JMTA Players Claim 19 Tournament Wins over the Weekend!

USTA Tournament Results 5/13-5/15

As the players at the John McEnroe Tennis Academy train hard day in and day out, it is no surprise that the JMTA players claimed 19 titles in USTA Eastern action over the weekend of May 13-15!

At the Level 1B Nassau Indoor Tennis May Challenger, Luke Smith defeated the #1 seed in the Semifinals, and the #2 seed in the Finals to claim the Boys’ 18 title.  Winning both a singles and doubles title at the Level 1B Gameset Tennis Spring Challenger was Billy Suarez, who won the Boys’ 16 singles trophy as well as the Boys’ 18 doubles trophy with fellow JMTA player Charlie Shanker.  Also winning both singles and doubles for the Boys’ 14 division was Benjamin Ebanks.  Our last winner at this tournament was Rebecca Suarez, who won the Girls’ 14 doubles title.

At the Level 1B Hardscrabble Late May Challenger was Eikoh Hayashi, who defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win the Boys’ 18 title.  This was the second tournament that Hayashi has won in the month of May.  In the Girls’ 14 competition at the Level 1B Anuj Agarwal Memorial Challenger at Deer Park, Emily Tannenbaum won the Girls’ 14 title, having to defeat the #1 seed in her Finals match.  At the Level 1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger Linda Ziets-Segura won the Girls’ 12 title, defeating fellow JMTA player Kady Tannenbaum in the Finals match.   At the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger, Charlie Valentine claimed the Boys’ 10 title, while Chantajah Mills won the Girls’ 10 title.  It should be noted that Valentine defeated the #1 and #2 seed to claim the Boys’ 10 trophy.  At the Level 1B World Gym Challenger, Theodore Murphy won the Boys’ 10 title.

In Level 2 action at the Level 2 SPORTIME Syosset May LI Regional, four JMTA players won their respective competitions.  Aaron Vinsky defeated his brother Alex Vinsky in the Finals of the Boys’ 16 competition to win the trophy.  Vinsky also defeated the #2 seed in the Semifinals.  In the Girls’ 14 competition, Anya Barteck defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win the Girls’ 14 competition while Luca Johnson won the Boys’ 14 title and Diya Chawla won the Girls’ 12 title.

Our last winners of the weekend were 3 players that won their fields at the Level 2 TI Academy May Open.  In Girls’ 14 action, Anya Kornfeld won the Girl’s 14 title, while in Girls’ 12 action, Rory Christian defeated the #1 seed in the Finals to win her competition.  Rounding out our winners for this weekend was Damian Stellings, who won the Boys’ 12 title.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

Level 1B Nassau Indoor Tennis May Challenger
Boys’ 18
Luke Smith: Champion

Level 1B Gameset Tennis Spring Challenger

Boys 16
Billy Suarez: Champion

Boys’ 18 Doubles
Charlie Shanker/Billy Suarez: Champions

Boys’ 14
Benjamin Ebanks: Champion

Boys’ 14 Doubles
Benjamin Ebanks (w/ David Krasner): Champion

Girls’ 14 Doubles
Rebecca Suarez (w/ Sydney Sharma): Champion

Girls’ 14
Rebecca Suarez: Quarterfinalist; defeated #3 seed in Round of 16

Level 1B Hardscrabble Late May Challenger
Boys’ 18
Eikoh Hayashi: Champion

Girls’ 18
Emma Lella: Semifinalist

Level 1B Anuj Agarwal Memorial Challenger at Deer Park
Girls’ 14
Emily Tannenbaum: Champion

Level 1B Bethpage State Park Spring Challenger
Girls’ 12
Linda Ziets-Segura:Champion
Kady Tannenbaum: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals

Boys’ 12
Luke Hollman: Semifinalist

Charlie Valentine following his tournament victory for Boys' 10 at the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger

Charlie Valentine following his tournament victory for Boys’ 10 at the Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger

Level 1B RWTTC 10U Challenger
Boys’ 10
Charlie Valentine: Champion

Girls’ 10
Chantajah Mills: Champion
Olivia Benton: Semifinalist; defeated #3 seed in Quarterfinals

Level 1B World Gym Challenger
Boys’ 10
Theodore Murphy: Champion

Boys’ 16
Daniel Chikvashvili: Semifinalist

Level 1B Long Beach May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Harry Portnoy: Finalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Bethpage May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Justin Oresky: Semifinalist; defeated #1 seed in Round of 16

Girls’ 16
Denise Lai: Semifinalist
Gabriella Sciarrotta: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B CourtSense May Challenger
Boys’ 14
Noah Eisenberg: Semifinalist

Level 1B SPORTIME Randall’s Island May 2016 Challenger
Boys’ 14
Sidharth Chawla: Finalist
Neel Epstein: Semifinalist
Luka Markovic: Quarterfinalist
Sean O’Reilly: Quarterfinalist
Rod Rofougaran: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 14
Sheyna Karen: Quarterfinalist

Level 1B Cary Leeds Mid-May Challenger
Boys’ 16
Hudson Beaudoin: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Matthew Mosejczuk: Quarterfinalist

Girls’ 12
Zoe Tucker: Finalist; defeated #2 seed in Semifinals
Boys’ 12
Dominick Mosejczuk: Quarterfinalist

Level 2R SPORTIME Syosset May LI Regional
Boys’ 16
Aaron Vinsky: Champion
Alex Vinsky: Finalist

Girls’ 14
Anya Barteck: Champion

Boys’ 14
Luca Johnson: Champion

Girls’ 12
Diya Chawla: Champion
Alexa Brecher: Finalist; defeated #1 seed in Semifinals
Nadia Barteck: Semifinalist

Boys’ 12
Marco Ziets-Segura: Semifinalist

Level 2O TI Academy May Open
Girls’ 14
Anya Kornfeld: Champion

Girls’ 12
Rory Christian: Champion
Luisa Mendes: Semifinalist; defeated #2 seed in Quarterfinals
Natalie Hu: Quarterfinalist

Boys’ 12
Damian Stellings: Champion
Max Meyer: Quarterfinalist
Oliver Meyer: Quarterfinalist

Level 2O SPORTIME Lake Isle May Open
Girls’ 16
Lindsey Cruikshank: Semifinalist