Tsvetkova, Rajpal, Brachman, Cassone, Sorokko, Ziets-Segura, Oresky Win Titles

Elizabeth Tsvetkov, a sophomore at Stony Brook, continued her amazing Fall season by capturing the A Flight championships in both singles and doubles at the Navy Blue and Gold Invitational in Annapolis, Md.  Participating schools were Princeton, Seton Hall, George Mason, George Washington, Howard and Stony Brook.

Six JMTA students won championships with Kabir Rajpal (Boys 14) taking the singles and doubles crowns at the USTA Closed Regional Tournament  – October (Region 3) in Fairfield, Conn.; Spencer Brachman winning the doubles and reaching the singles final at Boys 14 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Washington; Hayden Cassone taking the doubles victory at Boys 16 at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in Queens Village; Michelle Sorokko winning at Girls 16 doubles at the USTA National Selection Tournament – October in College Park, Md.; Linda Ziets-Segura winning at Girls 10 at the L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships; and Justin Oresky taking the Boys 14 doubles crown and reaching the singles final at the L1B Long Beach October Championships.

Full results:

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Fairfield, CT

Boys 14

Kabir Rajpal; Singles Champion; Doubles Champion

Jack Flores; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Noah Edelman; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Robbie Werdiger; Singles Main Draw, Doubles Quarterfinalist

Maxwell Kachkarov; won one singles consolation match; Main Draw Doubles

Girls 16

Katherine Kachkarov; Round of 16 Singles; 4th Place Doubles

Lauren Munari; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Finalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Washington, DC

Boys 14

Spencer Brachman; Singles Finalist; Doubles Champion

Teddy Truwit; Main Draw Singles; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Queens Village, NY

Boys 16

Hayden Cassone; won three singles consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Cannon Kingsley; Quarterfinalist

Daniel Pellerito; won one consolation match

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – College Park, MD

Girls 16

Michelle Sorokko; won three consolation matches; Doubles Champion

Nathalie Rodilosso; Singles Main Draw; Doubles Finalist

Ashley Lessen; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Richmond, VA

Boys 12

Sebastian Sec; Singles Semifinalist; 3rd Place Doubles

Ty Switzer; won three singles consolation matches; 3rd Place Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Wesley Zhang; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Lutherville, MD

Boys 18

Peter Lohrbach; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Sean Patrick; won two singles consolation matches; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Glen Cove, NY

Boys 18

Sam Turchetta; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Athell Bennett; won two singles consolation matches; 4th place Doubles

Girls 18

Loren Haukova; Round of 16 Singles

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) – Midlothian, VA

Girls 14

Perene Wang; Singles Quarterfinalist, won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

Girls 18

Maranda Sears; won one singles consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Grand Rapids, MI

Girls 12

Daniella Benabraham; Quarterfinalist

USTA National Selection Tournament – October (Columbus Day Open) – Delray Beach, FL

Boys 14

Billy Suarez; Round of 16 Singles; Doubles Finalist

Girls 18

Christina Sisti; Round of 16 Singles, won one consolation match

Girls 16

Georgia Ryan; Round of 16 Singles, won two consolation matches; Doubles Main Draw

Courtney Kowalsky; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

Boys 16

William Turchetta; Round of 16, won one consolation match; Doubles Main Draw

Lantis Wang; won one consolation match; Doubles Quarterfinalist

USTA Closed Regional Tournament – October (Region 3) at Tri-City Fitness

Boys 12

Same Scherer; Round of 16 Singles, Main Draw Doubles

USTA National Selection Tournament – October – Dayton, OH

Boys 12

Sachin Palta; Singles and Doubles Main Draw

L1 Stadium Tennis Center October Championships

Girls 10

Linda Ziets-Segura; Champion

Sophia Cisse; Quarterfinalist

Boys 10

Dominick Mosejczuk; Round of 16

L1A West Rock Columbus Day Championships

Boys 14

Tristan Taylor; Semifinalist

Scott Fischer; Quarterfinalist

Nikolay Sahakyan; Round of 16

L1A Port Washington Columbus Day Championship

Girls 12

Leila Epstein; Semifinalist

L1A Jericho/Westbury Columbus Day Championships

Boys 12

Alex Vinsky; Quarterfinalist

Astro Pilipovic; Round of 16

L1A Armonk Indoor Columbus Day Championships

Girls 16

Shawnte Beale; Round of 16

Boys 16

Ameer Hosain; Round of 16

L1B Long Beach October Championships

Boys 14

Justin Oresky; Finalist; Doubles Champion

L1B GHRC Columbus Day Challenger

Boys 16

Alexander Roti; Finalist

Girls 16

Denise Lai; Finalist

Madeline Richmond; Quarterfinalist

L1B Tiger Tennis Columbus Challenger

Boys 16

Zachary Portnoy; Quarterfinalist

Charlie Shanker; Quarterfinalist

L2O Sportime Lake Isle October Open

Boys 12

Jack Griffin; Semifinalist

L2O CourtSense at Bogota & Tenafly Racquet Club’s October Open

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson; Semifinalist

Boys 14

Jack Benavides; Quarterfinalist