Pilipovic ‘Double’ Highights Six JMTA Titles

Six JMTA students won titles the weekend ending Nov. 11, highlighted by Astro Pilipovic, who won both singles and doubles crowns at Boys 12 at the L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell.

Billy Suarez won at Boys 14 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester; Hudson Beaudoin took Boys 12 Doubles at the Eastern Sweet  16 at Lifetime Westchester; Nathalie Rodilosso was the champion at Girls 18 at the L1 West Rock November Championships; Sofia Allinson claimed the Girls 14 crown at the L1B RI November Challenger; and Harry Portnoy was the winner at Boys 16 at the L2O LBTC November Open.

Full results follow:

Eastern Sweet 16 at Lifetime Westchester

Boys 14 – Doubles

Billy Suarez (w/ Steven Nazaroff) – Champion

Kabir Rajpal (w/ Daniel Cohen) Semifinalist

Boys 14 – Singles

Kabir Rajpal – Finalist

Noah Edelman – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at SPORTIME Bethpage

Boys 12 – Doubles

Hudson Beaudoin (w/ Samir Banerjee) – Champion

Sebastian Sec/Ty Switzer – Semifinalists

Boys 12 – Singles

Sebastian Sec – Finalist

Ty Switzer – Semifinalist

Wesley Zhang – Quarterfinalist

Sachin Palta – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at WOTC

Boys 18 – Singles

Jake Bhangdia – Semifinalist

Sean Mullins – Quarterfinalist

Boys 18 – Doubles

Jake Bhangdia/Sean Mullins – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at Mendham

Girls 18 – Doubles

Loren Haukova (w/ Mia Rabinowitz) – Finalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at NYJTL

Boys 16 – Singles

Cannon Kingsley – Semifinalist

William Turchetta – Quarterfinalist

Boys 16 – Doubles

Cannon Kingsley (w/ Oren Vasser) – Semifinalist

William Turchetta (w/ Harris Walker) – Semifinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at APTC

Girls 16

Sophia Graver (w/ Ava Markham) – Finalist

Aleksandra Bekirova (w/ Brianna Omar) – Semifinalist

Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams – Semifinalists

Eastern Sweet 16 at RWTTC

Girls 16 – Singles

Perene Wang – Quarterfinalist

Eastern Sweet 16 at Jersey 34

Girls 12 – Doubles

Natalie Eordekian (w/ Reimi Kusaka) – Semifinalist

 

L1 West Rock November Championships

Girls 18

Nathalie Rodilosso – Champion

Maranda Sears – Semifinalist

Katherine Kachkarov – Quarterfinalist

L1 Reis Tennis Center November Championships at Cornell

Boys 12 – Singles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Boys 12 – Doubles

Astro Pilipovic – Champion

Girls 16 – Singles

Denisre Lai – Quarterfinalist

Girls 16 – Doubles

Denise Lai – Quarterfinalist

L1 Stadium Tennis Center November Championships

Boys 16

Lantis Wang – Semifinalist

Girls 14

Diana McCready – Semifinalist

Shawnte Beale – Quarterfinalist

L1 Huntington November Championships

Boys 12

Sam Scherer – Semifinalist

Bradley Bennett – Quarterfinalist

L1 Point Set November Championships

Girls 12

Rebecca Suarez – Finalist

L1B RI November Challenger

Girls 14

Sofia Allinson – Champion

Boys 14

Hudson Beaudoin – Quarterfinalist

L1B SPORTIME Lynbrook November Challenger

Boys 16 Challenger

David Ammendola – Finalist

Girls 16 Challenger

Gabriella Sciarrotta – Quarterfinalist

Madeline Richmond – Quarterfinalist

L1B Jericho/Westbury Fall Challenger

Girls 14

Janelle Chen – Semifinalist

Boys 14

Gunnar Overstrom – Quarterfinalist

Aaron Vinsky – Quarterfinalist

Alex Vinksy – Quarterfinalist

L1B GHRC Fall Challenger

Boys 12 Challenger

Miles Pines – Quarterfinalist

L1B November Challenger at Courtsense

Boys 10 Challenger

Rahul Vasudev – Quarterfinalist

Girls 10 Challenger

Diya Chawla – Quarterfinalist

L2O LBTC November Open

Boys 16

Harry Portnoy – Champion