JMTA players capture +L1 Grand Prix, Level 1B and Level 2O tournaments.

In an all JMTA final at the +L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Alley Pond Tennis Center, second seeded Chelsea Williams defeated fellow JMTA player and #1 seed Merri Kelly to take home the Girls’ 16 title. Competing at the Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle January Challenger, Lia Kim won the Girls’ 16 event, defeating the #2 seed in the quarterfinals along the way, the week ending Jan. 31. At the Level 1B Ross School Winter Challenger, Janelle Chen took home the Girls’ 14 trophy, while at the Level 2O Hardscrabble Winter Open, Alex Portnoy won the Boys’ 16 title by defeating the #1 seed in the final. Rounding out our winners for this weekend, the team of Bobby Duskin and Blakely Duskin won the Mixed 12 Doubles title at the Level 2O Winter Whiteout Cup in Long Beach.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Alley Pond Tennis Center

Girls 16

Chelsea Williams: Champion

Merri Kelly: Finalist

Gibson Thomas: Quarterfinalist

Aleksandra Bekirova: Quarterfinalist

Katherine Kachkarov: won 3 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at CourtSense Bogota and Tenafly

Boys 18

Jake Bhangdia: Quarterfinalist

Sean Mullins: Quarterfinalist

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at West Rock

Girls 18

Nathalie Rodilosso: Quarterfinalist; defeated #6 seed in round of 32

Courtney Kowalsky: won 4 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Stadium Tennis Center

Boys 16

Cannon Kingsley: Finalist

Daniel Pellerito: 3rd place

Spencer Brachman: Quarterfinalist

 

 

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Sportsplex

Boys 14

Kabir Rajpal: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in quarterfinals

Sujay Sharma: Quarterfinalist

Billy Suarez: Quarterfinalist

Noah Edelman: won 3 rounds of consolation

 

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at TI Academy

Girls 14

Daniela Benabraham: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in round of 32

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Cary Leeds

Boys 12

Adrien Jippov: won 3 consolation rounds, defeated #1 seed in consolation

+L1 Eastern Grand Prix at Armonk Indoor

Girls 12

Leila Epstein: defeated #6 seed in consolation

L1B SPORTIME Lake Isle January Challenger

Girls 16

Lia Kim: Champion

Boys 16

Lucas Arora: Quarterfinalist

Anton Semenov: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in round of 16

 

L1B SPORTIME Harbor Island January Challenger

Boys 18: Xavier Pacthod: Quarterfinalist

L1B RSTA Winter Challenger

Girls 14

Janelle Chen: Champion

Boys 14

Michael Weitz: Semifinalist

Nicholas Murphy: defeated #4 seed in round of 16

 

L1B Nassau Indoor Tennis Winter Challenger

Girls 12

Alexandra Ho: Semifinalist

Ines Roti: Quarterfinalist

 

L1B Green Ball January Challenger at Hardscrabble

Boys 10

Karl Fadel: Semifinalist

L2O Hardscrabble Winter Open

Boys 16

Alex Portnoy: Champion

Girls 16

Natalie Margulies: Semifinalist

Girls 14

Leah Margulies: Finalist

Boys 12

Cal Wider: Finalist

L2O Winter Whiteout Cup

Mixed 12 Doubles

Blakely Duskin/Bobby Duskin: Champions

Boys 12

Bobby Duskin: Semifinalist