August Champions Abound

JMTA students had a banner August, with numerous champions at dozens of events throughout the month.

Among the winners: Spencer Brachman (Boys 16, L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships), Scott Fischer (pictured above, Boys 14, L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series), Ilya Semenov (Boys 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Denise Lai (Girls 16, L1B APTC August Challenger), Anton Semenov (Boys 14, L1B APTC August Challenger AND L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Taylor Overstrom (Girls 12, L1B APTC August Challenger), Zoe Kava (Girls 16, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Nicholas Murphy (Boys 12, L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger), Tristan Taylor (Boys 14, L1B RSTA August Challenger), Kabir Rajpal (Boys 16, L1B Point Set August Challenger AND L1B GST Summer End Challenger), Jack Benavides (Boys 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Blakely Duskin (Girls 12, L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger), Matthew Mosejczuk (Boys 14, L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger) and Chantajah Mills (Girls 10, L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx).

Full results:

2015 USTA National Doubles Championship

Girls 16 Doubles

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Victoria Sec; Semifinalist

Michelle Sorokko; Round of 16

Loren Haukova; won four consolation matches

Maranda Sears; won three consolation matches

Aleksandra Bekirova; won one consolation match

Ashley Lessen; won one consolation match

Girls’ 14

Georgia Ryan; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Chelsea Williams; Quarterfinalist; won two consolation matches

Boys’ 16

Sean Patrick; won four consolation matches

+L1 MTC Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Finalist

Sachin Palta; won qualifying match

Joseph Wilkanowski; Round of 32; won one consolation match

+L1 Midtown Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 16

Hayden Cassone; 3rd Place

Shawn Jackson; Round of 16; won three consolation matches

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won one consolation match

+L1 Binghamton Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 12

Wesley Zhang; 4th Place

Sam Scherer; won one consolation match

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Reis Tennis Center Eastern Grand Prix

Girls’ 16

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Merri Kelly; Quarterfinalist

Francesca Karman; won two consolation matches

Lauren Munari; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

+L1 Golds Gym Dewitt Eastern Grand Prix

Boys’ 18

Sean Patrick; Round of 16

L1 Sportime Bethpage Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 16

Spencer Brachman; Champion

Jack Flores; Quarterfinalist

George Kaslow; Round of 32

L1 GHRC Summer’s End Championship

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Lake Isle Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Bradley Bennett; Quarterfinalist

Sam Scherer; Quarterfinalist

L1 Midtown Summer’s End Championships

Boys’ 12

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

L1 Sportime Harbor Island Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

L1 RWTTC Summer’s End Championships

Girls’ 18

Najah Dawson; Round of 16

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

L1 Mendham Summer’s End Championship

Boys’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Round of 16

Anton Semenov; Round of 32

Boys’ 18

Shawn Jackson; Round of 32

Ilya Semenov; Round of 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

L1B CityView Summer Challenger Series

Boys’ 14

Scott Fischer; Champion

L1B APTC August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ilya Semenov; Champion

Girls’ 16

Denise Lai; Champion

Hannah Abraham; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Gunnar Overstrom; Semifinalist

Girls’ 12

Taylor Overstrom; Champion

L1B Sportime Amagansett August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Zoe Kava; Champion

Sarah Finley; Finalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Champion

David Hendon; Finalist

Marcus DeMare; Quarterfinalist

Bobby Duskin; Quarterfinalist

Theodore Murphy; Semifinalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Boys’ 14

Anton Semenov; Champion

Noah Eisenberg; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Finalist

Victoria McEnroe; Semifinalist

Isabella Jippov; Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA August Challenger

Boys’ 14

Tristan Taylor; Champion

Noah Kaye; Semifinalist

Noah Eisenberg; Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12

Nicholas Murphy; Finalist

Cal Wider; Semifinalist

Adrien Jippov; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14

Kassia Taylor; Finalist

Girls’ 12

Charlie Liss; Semifinalist

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Semifinalist

L1B Point Set August Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

Gregory Coe; Finalist

Girls’ 18

Rachel Weiss; Semifinalist

L1B GST Summer End Challenger

Boys’ 16

Kabir Rajpal; Champion

L1B August Sportime Quogue Challenger

Boys’ 12

Jack Benavides; Champion

Nicholas Murphy; Semifinalist

Theodore Murphy; Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B G-Force Tennis Doubles Challenger

Boys’ 14

Matthew Mosejczuk; Champion

L1B City Parks 10U Junior Tournament Series: The Bronx

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

L1B Sportime HI August Challenger

Boys’ 18

Andreja Radevic; Finalist

L1B Sportime Harbor Island August Challenger

Girls’ 14

Fiona Boettner; Finalist

Jih Su Ryu; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Lake Isle Summer Challenger

Girls’ 14

Jih Su Ryu; Finalist

L1B RSTA 10U August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Victoria McEnroe; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Theodore Murphy; won two consolation matches

L1B CMTC August Challenger

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Finalist

L1B 10U Hardscrabble August Challenger

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Finalist

Boys’ 10

Andrew Ena; Finalist

L2O Sportime Lynbrook Summer Open

Boys’ 14

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist