JMTA Players Tournament Updates!

Siskova, Bekirova and Clark win Sectional Doubles in G16s, G14s & G12s

Many JMTA players from Randall’s Island and both the Bethpage & Lake Isle’s Annexes were in action last weekend in the Eastern Sectionals.  In singles, Sabrina Xiong (G16s) & Cameron Daniels (B16s) both took 3rd place.  We had 4 winners in the singles consolations- Chelsea Williams (G12s), Amber O’Dell (G14s), Amber Policare (G16s) and Neel Raj (B12s).  In doubles, Mackenzie Clark (G12s), Sasha Bekirova (G14s), and Eva Siskova (G16s) WON their respective events with their partners.  Overall, we had over 30 players in main draw action across 6 divisions!

In other tournament action, JMTA Randall’s Island players – Carolyn Brodsky, Brandon Cohen, Gillian Perrotta, and Serge Ushkevich, all won their events.

Further details and information set forth below.

EASTERN +L1 SECTIONAL RESULTS – SINGLES


JMTA PLAYERS

3rd/SF – B16s – Cameron Daniels
3rd/SF – G16s – Sabrina Xiong

Both Cameron and Sabrina charged through their events to the semis, where both went out to the eventual tournament winner.  In the 3/4 place match – Cameron went on to win in a long 3-set match while Sabrina was the beneficiary of a walkover.

5th/Consolation Winner – B12s – Neel Raj – Bethpage – succumbed to the #1 seed in the main draw quarters; fought his way through the consolations to win the draw.
5th/ Consolation Winner – G16s – Amber Policare(7) – playing up – JMTA Randall’s Island – fought hard but went out 6-7, 4-6 to the #2 seed in the quarters of the main draw; in consolations went through to face the #4 seed in finals – splitting sets and winning 11-9 in the super-tiebreaker.
5th/ Consolation Winner – G14s – Amber O’Dell (Q) – playing up – JMTA Randall’s Island – won a round in the main draw before going out to the #6 seed; fought her way through the consolations to win the back draw.
5th/ Consolation Winner- G12s – Chelsea Williams(4) – JMTA Randall’s Island’s – went out early in the 1st round of the main draw; but charged through to win the consis in relatively easy fashion.

QF – G14s – Jacqui Bukzin – Bethpage – went through easily to the main draw quarters where she lost to the #1 seed; in consolations won a round, then lost to fellow JMTA’er O’Dell in the semifinals.
QF – G14s – Sasha Bekirova(7)playing up – JMTA Randall’s Island – succumbed to the #3 seed in the main draw quarters; then lost to JMTA training partner O’Dell in the consolations
QF – B16s – Felipe Osses-Konig(Q) – JMTA Bethpage – succumbed to fellow JMTA’er and #5 seed Daniels in the quarters; lost in quarterfinals of the consolations
QF – G12s –  Mackenzie Clark(3) – JMTA Lake Isle – succumbed to #7 seed in a long 3 set match.

Of Note:
B14s – Alan Delman – JMTA Bethpage – won a round in the main draw before going out to the #7 seed; fought through the consolations where he lost a heart-breaker in the semifinals supertiebreker,-11.
G16s – Elizabeth Tsvetkov(8) – JMTA Randall’s Island- won a round in the main draw; in consolations went through to the quarters.
G16s – Eva Siskova(1) – JMTA Randall’s Island – won a round in the main draw; in consolations went through to quarterfinals where she lost to fellow JMTA player Tsvetkov
G16s – Brianna Williams(Q) – playing up – JMTA Randall’s Island – won a round in the main draw; in consolations went through to quarterfinals where she succumbed to the #4 seed 6-7, 5-7

JMTA players who also competed in the Sectional Singles Main Draws:

B16s – Lubo Cuba & Justin Park – Bethpage
B14s – Sean Patrick Hannity – Bethpage, Sean Wei – playing up & Robby Simon – Lake Isle
B12s – Kabir Rajpal & Benji Grossman – Bethpage; Russell Scharf – Lake Isles; Alfi von Auersperg, Alex Portnoy, & Harry Portnoy – Randall’s Island;  Middle States Section – Daniel Mikaul – Randall’s Island

G16s – Christina Puccinelli – Randall’s Island & Christina Sisti Lake Isle
G14s – Courtney Kowalsky – Bethpage
G12s – Merri Kelly, Francesca Karman, & Amy Delman – Bethpage; Najah Dawson – Randall’s Island
G14s – Jennifer Yu – Randall’s Island Invitational
B12s – Robbie Werdiger – Randall’s Island Invitational

EASTERN +L1 SECTIONAL RESULTS – DOUBLES
WINNER – G14s – JMTA Randall’s Island Sasha Bekirova with her partner Anna Brylin
WINNER – G12sMackenzie Clark – JMTA Lake Isle with partner Andrea Cerdan
WINNERG16s – Eva Siskova – JMTA Randall’s Island newcomer with partner Bridget Harding

Finalist – B14s – Sean Patrick Hannity – Bethpage with partner RJ Freisen
Finalist – B16s – Cameron Daniels from Bethpage with his partner Chris Auteri

SF – B12s – Benji Grossman – Bethpage with partner Patrick Sebastian
SF – B12s – Neel Raj – Bethpage with partner Ronan Jachuck
SF – G16s – Christina Sisti – Lake Isle with partner Taylor Cosme

QF – B16s – Lubo Cuba – Bethpage with partner Edan Sossen
QF – G12s – Diana McCready – Randall’s Island with partner Christina Huynh
QF – G12s – Najah Dawson – Randall’s Island with partner Marie Ivantechenko
QF – G16s – Elizabeth Tsvetkov – Randall’s Island with partner Madison Battaglia
QF – B12s – Kabir Rajpal – Bethpage with partner Jack Flores
QF – B14s – Alan Delman – Bethpage with partner Calvin Chung
QF – B14s – Sean Wei – Lake Isle with partner Tomas Kopczynski

JMTA RANDALL’S ISLAND – OTHER TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Winner – Brandon Cohen(2)
– L1B East Hampton, NY – B12s – 8 draw
Winner – Carolyn Brodsky
– L1B East Hampton, NY – G12s – 4 draw
Winner – Gillian Perrotta
– L1B Fresh Meadows – G18s – 16 draw
Winner – Serge Ushkevich(1)
– L2O Long Beach – B14s – 4 draw

Finalist – Rebecca Fisch – L1B Fresh Meadows, NY – G12s – 16 draw
Finalist – Julia Zbarsky(1) – L1B East Hampton, NY – G16s – 4 draw
Finalist – Elizabeth Schlossel(1) – L2O Randalls – G12s – 8 draw

SF – Alyssa An – L2O Randalls – G12s – 8 draw

QF – Ben Kantor(2) – L1B Bronx, NY – B10s Green Ball – 32 draw
QF – Charlie Levinson(5) – L1B Fresh Meadows, NY – B12s – 32 draw
QF – Sid Chawla – L2O Bogota, NJ – B12s – 32 draw

JMTA Randall’s Island Invitational Players doing well –
SF – Farris Nathoo – L1B Lake Isles – B16s – 32 draw
SF – Lorraine Bergmann(4) – L1B Fresh Meadows, NY – G12s – 16 draw 

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

A big WELL DONE to all our players!
Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.

Leave a Reply