Haukova, Frank, Benabraham, Hohmann, Kava, Duskin, Mills, Epstein Win Titles

Eight JMTA students claimed crowns in a successful weekend ending Sept. 20.

Loren Haukova won at Girls 18 at the Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4); Blake Frank took the Boys 14 at L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships; Daniella Benabraham was the Girls 14 champion at the L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships; Ronald Hohmann won Boys 16 at L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships; Zoe Kava was the Girls 14 champion at L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham; Blakely Duskin won Girls 12 at L1B LBTC September Challenger; Chantajah Mills claimed Girls 10 at L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational; and Leila Epstein won Girls 14 at L2O APTC Fall Open.

Full results:

Eastern Super Six at Tennis-n-Gear (National L4)

Girls’ 18

Loren Haukova; Champion

Christina Sisti; Consolation Winner

Courtney Kowalsky; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)

Boys’ 12

Sebastian Sec; Finalist

Ty Switzer; Semifinalist

Hudson Beaudoin; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Noah Eisenberg; Round of 16; won one consolation match

Sachin Palta; won three consolation matches

Solomon Brown; won two consolation matches

Sean Mullins; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Jake Bhangdia; Round of 16; Consolation Finalist

Sean Patrick; won three consolation matches

Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)

Girls’ 16

Nathalie Rodilosso; Semifinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova; Quarterfinalist

Ashley Lessen; Quarterfinalist

Lauren Munari; Round of 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16

Merri Kelly; won three consolation matches

Georgia Ryan; won two consolation matches

Girls’ 14

Perene Wang; Quarterfinalist; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at Reis Tennis Center (National L4)

Boys’ 16

Sean Wei; Quarterfinalist

Cannon Kinglsey; Round of 16; Consolation Winner

Spencer Brachman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Shawn Jackson; won one consolation match

Eastern Super Six at midtown (National L4)

Boys’ 14

Kabir Rajpal; Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman; Round of 16; won two consolation matches

Robbie Werdiger; Round of 16

Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)

Girls’ 12

Natalie Eordekian; Quarterfinalist

Rebecca Suarez; Round of 16

L1A Jericho/Westbury September Championships

Boys’ 14

Blake Frank; Champion

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Round of 16

Alex Vinsky; Round of 32

L1A Sportime Bethpage September Championships

Girls’ 14

Daniella Benabraham; Champion

L1A Centercourt Mt Olive September Championships

Boys’ 16

Ronald Hohmann; Champion

Neel Raj; Round of 16

L1A GHRC September Championships

Girls’ 10

Eleanor Apps; Semifinalist

Linda Ziets-Segura; Semifinalist

Boys’ 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Quarterfinalist

Rahul Vasudev; Round of 16

Marco Ziets-Segura; won one consolation match

L1A Courtsense at Bogota & TRC Racquet Club September

Boys’ 12

Adrien Jippov; Semifinalist

Jack Benavides; Round of 16

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

Sam Scherer; Round of 16

Girls’ 16

Shawnte Beale; Quarterfinalist

L1A Sportime HI September Championships

Boys’ 18

Lantis Wang; Quarterfinalist

Xavier Pacthod; Round of 16

L1B Fall Challenger at Mendham

Girls’ 14

Zoe Kava; Champion

L1B LBTC September Challenger

Girls’ 12

Blakely Duskin; Champion

L1B 10U City Parks Series Invitational

Girls’ 10

Chantajah Mills; Champion

Boys’ 10

Matisse Farzam; Quarterfinalist

L1B Sportime Kings Park September Challenger

Girls’ 18

Anna Maite Kaplan; Finalist

L1B Stadium Tennis Center Fall Challenger

Boys’ 16

Ethan Finley; Quarterfinalist

David Pines; Quarterfinalist

L2O APTC Fall Open

Girls’ 14

Leila Epstein; Champion

Boys’ 14

Neel Epstein; Semifinalist