USTA Tournament Results 5/6-5/8

In yet another great weekend of tournament play for the students of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy, several of our players recorded impressive tournament wins over the Mother’s Day Weekend!

At the Level 1 CourtSense at BRC May Championships, Mac 1 Player Christina Sisti recorded her first tournament win of 2016 in impressive fashion, as Sisti did not drop a set throughout the entire tournament to claim the Girls’ 18 title.

In Level 1B tournament action at the RWTTC May Challenger, George Kaslow also notched his first tournament win of 2016 by claiming the Boys’ 18 title.  At the Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger, Eikoh Hayashi won the Boys’ 16 title having todefeat the #3 seed in the Quarterfinals, and the#2 seed in Finals.  In other Level 1B action at the Cary Leeds May Challenger, Robbie Werdiger defeated the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals, the #4 seed in the Semifinals, and the #1 seed in Finals to win the Boys’ 16 title.  Rounding out our Level 1B winners for this weekend were Alex Vinsky, who won the Boys’ 14 SPORTIME Syosset May Challenger, and Andrew Ena, who won the Boys’ 12 title at the Level 1B TI Academy May Challenger.

At the Level 2 Long Beach Early May Open, Diya Chawla won the Girls’ 12 title, having to defeat the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals, while Jeffery Rosario claimed the Boys’ 12 doubles title.  Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Talia Kahan, who won the Girls’ 12 title at the Level 2 SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open.  In her run to the title, Kahan defeated the #1 seed in Quarterfinals, the#3 seed in the Semifinals, and the #4 seed in Finals.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

christina sisti

Christina Sisti with her championship trophy!

Level 1 CourtSense at BRC May Championships
Girls’ 18
Christina Sisti: Champion

Level 1 Point Set May Championships
Boys’ 16
Lantis Wang: Semifinalist
Neel Raj: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 GHRC May Championships
Girls’ 16
Ashley Lessen: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Stadium Tennis Center May Championships
Boys’ 14
Wesley Zhang: Finalist
Hudson Beaudoin: Quarterfinalist

Level 1 Tennis-N-Gear Eastern May Championships
Boys’ 14
Noah Eisenberg: Quarterfinalist

Ari Cotoulas with JMTA Tennis Director Lawrence Kleger

Ari Cotoulas with JMTA Tennis Director Lawrence Kleger

Level 1 Jericho/Westbury May Championships
Boys’ 12
Ari Cotoulas: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Round of 16
Nicholas Murphy: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B RWTTC May Challenger
Boys’ 18
George Kaslow: Champion

Girls’ 18
Madeline Richmond: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals

Level 1B Rockland Spring Challenger
Boys’ 16
Eikoh Hayashi: Champion

Level 1B Cary Leeds May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Robbie Werdiger: Champion; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals, #4 seed in Semifinals; #1 seed in Finals
Julian Szuper: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Syosset May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Alex Vinsky: Champion
Bradley Bennett: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Joshua Elenowitz: Semifinalist; defeated #4 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B TI Academy May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Andrew Ena: Champion

Level 1B Cunningham Park Tennis Center May Challenger
Girls’ 12
Ines Roti: Finalist

Level 1B Randolph May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Cal Wider: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Ross School May Challenger
Boys’ 12
Theodore Murphy: Finalist

Level 2 Long Beach Early May Open
Girls’ 12
Diya Chawla: Champion

Boys’ 12
Jeffery Rosario: Finalist
Luke Hollman: Semifinalist

Boys’ 12 Doubles
Jeffery Rosario (w/ Jaden Lee): Champion

Level 2 SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open
Girls’ 12
Talia Kahan: Champion
Charlotte Calick: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Rory Christian: Semifinalist
Natalie Hu: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12
Ryan Mark: Quarterfinalist