Spring Showers Bring April Flowers, the Easter Bowl, and Several Tournament Trophies for JMTA Players!

At the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, our players train 52 weeks out of the year, so it is no surprise that over the weekend of April 8th-10th, several JMTA players brought home trophies due to their strong determination to train 52!  We also had several JMTA players appear at the ITF/USTA National Easter Bowl over the past two weeks which is a major accomplishment as the best players in the country compete at this tournament!

Although he lost in a tough first round matchup against the #8 seed Brandon Holt in which he battled to a third set tiebreak, Sam Turchetta won 2 impressive matches in qualifiers to make the main draw of the Boys 18s competition! In Boys 14s competition, after a comfortable straight set victory in the first round, Ronald Hohmann beat the #1 seed Stefan Leustian in the Round of 32.  Also making the Round of 16 for the Boys 14s competition was Spencer Brachman.  Both Brachman and Hohmann also won one consolation round as did Michelle Sorroko for the Girls 16s competition.   It should be noted as well that Spencer Brachman (w/ Aidan Mayo)also made the Quarterfinals of the Boys 14d competition as did Billy Suarez (w/ Alex Lee).  On his way to the Quarterfinals, Brachman defeated the #8 seed in the Round of 16. In B16s, Daniel Pellerito beat the #13 seed in consolation.  Also defeating a seeded player in the Girls 14s consolation draw was Perene Wang, who defeated the #9 seed.   In B12s, Wesley Zhang won two rounds in the consolation draw.  We would also like to acknowledge the following JMTA players for appearing at the Easter Bowl: Hayden Cassone and Sean Wei.   In doubles competition, the following players made it to the Round of 16 in their respective competition; Michelle Sorroko (Girls 16), Wesley Zhang (Boys 12), Sean Wei (Boys 16), and Daniel Pellerito (Boys 16).

At the Level 1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships, Merri Kelly took home the Girls 18s title after defeating the #1 seed in straight sets (6-4; 6-2) in the finals match, fellow JMTA player Maranda Sears.  In the Girls 16s competition at the same tournament, Perene Wang also defeated the #1 seed and fellow JMTA player Gibson Thomas in the finals match after losing the first set.

At the Level 1B GHRC Spring Challenger, Gabriella Sciarrota won the Girls 16s title, while at the Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger; Milan Jain won the Boys 14s title.  In other Level 1B action at the Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle April Challenger, Anne Moody won the Girls 12s title.  In an all JMTA final at the Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger, Ines Roti defeated Alexandra Ho to claim the Girls 12s trophy.  In a very impressive run at the SPORTIME Bethpage April Challenger, Alex Vinsky defeated the #1 seed in the finals to win the Boys 14s trophy.  Lastly, at the Level 2O Point Set April Showers Open, Harry Portnoy won the Boys 16s title.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Sam Turchetta playing at the Easter Bowl!

Sam Turchetta playing at the Easter Bowl!

USTA/ITF National Spring Tournament (Easter Bowl)
Boys 18 (ITF)
Sam Turchetta: Round of 64; won 3 rounds in qualification for spot in Main Draw

Boys 16 (USTA)
Hayden Cassone: Round of 64
Sean Wei: Round of 64
Daniel Pellerito: Round of 64; won 1 consolation round; defeated #13 seed in consolation

Girls 16 (USTA)
Michelle Sorokko: Round of 64; won 1 consolation round

Boys 16 Doubles (USTA)
Daniel Pellerito (w/ Cole Groetsch): Round of 16
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun): Round of 16
Hayden Cassone (w/ Carson Haskins): Round of 32

Girls 16 Doubles (USTA)
Michelle Sorokko (w/ Dasha Kourkina): Round of 16

Boys 14 (USTA)
Ronald Hohmann: Round of 16; defeated #1 seed in Round of 32; won 1 consolation round
Spencer Brachman: Round of 16; won 1 consolation round
Billy Suarez: Round of 64

Girls 14 (USTA)
Perene Wang: Round of 32; won 1 consolation round; defeated #9 seed in consolation

Boys 14 Doubles (USTA)
Spencer Brachman (w/ Aidan Mayo): Quarterfinalist; defeated #8 seed in Round of 16
Billy Suarez (w/ Alex Lee): Quarterfinalist

Girls 14 Doubles (USTA)
Perene Wang (w/ Britt Pursell): Round of 32

Wesley Zhang with JMTA Director of Performance RIchard Mensing at the Easter Bowl!

Wesley Zhang with JMTA Director of Performance RIchard Mensing at the Easter Bowl!

Boys 12 (USTA)
Wesley Zhang: Round of 64; won 2 consolation rounds

Boys 12 Doubles (USTA)
Wesley Zhang (w/ Ajay Mahenthiran): Round of 16

Level 1 Gold’s Dewitt April Championships
Girls 18
Merri Kelly: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Girls 16
Perene Wang: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals
Gibson Thomas: 2nd Place

Boys 16
Lantis Wang: Semifinalist

Level 1 Cary Leeds April Championships
Girls 18
Lauren Munari: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Daniela Hernandez: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 TI Academy April Championships
Boys 18
William Turchetta: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16, #6 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1 Armonk Sports Center’s April Championships
Girls 16
Denise Lai: Quarterfinalist; defeated #5 seed in Round of 16

Level 1 Shrewsbury Racquet Club April Championships
Boys 16
Abhinav Srivastava: 3rd place
Maxwell Kachkarov: Round of 16

Level 1 New Rochelle Racquet Club April Championships
Boys 14
Hudson Beaudoin: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Centercourt Mt Olive April Championships
Boys 12
Ari Cotoulas: 3rd place; defeated #5 seed in Round of 32
Adrien Jippov: Quarterfinalist
Nicholas Murphy: Quarterfinalist; defeated #8 seed in Round of 16
Astro Pilipovic: Quarterfinalist
Nicholas Suhanitski: Quarterfinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16

Milan Jain and JMTA Coach Matt Trumino following his 1st place finish at the Level 1B Randall's Island April Challenger

Milan Jain and JMTA Coach Matt Trumino following his 1st place finish at the Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger!

Level 1B Randall’s Island April Challenger
Boys 14
Milan Jain: Champion

Girls 14
Natalie Eordekian: Semifinalist

Level 1B GHRC Spring Challenger
Girls 16
Gabriella Sciarrota: Champion

Boys 16
Jack Flores: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Lake Isle April Challenger
Girls 12
Anne Moody: Champion
Chloe Bernstein: Quarterfinalist

Boys 12
Theodore Murphy: Semifinalist
Cooper Gordon: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger
Girls 12
Ines Roti: Champion
Alexandra Ho: 2nd place

Boys 12
Andrew Ena: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage April Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Vinsky: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Girls 14
Emily Tannenbaum: Finalist
Julianna Romeo: Semifinalist

Level 1B CourtSense at Bogota April Challenger
Boys 10
Charlie Valentine: 2nd place
Lev Seidman: Quarterfinalist

Girls 16
Zoe Kava: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B WOTC April Showers Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Portnoy: Semifinalist

Level 2O Point Set April Showers Open
Boys 16
Harry Portnoy: Champion

Level 2O SPORTIME Harbor Island March Open
Girls 16
Michele Getselevich: Semifinalist