaslow; Semifinalist

Girls’ 14

Janelle Chen; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Solomon Brown; Semifinalist

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Boys’ 12

Luca DeMare; Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Ethan King; Champion