Check out all the Winners and Players Doing Well!

Brianna Williams, Elizabeth Tsvetkov, Eva Siskova

JMTA Players
Brianna Williams, Elizabeth Tsvetkov,
Eva Siskova

Lots of results to report for the last two weeks.  In single elimination sectional action which finished on March 10th, JMTA players posted doubles victories in 3 divisions.  Loren Haukova and Brianna Williams from JMTA Randall’s Island combined to win the G14 doubles event while Ronnie Hohmann from JMTA Bethpage with partner Ronan Jachuck won the B12 doubles and Maurice Russo from JMTA Randall’s Island with partner Edan Sossen won the B16 doubles.  Brianna Williams & Sabrina Xiong from JMTA Randall’s Island were finalists in the G14 & G16 singles events, respectively.  Many of our other players did well in their divisions of this event.

Last week, in another Sectional qualifying event – Justin Park, Danny Weitz & Ronnie Hohmann from JMTA Bethpage and John Ziolo, Amber O’Dell, Chelsea Williams and Perene Wang from JMTA Randall’s Island qualified in their respective divisions.  They will be joining over 35 other JMTA players in Main Draw action this weekend.

In other Eastern Section tournament action – Zoe Kava, Bella Kaplan, Peter Frelinghuysen, Xavier Pacthod, & Elektra Frelinghuysen from JMTA Randall’s Island and Benji Grossman, Francesca Karman, Madeline Richmond & Michelle Carnovale from JMTA Bethpage all won their events.

Check out all the details below.

Let’s give all our players a BIG WELL DONE!

Singles – JMTA Players doing well at the +L1 Sectionals Finishing March 10th

Finalist – Brianna Williams(2) – G14s – Randall’s Island
Finalist – Sabrina Xiong(2) – G16s – Randall’s Island

4th/SF – Ronnie Hohmann – B12s – Bethpage
4th/SF – Alan Delman(6) – B14s – Bethpage
4th/SF – Aleksandra Bekirova(6) – G14s – Randall’s Island

QF – Neel Raj(5) – B12s – Bethpage
QF – Loren Haukova(3) – G14s – Randall’s Island
QF – Mackenzie Clark – G14s – Lake Isle
QF – Oliver Sec – B18s – Randall’s Island – playing up
QF – Eva Siskova – G18s – Randall’s Island – playing up

Doubles – JMTA Players doing well at the +L1 Sectionals Finishing March 10th

Winners – Loren Haukova & Brianna Williams(1) – G14s – Randall’s Island
Winners – Ronnie Hohmann(1) – B12s – Bethpage (with partner Ronan Jachuck)
Winners – Maurice Russo – B16s – Randall’s Island (with partner Edan Sossen)

Finalists – Aleksandra Bekirova(2) – G14s – Randall’s Island (with partner Anna Brylin)
Finalists – Lubo Cuba(2) – B16s – Bethpage (with partner Brenden Volk)
Finalists – Sabrina Xiong(3) – G16s – Randall’s Island (with partner Sophia He)
Finalists – Amber Policare – G18s – Randall’s Island (with partner Madison Battaglia)

SF – Spencer Brachman(3) – B12s – Bethpage (with partner Cannon Kingsley)
SF – Neel Raj(2) – B12s – Bethpage (with partner Abhinav Srivastava)
SF – Alan Delman(3) – B14s – Bethpage (with partner Calvin Chung)
SF – Eva Siskova(1) – G18s – Randall’s Island (with partner Joanna Zalewski)

QF – Justin Mandell(4) – B12s – Lake Isle (with partner Ben Powis)
QF – Lantis Wang & Leonte Wilder – B12s – Randall’s Island
QF – Najah Dawson & Diana McCready – G12s – Randall’s Island
QF – Theo Van Eck – B14s – Lake Isle (with partner Hayden Cassone)
QF – Mackenzie Clark – G14s – Lake Isle (with partner Andrea Cerdan)
QF – Nathalie Rodilosso – G14s – Lake Isle (with partner Scarlett Blydenburgh)
QF – Oliver Sec – B18s – Randall’s Island (with partner Richard Sec)
QF – Ekim Buyuk – G16s – Randall’s Island (with partner Tomo Iwasaki)
QF – Elizabeth Tsvetkov – G18s – Randall’s Island (with partner Casey Marx)
QF – Robbie Werdiger – B12s – Randall’s Island Mac Invitational (with partner Kemal Aziz)

In other tournament action, JMTA Players from Randall’s Island and Bethpage doing well –

Winner – Benji Grossman – Bethpage – B14s – L1B Lake Isle (16 draw)
Winner – Zoe Kava(1) – Randall’s Island – G12s – L1B East Hampton (8 draw)
Winner – Francesca Karman – Bethpage – G14s – L1B East Hampton (2 draw)
Winner – Bella Kaplan – Randall’s Island – G12s – L2O Brewster (32 draw)
Winner – Peter Frelinghuysen(2) – Randall’s Island – B14s – L2O Randall’s Island (16 draw)
Winner – Madeline Richmond – Bethpage – G12s – L2O Harbor Island (16 draw)
Winner – Xavier Pacthod – Randall’s Island – B16s – L2O Randall’s Island (16 draw)
Winner – Michelle Carnovale(2) – Bethpage – G16s – L2O Deer Park (8 draw)
Winner – Elektra Frelinghuysen(2) – Randall’s Island – G16s – L2O Randall’s Island (8 draw)

Finalist – Brian Hoffarth – Bethpage – B16s – L1B Randall’s Island (32 draw)
Finalist – Brandon Stone(1) – Bethpage – B18s – L1B Randall’s Island (16 draw)
Finalist – Carolyn Brodsky(1) – Randall’s Island – L1B Nanuet (16 draw)
Finalist – Danny Weitz – Bethpage – B14s – L1B East Hampton (8 draw)
Finalist – Shawn Jackson – Randall’s Island – B14s – L2O Flanders (32 draw)
Finalist – Kevin Kowalsky(4) – Bethpage – B16s – L2R Long Beach (16 draw)
Finalist – Andreja Radevic – Randall’s Island – B16s – L2O Randall’s Island (16 draw)
Finalist – Stefan Radevic – Randall’s Island – B18s – L2O Bogota (8 draw)
Finalist – Francesca Karman(1) – Bethpage – G14s – L2R Long Beach (8 draw)

SF – Caroline Kantor – Randall’s Island – G12s – L1B Bogota (32 draw)
SF – Alex Pintilie(3) – Randall’s Island – B18s – L1B Randall’s Island (16 draw)
SF – Gussie Conway – Randall’s Island – G18s – L1B Randall’s Island (16 draw)
SF – Charlie Levinson(2) – Randall’s Island – B12s – L1B Nanuet (16 draw)
SF – Greg Coe – Randall’s Island – B14s – L1B East Hampton (8 draw)
SF – Wesley Zhang(2) – Randall’s Island – B12s – L2O Flanders (64 draw)
SF – Alfi von Auersperg – Randall’s Island – B14s – L2O Flanders (32 draw)
SF – Sid Chawla(3) – Randall’s Island – B12s – L2O Fresh Meadows (32 draw)
SF – Natalie Eordekian – Randall’s Island – G12s – L2O Fresh Meadows (32 draw)
SF – Michelle Carnovale(2) – Bethpage – G16s – L2R Long Beach (8 draw)
SF – Cosima Boettner – Randall’s Island – G14s – L2O Randall’s Island (8 draw)
SF – Samantha Fischer – Randall’s Island – G14s – L2O Randall’s Island (8 draw)
SF – Alex Chao(4) – Randall’s Island Mac Invitational – L1B Randall’s Island (32 draw)
SF – Lorraine Bergmann – Randall’s Island Mac Invitational – L2O Randall’s Island (32 draw)

QF – Jamie Loeb(Q) – Randall’s Island – Women’s ITF $10,0000 Orlando Pro
QF – Audrey Pacthod – Randall’s Island – G12s – L1B Bogota (32 draw)
QF – Julia Zbarsky – Randall’s Island – G16s – L1B Randall’s Island (32 draw)
QF – Ashley Lessen – Bethpage – G18s – L1B Bogota (16 draw)
QF – Nikolai Sahakyan – Randall’s Island – B12s – L1B Nanuet (16 draw)
QF – Andreja Radevic – Randall’s Island – B16s – L2O Bogota (32 draw)
QF – Dylan Charles(8) – Randall’s Island – B12s – L2O Fresh Meadows (32 draw)
QF – Kevin Golub – Randall’s Island – B12s – L2O Fresh Meadows (32 draw)

JMTA Players Qualifying  on 3/17 for the upcoming +L1 Sectionals

Bethpage – Justin Park – B16s, Danny Weitz & Ronnie Hohmann – B14s
Randall’s Island – John Ziolo – B12s, Amber O’Dell & Chelsea Williams – G14s, Perene Wang – G12s
Randall’s Mac Invitational – Justin Lee & Alexander Thrane – B16s, Jennifer Yu – G14s

+L1 Sectional JMTA Players with entry directly into the Main Draw – upcoming 3/22-3/24

B12s – Ishaan Kannan, Justin Mandell(7) & Josh Williams – Lake Isle;  Shawn Jackson & Lantis Wang – Randall’s Island   Spencer Brachman, Max Moadel, Neel Raj & Kabir Rajpal – Bethpage
G12s – Francesca Karman, Merri Kelly Hannity & Maryam Ahmad – Bethpage; Diana McCready & Carolyn Brodsky – Randall’s Island;  Mackenzie Clark(3) – Lake Isle
B14s – Luke Smith & Sean Wei – Lake Isle;  Alan Delman(5), Sean Patrick Hannity(8) & Danny Pellerito – Bethpage
G14s – Aleksandra Bekirova, Loren Haukova(4), & Victoria Sec – Randall’s Island;  Jacqueline Bukzin & Ashley Lessen – Bethpage;  Nathalie Rodilosso & Christine Sisti(3) – Lake Isle
B16s – Lubo Cuba & Felipe Osses-Konig – Bethpage;  Oliver Sec(8) – Randall’s Island
G16s – Eva Siskova(1), Ekim Buyuk, Brianna Williams, Sabrina Xiong(5), Amber Policare(3), & Christina Puccinelli – Randall’s Island
B18s – Richard Rangga – Randall’s Mac Invitational
G18s – Jessica Golovin

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.