Tag Archives: wei

Wei, Sorokko Championships Lead JMTA Students At Super 6

JMTA Students Had a fine showing in Super 6 Tournaments held across the Eastern Section over the weekend, paced by championships by Sean Wei from the Lake Isle club at Boys 14 and Michelle Sorokko from Bethpage at Girls 14.

Some of the other highlights include an appearance in the finals of Boys 16 by Athell Bennett, a semifinal finish by Max Moadel in Boys 12, quarterfinals by Neel Raj at Boys 14. All three train at Bethpage.

On the girls side, Sabrina Xiong reached the semifinals at 18 and Brianna Williams advanced to the quarters at 16. Both are from the Randall’s Island center.

Full results below, and congratulations to all.

Girls 18 (Bayside, NY)
Sabrina Xiong (Randall’s) Semifinals
Nia Rose (Randall’s) 2 wins in Consolation
Gillian Perrotta (Randall’s) 1 Win in Consolation
Sabrina Barisano (Lake Isle)

Girls 16 (Alley Pond, NY)
Brianna Williams (Randall’s) Quarterfinals
Ashley Lessen (Bethpage) 1 Win in Consolation
Ekim Buyuk (Lake Isle) 1 Win in Consolation
Loren Haukova (Randall’s)
Esther Chikvashvilli (Bethpage)
Michele Lehat (Bethpage)
Nathalie Rodilosso (Randall’s)

Girls 14 (West Harrison, NY)
Michelle Sorokko (Bethpage) Tournament Champion!
Sasha Bekirova (Randall’s) Finalist
Georgia Ryan (Randall’s) 3 Wins in Consolation
MK Hannity (Bethpage)

Girls 12 (Bronx, NY)
Perene Wang (Randall’s) Rd of 16
Rebecca Fisch (Randall’s) 1 Win in Consolation

Boys 18 (Port Chester, NY)

Lubo Cuba (Bethpage) Rd of 16
Oliver Sec (Randall’s) Rd of 16
Felipe Osses-Konig (Randall’s) 3 Wins in Consolation

Boys 16 (New Windsor, NY)
Athell Bennet (Bethpage) Finalist
Patrick Hannity (Bethpage) Rd of 16
Aziz Rashidzada (Bethpage)

Boys 14 (Hastings on Hudson, NY)
Sean Wei (Lake Isle) Tournament Champion!
Neel Raj (Bethpage) Quarterfinals
Luke Smith (Lake Isle) Rd of 16
Lantis Wang (Randall’s) Rd of 16
Ronald Hohmann (Bethpage) 2 Wins in Consolation
Gardner Howe (Randall’s)
Shawn Jackson (Randall’s)

Boys 12 (Port Washington, NY)
Max Moadel (Bethpage) Semifinals
Oliver Worth (Bethpage) Rd of 16; 1 Win in Consolation
Kieran Foster (Lake Isle)
Wesley Zhang (Randall’s)
Harry Portnoy (Randall’s)