Golovin and O’Dell Win Sectionals; Fischer takes Home Two L1B Trophies

In her first tournament back since sustaining wrist injury in December, Jessica Golovin the #2 seed from JMTA Randall’s Island, won the G16s Sectional in Matawan dropping only 1 set in 5 matches.  Meanwhile in Bogota, unseeded Amber O’Dell – also from Randall’s Island, went through the draw winning the G12s, without dropping a set.  Overall, JMTA had over 30 competitors in 7 sectional main draw divisions from both Randall’s Island and the Annex locations Bethpage & Lake Isle – posting excellent results, too numerous to mention here. Details below.

Scotty Fischer Congrats!

Scotty Fischer Congrats!

In other tournament action, Randall’s Island JMTA player Robert Millman won an L2O in the B16s, and Scotty Fischer won two L1B titles in the B12s, a Randall’s Island tournament which continued into the 2nd weekend & the other tournament took place in Armonk.

Let’s give all our Players a big hand! 

JMTA Players doing well at +L1 Sectionals – 
Winner – Jessica Golovin(2) – G16s – JMTA Randall’s Island – took out the #3 seed Sullivan 4 & 4 in the semis, then took out the #4 seed 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 in the finals.
Winner – Amber O’Dell – G12s – JMTA Randall’s Island – unseeded O’Dell took out the #3, #5, and #2 seeds before winning the finals in routine fashion 6-2, 6-3 over the #1 seed Cerdan.
Finalist Neel Raj(6) – B12s – JMTA Bethpage – took out the #3 seed Provenzano from JMTA Lake Isles in the quarterfinals and the #2 seed Medvedev 6-3, 6-2 before succumbing in the finals to the #1 seed.
Finalist – Amber Policare – G18s – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – went through the draw never having to face a seed until the finals where she faced the #1 seed and had to retire due to a back injury.
3/SF Oliver Sec – B16s – JMTA Randall’s Island – made it to the main draw semifinals; took 3rd place in a 3 setter 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
4/SF – Eva Siskova – G18s – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – took out the #4 seed Bure in a long 3 set 2nd round match 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(5) before succumbing to JMTA Randall’s training partner Policare in the semifinals; in the 3/4 place lost a heartbreaker to the #3 seed in a long 3 setter 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
QF – Loren Haukova(6) – G14s – JMTA Randall’s Island – went out to the #2 seed in the quarterfinals of the main draw; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF – Christina Sisti(3) – G14s – JMTA Lake Isle – made it to the quarterfinals of the main draw where she went out to the #7 seed; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF – Christian Provenzano(3) – B12s – JMTA Lake Isle – went out to the Bethpage JMTA player Raj(6) in the quarterfinals; went all the way to the consolation semifinals before tournament abandoned.
QF Vivian Cheng – G18s – JMTA Bethpage – took out the #7 seed Mally in the in the main draw 2nd round, then went out in a 3 set match to Randall’s Island JMTA player Amber Policare; did not play the consolations.

Of Note:

Gillian Perrotta(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – lost in the 2nd round to fellow Randall’s Island JMTA player Golovin; went all the way in the consolations to the semis before tournament was abandoned.
Lantis Wang(B12s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – took out the #4 seed Stephens 7-5,7-6 in the 1st round main draw;  went out in consolation quarters to the #7 seed.
Danny Pellerito(B14s) – JMTA Bethpage – playing up – won a round in the main draw then went out to the #3 seed; went all the way to the consolation quarters before succumbing to the #2 seed.
Benji Grossman(B12s) – JMTA Bethpage – took out JMTA Randall’s Island player Alex Portnoy in the 1st round of the main draw;  made it through to the consolation quarters before succumbing to the #3 seed – Lake Isle JMTA player Provenzano.
Sean Wei(B14s) – JMTA Lake Isle – playing up – won a round in the main draw then went out to the #6 seed in a 3 set match; won a round in the consolations before going out JMTA Bethpage’s Pellerito.
Brianna Williams(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – playing up – went out early in the main draw 1st round to #4 seed; went through to quarter qualification consolation.
Luke Smith(B14s) – JMTA Lake Isle – playing up – went out early in the main draw 1st round to the #2 seed;  made it to the consolation quarter qualifications.
Christina Puccinelli(G16s) – JMTA Randall’s Island – went out early in the main draw 1st round to #7 seed; then went through to the quarter qualification consolation where she succumbed to JMTA Randall’s Island training partner Perrotta.
Francesca Karman(G12s) – JMTA Bethpage – went out early in the main draw 1st round;  won 3 rounds in consolations to make it to the quarter qualification.
Josh Williams(B12s) – JMTA Lake Isle – went out to Bethpage JMTA player Raj Neel the #6 seed in the first round;  went through to quarter qualifications where he succumbed to Randall’s Island JMTA player Wang.
Justin Mandell(B12s) – JMTA Lake Isle – went out early in the main draw 1st round to the #5 seed;  made it to consolation quarter qualifications where he went out to the #4 seed.

Other Players competing at the Sectionals:

JMTA Randall’s Island – Sofie Aisiks(G16s), Najah Dawson(G12s), Gardner Howe(B14s), Shawn Jackson(B12s), Alex Portnoy(B12s), Victoria Sec(G14s), Leonte Wilder(B12s)

JMTA Bethpage – Jacqui Bukzin(G14s), Lubo Cuba(B16s), Alan Delman(B14s), Merri Kelly Hannity(G12s), Felipe Osses-Konig(B16s), Kabir Rajpal(B12s)

JMTA Lake Isle – Jake Bhangdia(B16s)

Randall’s Mac Invitational – Justin Lee(B14s), Robbie Werdiger (B12s)

JMTA Randall’s Island Players doing well at other Tournaments

Winner – Scott Fischer(5) – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
Winner – Scott Fischer – B12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw
Winner – Robert Millman(1) – B16s – L2O Randall’s Island – 8 draw
Finalist – Kole Moses(3)B10s green Ball – L1B Bayside – 32 draw
Finalist – Del Schunk – B16s – L1B Long Beach – 16 draw – Doubles with partner Kevin Cino
SF – Ben Kantor(3) – B10s green ball – L1 Brewster – 16 draw
SF – Sophia Schlossel – B16s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
SF – Charlie Levinson – B12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw
QF – Ethan Finley(1) – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
QF – Dylan Charles – B12s – L1B Randall’s Island – 32 draw
QF – Caroline Kantor – G12s – L1B Armonk – 16 draw

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email –fritz@sportimeny.com.

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

 

 

Leave a Reply