Tag Archives: Tournament Updates

JMTA Student’s Tournament Results

FORGET NEMO!  LET IT SNOW!  WE’RE PLAYING TENNIS!

Even though Winter Storm Nemo wreaked havoc across the section, it was a small blip for JMTA players.  The Eastern Section suspended play on Friday, but by mid-Saturday – matches were on.  And JMTA players played on.  Over 30 JMTA players from SPORTIME Randall’s Island and JMTA Annex locations – Lake Isle and Bethpage – were playing the +L1 Sectional Qualifiers across 8 divisions.  Congrats to our qualifiers – Jake Bhangdia (B16s) & Josh Williams (B12s) – Lake Isle; Eva Siskova (G18s),  Amber Policare (G18s), Brianna Williams (G16s), Najah Dawson (G12s), & Alex Portnoy (B12s) – Randall’s Island; and Danny Pellerito (B14s) – Bethpage.

In other tournament action – Andrew Zucker, Carolyn Brodsky & Caroline Kantor were Finalists in their events.  Details below.

We’d also like to take this opportunity to send a shout out to all of our JMTA Parents for persevering through the snow and road conditions this past weekend, ensuring the players made their matches in the aftermath of Nemo.  Thank you.

This coming weekend, our qualifiers will be joining the following JMTA players accepted directly into the +L1 Sectional main draws:

B12s – Lantis Wang & Leonte Wilder – Randall’s Island;  Ronald Hohmann, Neel Raj, Benji Grossman, & Kabir Rajpal – Bethpage
G12s – Francesca Karman & Merri Kelli – Bethpage;  Amber O’Dell – Randall’s Island
B14s – Luke Smith, Robby Simon & Sean Wei – Lake Isle;  Alan Delman – Bethpage
G14s – Regina Furer, Loren Haukova & Victoria Sec – Randall’s Island;  Jacqueline Bukzin – Bethpage;  Christina Sisti – Lake Isle
B16s – Lubo Cuba & Felipe Osses-Konig – Bethpage;  Oliver Sec – Randall’s Island
G16s – Jessica Golovin, Ekim Buyuk, Gillian Perrotta, & Christina Puccinelli – Randall’s Island
G18s – Vivian Cheng – Bethpage
Randall’s Mac Invitational – Robbie Werdiger (B12s) & Justin Lee (B14s)

JMTA Randall’s Island players doing well in other tournaments

Finalist – Andrew Zucker – B14s – L1B Bronx – 16 draw
Finalist – Carolyn Brodsky – G12s – L1B Bronx – 8 draw
Finalist – Caroline Kantor(3) – G12s – L2O Glen Head – 16 draw

SF – Antony Jippov – B16s – L1B East Hampton – 16 draw
SF – Serge Ushkevich – B14s – L1B Long Beach – 8 draw

QF – Milan Jain – B12s – L1B Bronx – 16 draw
QF – Ben Kantor – B12s – L2O Glen Head – 32 draw

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

JMTA students playing well

Russo Wins B16s L1 in Flanders, NJ

Going through a 64 draw, JMTA Randall’s Island player and #1 seed Maurice Russo made it through to the semi-finals in relatively easy fashion.  Once in the semis, he took out the #11 seed, Michael Abelev 6-3, 7-6(5), and in the finals, Maurice beat the #3 seed Anthony Caputo 7-6(5), 6-4.  Good job! 

Details of all our players doing well below.

In sectional qualifying action up in the Albany area, Christine Sisti – JMTA Lake Isle and Felipe Osses-Konig & Palmer Clare – JMTA Bethpage qualified in the G16s & B16s, respectively.  They will be joining the following JMTA players with direct acceptance in sectional main draws:

B12s – Neel Raj, Benji Grossman, & Kabir Rajpal – JMTA Bethpage; Garrett Chao – JMTA Randall’s Island
G12s – Mackenzie Clark – JMTA Lake Isle; Francesca Karman & Merri Kelly – JMTA Bethpage; Diana McCready – JMTA Randall’s Island
B14s – Alan Delman – JMTA Bethpage; Luke Smith & Sean Wei – JMTA Lake Isle
G14s – Loren Haukova, Sasha Bekirova, & Victoria Sec – JMTA Randall’s Island; Ashley Lessen – JMTA Bethpage
B16s – Oliver Sec – JMTA Randall’s Island; Lubo Cuba – JMTA Bethpage
G16s – Sabrina Xiong, Elizabeth Tsvetkov, Ekim Buyuk, & Christina Puccinelli – JMTA Randall’s Island
Randall’s Island Invitational players – Evan Lee(B12s), Robbie Werdiger(B12s), & Jennifer Yu(G14s)

JMTA RANDALL’S ISLAND – TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Winner – Maurice Russo – B16s – L1 Flanders – 64 draw

Finalist – Najah Dawson – G12s – L1 East Hampton – 4 draw

SF – Lantis Wang – B12s – L1 Bogota – 32 draw
SF – Leonte Wilder – B12s – L1 Bogota – 32 draw
SF – Anna Maite Kaplan – G14s – L1 Nanuet – 8 draw
SF – Alfi von Auersperg – B14s – L1B Mountain Lakes – 16 draw

QF – Noah Edelman – B12s – L1 Armonk – 32 draw
QF – Bradley Bennett – B12s – L2O Randall’s Island – 32 draw

JMTA Randall’s Island Invitational Players doing well –

Winner – Rich Rangga – B18s – L1 Bogota – 16 draw
SF – Alex Chao – B16s – L1B Syosset – 32 draw
QF – Evan Lee – B12s – L1 Armonk – 32 draw

Fritz Buehning

Fritz Buehning
JMTA Associate Academy Director

Please note:  We do our best to post everyone’s results, but with so many players competing each week we may miss a result and apologize for any oversights.  For corrections, you can email – fritz@sportimeny.com.