JMTA players highlight Eastern Super Sixes, Level 1A, Level 1B, and Level 20 tournaments this weekend!

USTA Tournament Results 4/15-4/17

Following a trip to the National Easter Bowl in Indian Wells, California from April 2nd-10th, JMTA player Daniel Pellerito returned to USTA Eastern competition in dominating fashion by winning the Boys 16 Eastern Super Six at SPORTIME Schenectady. On his way to the championship, Pellerito defeated #5 seed and fellow JMTA player William Turchetta in the Quarterfinals, as well as the #3 seed in the Finals match!

In other Eastern Super Six tournament play, Ty Switzer won the Boys 12 title at the Eastern Super Six Tri-City. On his way to the finals (in which he defeated the #1 seed), Switzer only dropped one set.

At the Level 1A SPORTIME King’s Park Earth Day Championships, Abihinav Srivastava won the Boys 18 title by defeating the # 4 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the #2 seed in a very close Finals match, having to play a third set tiebreak that ended with a score of 16-14. At the Level 1A Point Set Earth Day Championships, Shawnte Beale defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to claim the Girls 14 title.

At the Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger, Alex Portnoy defeated fellow JMTA player Bradley Bennett in the Boys 14 Finals match. In another all-JMTA Final for the Girls 12 competition at the Level 1B GHRC Spring Break Challenger, Theodora Rabman defeated Sophia Cisse. In the third Level 1B all-JMTA Final of the weekend, Nicholas Murphy defeated brother and fellow JMTA player Theodore Murphy at the Level 1B Ross School April Challenger. Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Nikolay Sahakyan (w/ Patrick Liew), who won the Boys 14 Doubles title at the Level 1B Junior on Serve Classic.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Eastern Super Six at SPORTIME Schenectady (National Level 4)
Boys 16
Daniel Pellerito: Champion
William Turchetta: Quarterfinalist
Spencer Brachman: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds

Girls 16
Georgia Ryan: Quarterfinalist
Gibson Thomas: Won 4 consolation rounds and defeated #8 seed in consolation
Perene Wang: Won 3 consolation rounds

Eastern Super Six Tri-City (National Level 4)
Boys 12
Ty Switzer: Champion
Adrien Jippov: Won 2 consolation rounds

Girls 18
Nathalie Rodilosso: Quarterfinalist; defeated #6 seed in consolation
Sophia Graver: Quarterfinalist; defeated #4 and #8 seeds in consolation
Victoria Sec: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds

Boys 14
Kabir Rajpal: Semifinalist
Kieran Foster: Semifinalist

Girls 12
Natalie Eordekian: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Rebecca Suarez: Won 2 consolation rounds

Eastern Super Six Turning Stone (National Level 4)
Boys 18
Hayden Cassone: Semifinalist
Sean Wei: Semifinalist
Cannon Kingsley: Quarterfinalist
Peter Lohrbach: Quarterfinalist

Level 1A SPORTIME Kings Park Earth Day Championships
Boys 18
Abihinav Srivastava: Champion; defeated # 4 seed in Quarterfinals, #2 seed in Finals

Level 1A Point Set Earth Day Championships
Girls 14
Shawnte Beale: Champion; defeated #1 seed in Finals

Level 1A Armonk Sports Center’s Earth Day Championship
Boys 16
Tristan Taylor: Semifinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16
Alexander Roti: Semifinalist

Level 1A Long Beach Earth Day Championships
Boys 14
Noah Eisenberg: Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16
Sachin Palta: Quarterfinalist

Level 1A NYJTL Earth Day Championships at Cary Leeds
Boys 12
Benjamin Ebanks: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset Challenger
Boys 14
Alex Portnoy: Champion
Bradley Bennett: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Alex Vinsky: Semifinalist

Level 1B GHRC Spring Break Challenger
Girls 12
Theodora Rabman: Champion
Sophia Cisse: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Ines Roti: Semifinalist

Level 1B Ross School April Challenger
Boys 12
Nicholas Murphy: Champion
Theodore Murphy: Finalist

Boys 16
Gregory Coe: Finalist

Level 1B Jr. On Serve Classic
Boys 14 – Doubles
Nikolay Sahakyan (w/ Patrick Liew): Champion

Level 1B WOTC Spring Challenger
Girls 18
Anna Maite Kaplan: Finalist

Level 1B Hardscrabble Nike Camp April Challenger
Boys 18
Eikoh Hayashi: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage Spring Challenger
Girls 16
Madeline Richmond: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Quarterfinalist

Boys 16
Matthew Cashin: Semifinalist

Level 1B APTC Spring Challenger
Boys 16
Jeffery McCready: Semifinalist

Boys 12
Dominick Mosejczuk: Finalist
Ryan Bernstein: Semifinalist
Nicholas Errico: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O SPORTIME Randall’s Island April Challenger
Boys 16
Sidarth Chawla: Finalist

Girls 16
Abigail Hammer: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger
Boys 14
Gunnar Overstrom: Semifinalist

Level 2O CourtSense at BRC April Open
Boys 12
Luke Hollman: Quarterfinalist; defeated #4 seed in Round of 16
Jack Griffin: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O TI Academy April UPS
Girls 14
Luisa Mendes: Quarterfinalist

Boys 12
Michael Marks: Quarterfinalist

Girls 12
Natalie Hu: Semifinalist
Rory Christian: Quarterfinalist