JMTA Players Finish 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at Empire Cup National Tournament

USTA Tournament Results April 29th-May 1st

In a weekend full of great tennis, the players of the John McEnroe took to the courts and as usual did not fail to impress.  One of the highlights of this weekend was a JMTA 1, 2, 3 finish at the Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds Center in the Boys 16 doubles competition.  In the final’s match, Shawn Jackson faced off against William Turchetta, ultimately winning by a score of 6-3; 6-3.  To make it to the finals, Jackson defeated fellow JMTA player Spencer Brachman 7-5; 6-4.  Despite the fact that Brachman lost in the semifinals, he quickly bounced back to win the 3rd place match 6-4; 6-2.  In the Girls 16 doubles competition at the same tournament, JMTA players Chelsea Williams and Georgia Ryan finished 2nd, while Daniela Hernandez placed 3rd having to defeat the #3 seed in the round of 16 and the #7 seed in the quarterfinals.  At the Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC, Sean Wei defeated the #3 seed in the round of 16 by a very impressive score of 6-1; 6-1.  Also playing in that tournament was Sophia Graver, who defeated the #2 seed in the semifinals of the Girls 18 doubles competition, to make the finals match.  Although she ultimately came up short, Graver played a very tough finals match against the #1 seed to earn 2nd place honors.  Also at the Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC, Adrien Jippov and Sam Scherer finished in 3rd for the Boys 12 doubles competition, and Dana Livson finished 3rd in the Girls 12 competition.  It should also be noted that in the Empire Cup National Doubles at Stadium Tennis Center, Kieran Foster finished in 3rd place, while Wesley Zhang finished 4th.  In the round of 16, Zhang defeated the #1 seed 6-4; 6-3.

At the Level 1B TI Academy Spring Challenger, Lucas Arora won the Boys 16 title.  In his journey to the title, Arora’s overall game score was: 49-15, and it should be mentioned that Arora did not drop a set the entire tournament.   Our final tournament champion this past weekend was Daniel Chikvashvili.  At the Level 1B Jericho/Westbury April Showers Challenger, Chikvashvili defeated the #1 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the #2 seed in the Finals.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds Tennis Center
Boys’ 16 Doubles
Shawn Jackson (w/ Matthew Che): Champion
William Turchetta (w/ Peter Frelinghuysen): 2nd place
Spencer Brachman (w/Igor Maslov): 3rd place
Abhinav Srivastava (w/ Jack Kosiorowski): Quarterfinalist
Billy Suarez (w/ Jeffery Fradkin): Quarterfinalist
Lantis Wang (w/ Steven Nazaroff): Quarterfinalist
Kabir Rajpal (w/ Logan Paik Chang): Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Neel Raj/Daniel Weitz: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds
Tristan Taylor (w/ Carlos Vasquez): Round of 32: won 2 consolation rounds

Girls’ 16 Doubles
Georgia Ryan/Chelsea Williams: 2nd place
Daniela Hernandez (w/ Kyra Bergmann): 3rd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16; #7 seed in Quarterfinals
Perene Wang (w/ Christina Huynh): Quarterfinalist
Katherine Kachkarov/Calista Sha: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC
Boys’ 18 Doubles
Sean Wei (w/ Michael Sun) 2nd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16
Jake Bhangdia/Sean Mullins: Quarterfinalists
Athell Bennett (w/ Theodore van Eck): Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 18 Doubles
Sophia Graver (w/ Stephanie Schrage): 2nd Place; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Ashley Granieri (w/ Keira Tobia): Quarterfinalist
Maranda Sears/Gibson Thomas: Quarterfinalists
Nathalie Rodilosso/Victoria Sec: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Merri Kelly/Michelle Sorokko: Round of 16; won 3 consolation rounds
Courtney Kowalsky (w/ Celeste Matute): Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Adrien Jippov/ Sam Scherer: 3rd place; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16
Nicholas Murphy (w/ Benjamin Kantor): Quarterfinalist
Giuseppe Cerasuolo (w/ Matthew Strogach): Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds
Ari Cotoulas/Astro Pilipovic: Round of 16; won 2 consolation rounds

Girls’ 12 Doubles
Dana Livson (w/ Seren Agar): 4th place
Sophia Cisse/Blakely Duskin: Round of 16
Natalie Eordekian/Rebecca Suarez: Round of 32; won 4 matches to win the consolation draw
Theadora Rabman/Isabella Sha: Round of 32; won 2 consolation rounds
Tola Glowacka/Kady Tannenbaum: Round of 64; won 2 consolation rounds

Empire Cup National Doubles at Stadium Tennis Center
Girls’ 14 Doubles
Shawnte Beale (w/ Ava Givone): Round of 16; won 4 matches and defeated #8 seed to win the consolation draw
Daniella Benabraham (w/ Lorraine Bergmann): Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds

Boys’ 14 Doubles
Wesley Zhang (w/ Evan Lee): Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16
Kieran Foster (w/ Charlie Levinson): Semifinalist
Robbie Werdiger (w/ Connor Morris): Round of 32; won 4 consolation rounds
Matthew Cashin/Maxwell Kachkarov: Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds
Sidarth Chawla/Ty Switzer: Round of 32; won 3 consolation rounds

Level 1 10U West Side Tennis Club Spring Championships
Boys’ 10
Theodore Murphy: 2nd place; defeated #6 seed in Quarterfinals; #2 seed in Semifinals
Dominick Mosejczuk: Round of 16; defeated #4 seed in Round of 32
Basil Touban: Round of 16

Boys’ 10 Doubles
Dominick Mosejczuk (w/ Rohan Belday): 3rd place; defeated #4 seed in Quarterfinals
Theodore Murphy (w/ Jordan Reznik): Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10
Chantajah Mills: Semifinalist

Girls’ 10 Doubles
Diya Chawla (w/ Samantha Jacobs): 2nd place; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals

Level 1B TI Academy Spring Challenger
Boys’ 16 Singles
Lucas Arora: Champion

Girls’ 16 
Emma Gordon: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Jericho/Westbury April Showers Challenger
Boys’ 14 
Daniel Chikvashvili: Champion
Gunnar Overstrom: 2nd place

Level 1B SPORTIME Harbor Island April Challenger
Girls’ 18 
Anna Maite Kaplan: Semifinalist

Level 1B WOTC April Challenger
Boys’ 16 
Ilya Semenov: Semifinalist

Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger
Boys’ 14 
Benjamin Ebanks: Semifinalist

Level 1B CourtSense Springtime Challenger at Bogota RC
Boys’ 12 
Ryan Bernstein: Quarterfinalist; defeated #2 seed in Round of 16
Jack Griffin: Quarterfinalist
Damian Stellings: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Girls’ 12 
Charlie Liss: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Anya Barteck: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 10
Nadia Barteck: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B SPORTIME at Kings Park May Regional
Boys’ 12
Nicholas Errico: Semifinalist

Level 2O Hardscrabble Nike Camp Springtime Open
Girls’ 12 
Audrey Aslani-Far: Semifinalist